Kids Library Home

Welcome to the Kids' Library!

Search for books, movies, music, magazines, and more.

     
Available items only
2362 results found. Sorted by relevance | date | title .
E-Books/E-Docs

Title Personal flourishing in organizations / Juan A. Mercado, editor.

Publication Info. Cham : Springer International Publishing : Imprint : Springer, 2018.

Copies

Location Call No. OPAC Message Status
 Axe Books 24x7 Business E-Book  Electronic Book    ---  Available
Description 1 online resource (XII, 195 pages) : 7 illustrations
text txt rdacontent
computer c rdamedia
online resource cr rdacarrier
text file PDF rda
Series Online access with purchase: Springer.
Contents Part I. Psychology and philosophy for the business firm -- How close are contemporary ideas on human flourishing and the classical philosophy of man? -- Time, story, corporate self-understanding, and personal accomplishment -- Creating better human motivation theories for personal flourishing in organizations -- Part II. Contemporary contributions to the comprehension of human activity -- Institutional ethics as a condition for personal development -- Flow : flourishing at work -- Mindfulness and its impact on ethical behavior in companies -- Part III. Contemporary contributions to fostering personal flourishing in organizations -- Coaching for the development of the human person : history and anthropological foundations -- Team building, virtue, and personal flourishing in organizations.
Summary This book examines the important insights that psychology and philosophy can offer into the promotion of personal flourishing within organizations and the potential benefits that can accrue in terms of personal development, performance, goal achievement, and teamwork. The first part of the book develops a classical framework on happiness and the meaning of life, setting the stage on which significant aspects of institutional organization and its harmonization with ethics are addressed. The value of institutional ethics, flow, and mindfulness in creating a collaborative working environment that promotes self-fulfilment and enhances performance is then explored in depth, drawing on insights from contemporary psychology. Finally, concrete means of fostering personal flourishing within organizations are discussed. Here, the reader will find an evaluation of the effectiveness of coaching in promoting personal development and goal achievement as well as stimulating discussion of the interrelationship between team building, virtue, and personal flourishing. This book will be of interest to a wide range of professionals and academics within the fields of psychology and business.
Subject Positive psychology.
Success in business.
Business. (OCoLC)fst00842262
Employees -- Coaching of. (OCoLC)fst01765531
Manpower policy. (OCoLC)fst01007897
Medicine -- Research. (OCoLC)fst01015059
Philosophy. (OCoLC)fst01060777
Quality of life. (OCoLC)fst01085009
Psychology -- Psychotherapy -- Counseling.
Social Science -- Sociology -- General.
Business & Economics -- Mentoring & Coaching.
Education -- Adult & Continuing Education.
Philosophy -- General.
Psychology.
Social issues & processes.
Management: leadership & motivation.
Adult education, continuous learning.
Philosophy.
Business & Economics -- Human Resources & Personnel Management.
Personnel & human resources management.
Genre/Form Electronic books.
Added Author Mercado, Juan A., editor.
Other Form: Printed edition 9783319577012
ISBN 9783319577029 (electronic bk.)
3319577026
9783319577012
Standard No. 10.1007/978-3-319-57702-9 doi
AU@ 000060718493
DKDLA 820120-katalog:000786574
UKMGB 019166003

 
    
Available items only