Kids Library Home

Welcome to the Kids' Library!

Search for books, movies, music, magazines, and more.

     
Available items only
897 results found. Sorted by relevance | date | title .
Print Material
Author Boss, Todd, author.

Uniform Title Poems. Selections
Title Tough luck : poems / Todd Boss.

Publication Info. New York : W.W. Norton & Company, [2017]
2017

Copies

Location Call No. OPAC Message Status
 Axe 2nd Floor Stacks  811.6 B653t 2017    ---  Available
1 copy being processed for Axe Acquisitions Order.
Edition First edition.
Description xii, 100 pages ; 22 cm
text txt rdacontent
unmediated n rdamedia
volume nc rdacarrier
Bibliography Includes bibliographical references (page 100).
Summary At the center of Tough Luck is a poem about the ill-fated I-35W Bridge in Minneapolis and its disastrous collapse, which killed 13 people and injured 145. The freighted, swiftly moving poems in Tough Luck crisscross the chasm between peril and safety as if between opposing riverbanks, revealing a frequently heart-stopping view of the muscled waters below. Marriage, family, home all come crashing down, but Todd Boss rebuilds with his trademark musicality and "a reverent gusto for representing the tactile aspects of human life" (Tony Hoagland).From "In the End a Gardener":is what we want in our corner of paradise. Someone alert to the slant of one hour of afternoon sunlight or other,who knows what to plant there,knows what will thrive.
Contents When my mother says Tough luck -- Accounting -- Line-dried laundry -- When my father says Toughen up -- For an old runner -- When we say Knuckle down -- Antiques -- Grinding pepper -- A little hard won't kill ya -- Restraint -- All the dropped -- When you say You suck -- Liquor store -- Congratulations -- My double -- Rocket -- They mate for life -- When I said I quit -- Folds -- Bravery -- An earthquake leaves a building -- Fragments for the 35W Bridge -- A blessing -- Visitation on the eve of Thanksgiving -- Eve -- When you teach the East or West Coast Swing -- Soon I wake among new hills -- How naturally -- I'd like to go through all your rooms -- Grinding coffee -- Ammo and explosives -- When my glasses went lost in Clearwater -- I find it lovely that we name our boats -- A hoard of driftwood -- Petoskey Stone -- Wild again -- In the end a gardener -- A bouquet -- One of the joys of dry fly-fishing.
Subject American poetry -- 21st century.
Families -- Poetry.
English language -- Idioms -- Poetry.
Bridge failures -- Minnesota -- Minneapolis -- Poetry.
Minneapolis Bridge Collapse, Minneapolis, Minn., 2007 -- Poetry.
Minneapolis (Minn.) -- Poetry.
American poetry.
Minneapolis Bridge Collapse (Minnesota : 2007) (OCoLC)fst01755531
American poetry. (OCoLC)fst00807348
Bridge failures. (OCoLC)fst00838659
English language -- Idioms. (OCoLC)fst00911297
Families. (OCoLC)fst01728849
Minnesota -- Minneapolis. (OCoLC)fst01204260
Chronological Term 2000-2099
Genre/Form Poetry. (OCoLC)fst01423828
ISBN 9780393608625 (hardcover)
039360862X (hardcover)
Standard No. 40027280593

 
    
Available items only