Kids Library Home

Welcome to the Kids' Library!

Search for books, movies, music, magazines, and more.

     
Available items only
E-Books/E-Docs
Author Harding, Ford.

Title Creating rainmakers : the manager's guide to training professionals to attract new clients / Ford Harding.

Imprint Hoboken, N.J. : John Wiley & Sons, 2006.

Copies

Location Call No. OPAC Message Status
 Axe Books 24x7 Business E-Book  Electronic Book    ---  Available
Description 1 online resource (xiv, 274 pages) : illustrations
text txt rdacontent
computer c rdamedia
online resource cr rdacarrier
Note Originally published: Holbrook, Mass : Adams Media, 1998.
Bibliography Includes bibliographical references (pages 259-265) and index.
Summary As every manager of a professional firm realizes, generating leads and landing new clients is one of the most critical operations of a successful venture. But transforming accountants, architects, attorneys, consultants, engineers, and other professionals into client-generators is not always easy to do.
Contents CREATING RAINMAKERS: The Manager's Guide to Training Professionals to Attract New Clients; Contents; Acknowledgments; Introduction; Chapter 1: What Is a Rainmaker?; Chapter 2: What Rainmakers Know or the Mathematics of Selling; Chapter 3: How Rainmakers Think or the Skill of Optimism; Chapter 4: What Rainmakers Do or the Power of Systems; Chapter 5: Limits to the Rainmaker Model; Chapter 6: Targeting and Positioning; Chapter 7: Creating Value with Ideas; Chapter 8: Finding a Lead Generation Approach That Works; Chapter 9: Building Relationships That Produce Business.
Subject Professions -- Marketing.
Personnel management.
Professional employees -- Training of.
BUSINESS & ECONOMICS -- Distribution.
BUSINESS & ECONOMICS -- Marketing -- General.
Personnel management. (OCoLC)fst01058797
Professional employees -- Training of. (OCoLC)fst01078517
Professions -- Marketing. (OCoLC)fst01078572
Genre/Form Electronic books.
Added Title Creating rain makers
Other Form: Print version: Harding, Ford. Creating rainmakers. Hoboken, N.J. : John Wiley & Sons, 2006 (DLC) 2006042645
ISBN 9781119202158 (electronic bk.)
1119202159 (electronic bk.)
0470046996 (electronic bk.)
9780470046999 (electronic bk.)
0471920738
9780471920731
Standard No. AU@ 000055613240
CHNEW 000928413
CHVBK 480085080
DEBBG BV043385411
DEBSZ 396091059
DEBSZ 484924540
GWDNB 1059164590

 
    
Available items only