Kids Library Home

Welcome to the Kids' Library!

Search for books, movies, music, magazines, and more.

     
Available items only
E-Books/E-Docs

Title The DATA Bonanza : Improving Knowledge Discovery in Science, Engineering, and Business / edited by Malcolm Atkinson, Rob Baxter, Michelle Galea, Mark Parsons, Peter Brezany, Oscar Corcho, Jano van Hemert, David Snelling.

Publication Info. Hoboken, New Jersey : Wiley : IEEE Computer Society, [2013]
©2013

Copies

Location Call No. OPAC Message Status
 Axe Books 24x7 IT E-Book  Electronic Book    ---  Available
Description 1 online resource (xxx, 543 pages) : illustrations (chiefly color), maps.
text txt rdacontent
computer c rdamedia
online resource cr rdacarrier
Bibliography Includes bibliographical references and index.
Contents PART I. STRATEGIES FOR SUCCESS IN THE DIGITAL-DATA REVOLUTION -- 1. The Digital-Data Challenge / Malcolm Atkinson and Mark Parsons -- 2. The Digital-Data Revolution / Malcolm Atkinson -- 3. The Data-Intensive Survival Guide / Malcolm Atkinson -- 4. Data-Intensive Thinking with DISPEL / Malcolm Atkinson.
PART II. DATA-INTENSIVE KNOWLEDGE DISCOVERY -- 5. Data-Intensive Analysis / Oscar Corcho and Jano van Hemert -- 6. Problem Solving in Data-Intensive Knowledge Discovery / Oscar Corcho and Jano van Hemert -- 7. Data-Intensive Components and Usage Patterns / Oscar Corcho -- 8. Sharing and Reuse in Knowledge Discovery / Oscar Corcho.
PART III. DATA-INTENSIVE ENGINEERING -- 9. Platforms for Data-Intensive Analysis / David Snelling -- 10. Definition of the DISPEL Language / Paul Martin and Gagarine Yaikhom -- 11. DISPEL Development / Adrian Mouat and David Snelling -- 12. DISPEL Enactment / Chee Sun Liew, Amrey Krause, and David Snelling.
PART IV. DATA-INTENSIVE APPLICATION EXPERIENCE -- 13. The Application Foundations of DISPEL / Rob Baxter -- 14. Analytical Platform for Customer Relationship Management / Maciej Jarka and Mark Parsons -- 15. Environmental Risk Management / Ladislav Hluchý, Ondrej Habala, Viet Tran, and Branislav imo -- 16. Analyzing Gene Expression Imaging Data in Developmental Biology / Liangxiu Han, Jano van Hemert, Ian Overton, Paolo Besana, and Richard Baldock -- 17. Data-Intensive Seismology: Research Horizons / Michelle Galea, Andreas Rietbrock, Alessandro Spinuso, and Luca Trani.
PART V. DATA-INTENSIVE BEACONS OF SUCCESS -- 18. Data-Intensive Methods in Astronomy / Thomas D. Kitching, Robert G. Mann, Laura E. Valkonen, Mark S. Holliman, Alastair Hume, and Keith T. Noddle -- 19. The World at One's Fingertips: Interactive Interpretation of Environmental Data / Jon Blower, Keith Haines, and Alastair Gemmell -- 20. Data-Driven Research in the Humanities--the DARIAH Research Infrastructure / Andreas Aschenbrenner, Tobias Blanke, Christiane Fritze, and Wolfgang Pempe -- 21. Analysis of Large and Complex Engineering and Transport Data / Jim Austin -- 22. Estimating Species Distributions--Across Space, Through Time, and with Features of the Environment / Steve Kelling, Daniel Fink, Wesley Hochachka, Ken Rosenberg, Robert Cook, Theodoros Damoulas, Claudio Silva, and William Michener.
PART VI. THE DATA-INTENSIVE FUTURE -- 23. Data-Intensive Trends / Malcolm Atkinson and Paolo Besana -- 24. Data-Rich Futures / Malcolm Atkinson. -- Appendix A. Glossary / Michelle Galea and Malcolm Atkinson -- Appendix B. DISPEL Reference Manual / Paul Martin -- Appendix C. Component Definitions / Malcolm Atkinson and Chee Sun Liew.
Note Online resource and print version record.
Summary This book presents the most up-to-date opportunities and challenges emerging in knowledge discovery, helping readers develop the technical skills to design and develop data-intensive methods and processes. Offering an introduction to the current R and D efforts worldwide, the book includes examples and case studies with strategies for addressing a wide variety of data-intensive challenges. The book includes a discussion of the DISPEL language, its development, enactment, and applications as well as data-intensive beacons of success, focusing on methods in astronomy, interactive interpretation.
Subject Information technology.
Information retrieval.
Databases.
REFERENCE -- Questions & Answers.
Information technology. (OCoLC)fst00973089
Information retrieval. (OCoLC)fst00972619
Databases. (OCoLC)fst00888065
Genre/Form Electronic book.
Electronic books.
Added Author Atkinson, Malcolm, editor.
Baxter, Rob, editor.
Galea, Michelle, editor.
Parsons, Mark (Computer scientist), editor.
Brezany, Peter, 1948- editor.
Corcho, Oscar, 1976- editor.
Van Hemert, Jano, editor.
Snelling, David (Computer scientist), editor.
Other Form: Print version: Atkinson, Malcolm. Data bonanza. Hoboken, New Jersey : John Wiley & Sons Inc., [2013] 9781118398647 (DLC) 2012035310 (OCoLC)788289474
ISBN 9781118540343 (electronic bk.)
1118540344 (electronic bk.)
9781118540244 (electronic bk.)
1118540247 (electronic bk.)
9781118540305 (electronic bk.)
1118540301 (electronic bk.)
9781299407398 (MyiLibrary)
1299407390 (MyiLibrary)
9781118398647 (pbk.)
1118398645 (pbk.)
Standard No. 9781118540343
AU@ 000051629193
AU@ 000053294202
CHBIS 010026936
CHNEW 000941696
CHVBK 306243768
CHVBK 480219737
DEBBG BV041907422
DEBBG BV043395771
DEBBG BV044174208
DEBSZ 397510276
DEBSZ 422917036
DEBSZ 431369798
DEBSZ 449351688
DEBSZ 485036193
GBVCP 790207222
NLGGC 357436784
NZ1 15340469
NZ1 15542315

 
    
Available items only