Kids Library Home

Welcome to the Kids' Library!

Search for books, movies, music, magazines, and more.

     
Available items only
1141 results found. Sorted by relevance | date | title .
E-Books/E-Docs
Author Wright, Timothy (Software engineer)

Title Fundamental 2D game programming with Java / Timothy Wright.

Imprint Boston, MA : Cengage Learning PTR, 2015.
Publication Info. 2015

Copies

Location Call No. OPAC Message Status
 Axe Books 24x7 IT E-Book  Electronic Book    ---  Available
Description 1 online resource (1 volume) : illustrations
text txt rdacontent
computer c rdamedia
online resource cr rdacarrier
Note Online resource; title from title page (Safari, viewed Mar. 17, 2014).
Bibliography Includes bibliographical and index.
Summary Learning the fundamentals of 2D game programming is the key to quickly building game-development expertise. Understanding the elements of the 2D environment will provide a solid foundation in game creation, whether you stick with 2D or move on. This book teaches you the basics using Java, including application programming, full-screen games, input handling, matrix transformations, basic physics, intersection testing, collision detection, and much more. The book's three parts cover: The Foundations (building a simple prototype game), the Polish (fine-tuning to create a satisfying gaming experience), and The Complete Game (creating an entire game from start to finish). Author and game developer Timothy Wright shares his toolkit of code and expertise to help you speed up the process of game programming in Java. -- Edited summary from book.
Contents ""Cover""; ""Contents""; ""Introduction""; ""PART I: THE FOUNDATIONS""; ""Chapter 1 Hello World""; ""Using the FrameRate Class""; ""Creating the Hello World Application""; ""Using Active Rendering""; ""Creating a Custom Rendering Thread""; ""Creating an Active Rendered Window""; ""Changing the Display Mode""; ""Active Rendering in Full-Screen Display Mode""; ""Resources and Further Reading""; ""Chapter 2 Input""; ""Handling Keyboard Input""; ""Keyboard Improvements""; ""Handling Mouse Input""; ""Relative Mouse Movement""; ""Resources and Further Reading""; ""Chapter 3 Transformations""
""Using the Vector2f Class""""Using Polar Coordinates""; ""Understanding Points and Vectors""; ""Using Matrix Transformations""; ""Row-Major vs Column-Major Matrices""; ""Understanding the Matrix3x3f Class""; ""Affine Transformation""; ""Resources and Further Reading""; ""Chapter 4 Time and Space""; ""Calculating Time Delta""; ""Screen Mapping""; ""Adjusting the Viewport Ratio""; ""Cannon Physics""; ""Resources and Further Reading""; ""Chapter 5 Simple Game Framework""; ""Screen-to-World Conversion""; ""Understanding the Simple Framework""; ""Using the Simple Framework Template""
""Resources and Further Reading""""Chapter 6 Vector2f Updates""; ""inv()""; ""add()""; ""sub()""; ""mul()""; ""div()""; ""len() and lenSqr()""; ""norm()""; ""perp()""; ""dot()""; ""angle()""; ""polar()""; ""toString()""; ""Resources and Further Reading""; ""Chapter 7 Intersection Testing""; ""Point in Polygon Testing""; ""Using an Axis Aligned Bounding Box (AABB) for Intersection Testing""; ""Using Circles for Intersections""; ""Using the Separating Axis Method""; ""Using the Line-Line Overlap Method""; ""Using the Rectangle-Rectangle Overlap Method""; ""Optimizing Your Tests""
""Resources and Further Reading""""Chapter 8 Game Prototype""; ""Creating a Polygon Wrapper Class""; ""Making a Prototype Asteroid""; ""Creating a Prototype Editor""; ""Making Rocks with a Prototype Asteroid Factory""; ""Prototype Bullet Class""; ""Prototype Ship Class""; ""Coding the Prototype Game""; ""Resources and Further Reading""; ""PART II: THE POLISH""; ""Chapter 9 Files and Resources""; ""Understanding How Java Handles Files and Directories""; ""Understanding Input/Output Streams""; ""Creating the Resourcesjar File for Testing""; ""Putting Resources on the Classpath""
""Making a Resource Loader Utility""""Exploring Java Properties""; ""An Overview of XML Files""; ""Resources and Further Reading""; ""Chapter 10 Images""; ""Learning About Colors in Java""; ""Exploring Different Image Types""; ""Performing Color Interpolation""; ""Using Volatile Images for Speed""; ""Creating Transparent Images""; ""Using the Alpha Composite Rules""; ""Drawing Sprites""; ""Exploring Different Scaling Algorithms""; ""Resources and Further Reading""; ""Chapter 11 Text""; ""Understanding Java Fonts""; ""Making a Draw String Utility""; ""Using Text Metrics for Layout""
Subject Java (Computer program language)
Computer games -- Programming.
COMPUTERS -- Programming Languages -- C#
COMPUTERS -- Programming Languages -- Java.
COMPUTERS -- Programming Languages -- Pascal.
Computer games -- Programming. (OCoLC)fst00872114
Java (Computer program language) (OCoLC)fst00982065
Genre/Form Electronic books.
Other Form: Print version: Wright, Timothy. Fundamental 2D game programming with java. Boston, Massachusetts : Cengage Learning, 2015 xvi, 637 pages 9781305076532
ISBN 9781305076549 (electronic bk.)
1305076540 (electronic bk.)
1305076532
9781305076532
9781305076532
Standard No. AU@ 000062356206
CHNEW 000690381
CHNEW 000690383
CHNEW 000891971
DEBBG BV042032022
DEBBG BV043043816
DEBBG BV043623858
DEBSZ 414174895
DEBSZ 446495956
DEBSZ 45255814X
DEBSZ 485780615
NZ1 16241488

 
    
Available items only