Kids Library Home

Welcome to the Kids' Library!

Search for books, movies, music, magazines, and more.

     
Available items only
E-Books/E-Docs

Title The United States Holocaust Memorial Museum encyclopedia of camps and ghettos, 1933-1945. Volume 2, Ghettos in German-occupied Eastern Europe. Part A / volume editor, Martin Dean ; contributing editor, Mel Hecker.

Publication Info. Bloomington : Indiana University Press, 2012.

Copies

Location Call No. OPAC Message Status
 Axe JSTOR Open Ebooks  Electronic Book    ---  Available
Description 1 online resource (li, 1962 pages) : illustrations, maps
text txt rdacontent
computer c rdamedia
online resource cr rdacarrier
Bibliography Includes bibliographical references and index.
Contents Incorporated Eastern Territories -- Zichenau Region (Regierungsbezirk Zichenau) -- Ciechanów -- Czerwisk nad Wisl -- Drobin -- Maków Mazowiecki -- Mlawa -- Nowe Miasto -- Nowy Dwór Mazowiecki -- Plock -- Plosk -- Sierpc -- Strzegowo -- Wyszogród -- Warthegau Region (Reichsgau Wartheland) -- Belchatów -- Brze Kujawski -- Brzeziny -- Bugaj (and Nowiny Brdowskie) -- Chocz -- Ciechocinek -- Dbie nad Nerem -- Dobra -- Gbin -- Gostynin -- Grabów -- Grodziec -- Izbica Kujawska -- Kalisz -- Kolo -- Konin -- Kowale Paskie (aka Czachulec Nowy) -- Kominek -- Kroniewice -- Kutno -- Lask -- Lczyca -- Lód -- Lutomiersk -- Lututów -- Osjaków -- Ozorków -- Pabianice -- Pajczno -- Pitek -- Piotrków Kujawski -- Poddbice -- Praszka -- Przedecz -- Radziejów -- Rzgów -- Sanniki -- Sieradz -- Sluewo -- Sompolno -- Stryków -- Szadek -- Tuliszków -- Turek -- Uniejów -- Warta -- Widawa -- Wielu -- Wieruszów -- Wladyslawów -- Wloclawek -- Zagórów -- Zduska Wola -- Zelów -- Zgierz -- Zloczew -- ychlin -- Eastern Upper Silesia Region (Ost-Oberschlesien) -- Andrychów -- Bdzin -- Bielsko-Biala -- Chrzanów -- Czelad -- Dbrowa Górnicza -- Jaworzno -- Klobuck -- Modrzejów -- Olkusz -- Slawków -- Sosnowiec -- Strzemieszyce -- Sucha -- Szczakowa -- Trzebinia -- Wadowice -- Zawiercie -- Protectorate of Bohemia and Moravia (Protektorat Böhmen und Mähren) -- Terezín -- Terezín -- General Government (Generalgouvernement) -- Radom Region (Distrikt Radom) -- Bdków -- Bialaczów -- Biala Rawska -- Bialobrzegi -- Bliyn -- Bodzentyn -- Bogoria -- Busko-Zdrój (Busko) -- Chciny -- Chmielnik -- Ciepielów -- mielów -- Czstochowa -- Denków -- Drzewica -- Firlej -- Garbatka-Letnisko -- Gielniów -- Glowaczów -- Gniewoszów -- Ila -- Inowlódz -- Iwaniska -- Janowiec nad Wisl -- Jedlisk.
Jedlnia Kocielna (aka Jedlnia, Powitne, and Jedlnia-Powitne) -- Jdrzejów -- Kamiesk -- Kielce -- Klimontów -- Klwów -- Koluszki -- Koniecpol -- Koskie -- Koprzywnica -- Kozienice -- Kunów -- Lagów -- Lipsko -- Magnuszew -- Malogoszcz -- Mariampol (aka Marjampol) -- Mniszew -- Mstów -- Nowe Miasto nad Pilic -- Nowy Korczyn -- Odrzywól -- Opatów -- Opoczno -- Osiek -- Ostrowiec witokrzyski -- Oarów -- Pacanów -- Parady -- Piczów -- Pionki -- Piotrków Trybunalski -- Polaniec -- Przedbórz -- Przyglów and Wlodzimierzów -- Przysucha -- Radom -- Radomsko -- Radoszyce -- Raków -- Rawa Mazowiecka -- Ryczywól -- Sandomierz -- Sdziszów -- Sieciechów -- Sienno -- Skaryszew -- Skarysko-Kamienna -- Skórkowice -- Skrzynno -- Slupia Nowa -- Sobków -- Solec nad Wisl -- Starachowice-Wierzbnik (aka Wierzbnik or Starachowice) -- Staszów -- Stopnica -- Stromiec -- Suchedniów -- Sulejów -- Szczekociny -- Szydlów -- Szydlowiec -- Tarlów -- Tomaszów Mazowiecki -- Ujazd -- Wierzbica -- Wilica -- Wloszczowa -- Wodzislaw -- Wolanów -- Wolbórz -- Wymierzyce -- arki -- arnów -- Zawichost -- Zwole -- Warsaw Region (Distrikt Warschau) -- Bldów -- Blonie -- Bolimów -- Dobre -- Falenica -- Glowno -- Góra Kalwaria -- Grodzisk Mazowiecki -- Grójec -- Jadów -- Jeziorna -- Jeów -- Kaluszyn -- Karczew -- Kiernozia -- Kolbiel -- Kosów Lacki -- Laskarzew -- Latowicz -- Legionowo -- Lochów -- Lomianki -- Losice -- Lowicz -- Lyszkowice -- Milosna -- Misk Mazowiecki -- Mogielnica -- Mordy -- Mrozy -- Okuniew -- Otwock -- Parysów -- Piaseczno -- Pruszków -- Pustelnik (Marki-Pustelnik or Marki) -- Radzymin -- Rembertów -- Sarnaki -- Siedlce -- Siennica -- Skierniewice -- Sobienie Jeziory -- Sobolew -- Sochaczew -- Sokolów Podlaski -- Stanislawów (Mazowiecki) -- Sterdy -- Stoczek Lukowski.
Stoczek Wgrowski -- Tarczyn -- Tluszcz -- Warka -- Warsaw -- Wawer -- Wgrów -- Wlochy -- Wolomin (aka Sosnówka) -- elechów -- yrardów -- Kraków Region (Distrikt Krakau) -- Baranów Sandomierski -- Biecz -- Bircza -- Blaowa -- Bobowa -- Bochnia -- Brzesko -- Brzostek -- Brzozów -- Czudec -- Dbrowa Tarnowska -- Dbica -- Dobromil -- Dukla -- Dzialoszyce -- Frysztak -- Glogów Malopolski -- Gorlice -- Grybów -- Jasienica Rosielna -- Jaslo -- Jawornik Polski -- Jedlicze -- Jodlowa -- Kalwaria Zebrzydowska -- Kaczuga -- Kolaczyce -- Kolbuszowa -- Korczyna -- Kraków -- Krosno -- Lacut -- Lesko -- Leajsk -- Limanowa -- Miechów -- Niebylec -- Nowy Scz -- Nowy Targ -- Olpiny -- Pilica -- Pilzno -- Proszowice -- Pruchnik -- Przemyl -- Przeworsk -- Rabka -- Radomyl Wielki -- Ropczyce -- Rymanów -- Rzepiennik Strzyewski -- Rzeszów -- Sanok -- Sdziszów Malopolski -- Sieniawa -- Skawina -- Slomniki -- Sokolów Malopolski -- Stary Scz -- Strzyów -- Tarnobrzeg -- Tarnów -- Tuchów -- Tyczyn -- Ustrzyki Dolne -- Wieliczka -- Wielopole Skrzyskie -- Wolbrom -- abno -- Zakliczyn -- migród Nowy -- Lublin Region (Distrikt Lublin) -- Baranów nad Wieprzem -- Belyce -- Biala Podlaska -- Bilgoraj -- Bychawa -- Chelm (Lubelski) -- Chodel -- Cieszanów -- Dubienka -- Grabowiec -- Hrubieszów -- Irena (Dblin-Irena) -- Izbica (nad Wieprzem) -- Janów Podlaski -- Kazimierz Dolny -- Kock -- Komarów -- Komarówka Podlaska -- Koskowola -- Konstantynów (nad Bugiem) -- Kranik -- Krasnystaw -- Kurów -- Lczna -- Lomazy -- Lubartów -- Lublin -- Luków -- Markuszów -- Midzyrzec Podlaski -- Opole -- Ostrów -- Parczew -- Piaski Luterskie -- Pulawy -- Radzy Podlaski -- Rejowiec -- Rossosz -- Ryki -- Slawatycze -- Szczebrzeszyn -- Tarnogród -- Tomaszów Lubelski -- Tyszowce -- Uchanie -- Urzdów.
Wwolnica -- Wisznice -- Wlodawa -- Zaklików -- Zamo -- Zwierzyniec -- Eastern Galicia Region (Distrikt Galizien) -- Bóbrka -- Bolechów -- Borszczów -- Boryslaw -- Brody -- Brzeany -- Buczacz -- Bukaczowce -- Bursztyn -- Busk -- Chodorów -- Czortków -- Dolina -- Drohobycz -- Gródek Jagielloski -- Gwodziec -- Horodenka -- Janów Lwowski -- Jaryczów Nowy -- Jaworów -- Jezierzany -- Kalusz -- Kamionka Strumilowa -- Kolomyja -- Komarno -- Kopyczyce -- Kosów -- Kozowa -- Lubaczów -- Lwów -- Mikolajów -- Mikulice -- Mociska -- Mosty Wielkie -- Nadwórna -- Narajów -- Podhajce -- Przemylany -- Radziechów -- Rawa Ruska -- Rohatyn -- Rudki -- Sambor -- Skalat -- niaty -- Sokal -- Stanislawów -- Stryj -- Tarnopol -- Tlumacz -- Tluste -- Trembowla -- Tymienica -- Zbara -- Zborów -- Zloczów -- ólkiew -- urawno -- Bialystok Region (Distrikt Bialystok) -- Bialystok Region (Distrikt Bialystok) -- Augustów -- Bialystok -- Bielsk Podlaski -- Boki -- Brask -- Ciechanowiec -- Czyewo (aka Czyew or Czyew-Osada) -- Dbrowa Bialostocka (aka Dbrowa Grodzieska) -- Drohiczyn (aka Drohiczyn nad Bugiem) -- Druskieniki -- Gonidz -- Grajewo -- Gródek Bialostocki -- Grodno -- Grodzisk (aka Grodzisk Kolo Siemiatycz) -- Indura -- Janów Sokólski -- Jasionówka -- Jedwabne -- Jeziory -- Kamieniec Litewski -- Kamionka (aka Kamionka Kolo Grodna) -- Kleszczele -- Knyszyn -- Krynki -- Krzemienica Kocielna -- Kunica Bialostocka -- Lapy -- Loma -- Lunna (aka Wola or Lunna-Wola) -- Marcinkace -- Michalowo (aka Michalowo-Niezbudka) -- Milejczyce -- Narew -- Nurzec -- Orla -- Ostryna -- Piaski -- Pitnica -- Porozów -- Porzecze -- Pruana -- Radzilów -- Rajgród -- Róana -- Siemiatycze -- Skidel -- niadowo -- Sokólka -- Sokoly -- Sopokinie -- Stawiski -- Suchowola -- wislocz -- Szczuczyn (Bialostocki).
Trzcianne -- Wasilków -- Wolkowysk -- Wolpa -- Wysokie Litewskie -- Wysokie Mazowieckie -- Zabludów -- Zambrów -- Zelwa -- Reich Commissariat Ostland (Reichskommissariat Ostland) -- Estonia and Latvia Regions [Generalkommissariat Estland und Generalkommissariat Lettland] -- Tartu -- Aglona -- Aizpute -- Balvi -- Bauska -- Daugavpils -- Dobele -- Gostini -- Gulbene -- Jaunjelgava -- Jkabpils -- Jelgava -- Krsava -- Krustpils -- Kuldiga -- Liepja -- Ldza -- Madona -- Preii -- Rzekne -- Riga -- Saldus -- Silene -- Valdemarpils -- Varakni -- Ventspils -- Viaka -- Vini -- Vii -- Zilupe -- Lithuania Region (Generalkommissariat Litauen) -- Akmen -- Alsdiai -- Alytus -- Anykiai -- Ariogala -- Babtai -- Batakiai -- Birai -- Butrimonys -- Bystrzyca -- Darbnai -- Darsnikis -- Daugieliszki -- Dukszty -- Dusetos -- Ervilkas -- Gargdai -- Garliava -- Gudogaj -- Hoduciszki -- Holszany -- Ignalino -- Jonava -- Joniklis -- Jonikis -- Jurbarkas -- Kaiiadorys -- Kaltinnai -- Kamajai -- Kaunas -- Kdainiai -- Kelm -- Kiemieliszki -- Kraks -- Kraiai -- Krekenava -- Kretinga -- Krewo -- Kudirkos Naumiestis -- Kupikis -- Kurenai -- Kvdarna -- Kybartai -- Lazdijai -- Linkuva -- Lygumai -- Lyntupy -- Marijampol -- Maeikiai -- Mejszagola -- Merkin -- Michaliszki -- Naumiestis -- Nowe wiciany -- Obeliai -- Onukis -- Ostrowiec -- Oszmiana -- Pajris -- Pakruojis -- Palanga -- Panevys -- Pasvalys -- Pavitinys -- Plung -- Podbrodzie -- Prienai -- Pumpnai -- Radvilikis -- Raseiniai -- Rietavas -- Rokikis -- Rudamina -- Rumiks -- akiai -- Salakas -- Seda -- eduva -- Seirijai -- Semeliks -- Seredius -- iauliai -- iluva -- irvintos -- Smorgonie -- Soly -- Subaius -- vkna -- wiciany -- wir -- Taurag -- Teliai -- Troki -- Ukmerg
Utena -- Upaliai -- Uventis -- Vabalninkas -- Vainutas -- Vendiogala -- Vidukl -- Viekniai -- Vievis -- Vilkavikis -- Vilkija -- Virbalis -- Vyuonos -- Widze -- Wilno -- Worniany -- Ylakiai -- agar -- Zapykis -- iemariai -- uprany -- Weissruthenien Region (Generalkommissariat Weissruthenien) -- Baranowicze -- Begoml' -- Braslaw -- Budslaw -- Byte -- Chocieczyce -- Dereczyn -- Dokszyce -- Dolhinów -- Druja -- Dukora -- Dunilowicze -- Dworzec -- Dzerzhinsk -- Dziewieniszki -- Dzisna -- Glbokie -- Gródek Wileski -- Grozovo (aka Koniukhi) -- Hermanowicze -- Horodyszcze -- Horodziej -- Ilja -- Iwacewicze -- Iwieniec -- Iwje -- Jeremicze -- Kleck -- Kobylnik (Narocz) -- Kopyl' -- Korelicze -- Kosów Poleski -- Koziany -- Krasne -- Krzywicze -- Lachowicze -- Lebiedziew -- Lenin -- Lenino -- Lena -- Lida -- Lubcz -- Luki -- Miadziol Nowy -- Minsk -- Miory -- Mir -- Molczad -- Molodeczno -- Niewie -- Nowa Mysz -- Nowogródek -- Nowy wierze -- Opsa -- Ostroshitskii Gorodok -- Parafjanów -- Pleshchenitsy -- Plissa -- Pogost -- Pohost Zahorodzki (aka Pohost Zahorodny) -- Polonka -- Postawy -- Radoszkowicze -- Radu -- Raków -- Rubieewicze -- Rudensk -- Shatsk -- Siniawka -- Slonim -- Slutsk -- Smilovichi -- Smolevichi -- Snów -- Starobin -- Stolowicze -- Stolpce -- Szarkowszczyzna -- Szczuczyn -- Timkovichi -- Urech'e -- Uzda -- Uzliany -- Wasiliszki -- Wiazy -- Wilejka -- Wiszniew -- Woloyn -- Woronów (aka Werenów) -- Zaostrowicze -- Zakiewicze -- Zaslavl' -- Zdziciol -- oludek -- Reich Commissariat Ukraine (Reichskommissariat Ukraine) -- Volhynia and Podolia Region (Generalkommissariat Wolhynien und Podolien) -- Aleksandria -- Annopol' -- Antopol -- Balin -- Bar -- Bazaliia -- Beresteczko -- Bereza Kartuska -- Berece -- Berezne -- Berenica -- Berezów -- Boremel (aka Michalówka) -- Brze -- Chernyi Ostrov -- Chomsk -- Czetwiertnia.
Dbrowica -- Dawidgródek -- Demidówka -- Derazhnia -- Derane -- Domaczów -- Drohiczyn -- Dubno -- Dunaevtsy -- Dywin -- Gorodok -- Gritsev -- Horochów -- Horodec -- Horodno -- Hoszcza -- Ialtushkov -- Iarmolintsy -- Iaryshev (aka Yaryshev) -- Iziaslav -- Janów Poleski -- Jezierzany -- Kalius -- Kamenets-Podolskii -- Kamie Koszyrski -- Katrynburg -- Kisielin -- Kiwerce -- Klesów -- Klewa -- Kobry -- Kolki -- Korzec -- Kostopol -- Kowel -- Koangródek -- Kozin -- Krasilov -- Krymno -- Krzemieniec -- Kul'chiny -- Kupel' -- Lachwa -- Lanowce -- Letichev -- Liakhovtsi -- Lokacze -- Lubieszów -- Luboml -- Luck -- Ludwipol -- Luniniec -- Maciejów -- Maloryta -- Maniewicze -- Medzhibozh -- Midzyrzecz -- Mielnica -- Mikaszewicze -- Mikhalpol' -- Min'kovtsy -- Mizocz -- Mlynów -- Mokrowo -- Moroczna -- Murovannye Kurilovtsy -- Novaia Ushitsa -- Olyka -- Opalin -- Orinin -- Ostróg -- Ostropol' (aka Staryi Ostropol') -- Ostroec -- Pisk -- Poczajów -- Polonnoe -- Poryck -- Powórsk -- Proskurov -- Radziwillów -- Rafalówka -- Ratno -- Rokitno -- Równe -- Royszcze -- Sarny -- Serniki -- Shepetovka -- Sienkiewiczówka -- Slavuta -- Smotrich -- Snitkov -- Staraia Siniava -- Staraia Ushitsa -- Starokonstantinov -- Stepa -- Stolin -- Szumsk -- Teofipol' -- Tomaszówka -- Torczyn -- Tuczyn -- Turzysk -- Ucilug -- Vin'kovtsy -- Volochisk -- Warkowicze -- Werba -- Winiowiec -- Wlodzimierzec -- Wlodzimierz Wolyski -- Wolczyn -- Wysock -- abinka -- Zdolbunów -- Zen'kov -- Zofjówka (and Ignaówka) -- Zhytomyr Region (Generalkommissariat Shitomir) -- Andrushevka -- Baranovka -- Barashi -- Berdichev -- Brailov -- Cherniakhov -- Chervonoarmeisk (aka Krasnoarmeisk) -- Chudnov -- Dashev -- Dzerzhinsk -- Dzhulinka -- Gaisin -- Ianov -- Ianushpol' -- Iarun' -- Il'intsy -- Iurovichi (aka Iurevichi) -- Kalinovka -- Kazatin -- Khmel'nik -- Khodorkov -- Korosten' -- Korostyshev.
Lel'chitsy -- Lipovets -- Litin -- Liubar -- Miropol' -- Monastyrishche -- Mozyr' -- Narodichi -- Nemirov -- Novaia Priluka -- Novograd-Volynskii (aka Zviagel') -- Olevsk -- Oratov -- Pavlovichi -- Petrikov -- Piatka -- Pikov -- Pliskov -- Pogrebishche -- Radomyshl' -- Rechitsa -- Rogachov -- Ruzhin -- Samgorodok -- Sobolevka -- Strizhavka -- Teplik -- Ternovka -- Tsibulev -- Ulanov -- Vcheraishe -- Vinnitsa -- Voronovitsa -- Zhitomir -- Zhornishche -- Kiev Region (Generalkommissariat Kiew) -- Belaia Tserkov' -- Boguslav -- Buki -- Cherkassy -- Chernobyl' -- Fastov -- Gorodishche (Imeni g.i. Petrovskogo) -- Kobeliaki -- Korsun' Shevchenkovskii -- Kremenchug -- Lokhvitsa -- Man'kovka -- Ol'shana -- Piatigory -- Piriatin -- Shpola -- Skvira -- Smela -- Sokolovka -- Tal'noe -- Tarashcha -- Uman' -- Zen'kov -- Zhashkov -- Zolotonosha -- Zvenigorodka -- Nikolaev and Dnepropetrovsk Regions (Generalkommissariate Nikolajew und Dnjepropetrowsk) -- Aleksandrovka -- Bobrinets -- Dobrovelichkovka (aka Dobrovelichnevka) -- Fraidorf -- Ingulets (aka Gar Shefer or Shirokaia) -- Kamenka -- Kamenka-Shevchenkovskaia -- Kherson -- Malaia Viska -- Nikolaev -- Novaia Odessa -- Novaia Praga -- Novomoskovsk -- Novovitebskoe -- Novozlatopol' -- Pavlograd -- Pervomaisk -- Zlatopol' -- Regions of the USSR under German Military Occupation -- Eastern Belorussia Region -- Baran' -- Batsevichi -- Belynichi -- Berezino -- Beshenkovichi -- Bobruisk -- Bobynichi -- Bogushevichi -- Borisov -- Borovukha 1-ia (Pervaia, the First) -- Buda-Koshelevo -- Bykhov (aka Staryi Bykhov) -- Chashniki -- Chausy -- Chechersk -- Cherikov -- Cherven' -- Daraganovo -- Dobrush -- Dribin -- Drissa -- Dubrovno -- Elizovo (Yelizovo) -- Ezerishche (Yezerishche) -- Glusk -- Gomel' (Gomel' Oblast') -- Gomel' (Vitebsk Oblast') -- Gorki -- Gorodets -- Gorodok -- Grodzianka -- Ianovichi -- Kholopenichi.
Khotimsk -- Klichev -- Klimovichi -- Kokhanovo -- Kolyshki -- Kopys' -- Korma -- Kostiukovichi -- Krasnoluki -- Krasnopol'e -- Krichev -- Krucha -- Krugloe -- Krupki -- Kublichi -- Lapichi -- Lenino -- Lepel' -- Liady -- Liozno -- Lipen' -- Liuban' -- Mar'ina Gorka -- Mogilev -- Mstislavl' -- Naprasnovka -- Obchuga -- Obol' -- Obol'tsy -- Orsha -- Osipovichi -- Ostrovno -- Osveia -- Ozarichi -- Parichi -- Polotsk -- Propoisk (Slavgorod) -- Pukhovichi -- Riasno -- Rogachev -- Rossasno -- Rossony -- Senno -- Shchedrin -- Shepelevichi -- Shklov -- Shumilino -- Sirotino -- Slavnoe -- Sloboda -- Smoliany -- Starye Dorogi -- Streshin -- Tal'ka -- Tolochin -- Trudy -- Ukhvala -- Ulla -- Ushachi -- Uvarovichi -- Vetka -- Vetrino -- Vitebsk -- Volyntsy -- Voronichi -- Zembin -- Zhlobin -- Zhuravichi -- Eastern Ukraine and Crimea Region -- Akhtyrka -- Alushta -- Artemovsk -- Belopol'e -- Bogodukhov -- Borzna -- Dmitrovka -- Dzhankoi -- Gorodnia -- Khar'kov -- Korop -- Kramatorsk -- Priluki -- Semenovka -- Shchors -- Stalino (Donetsk) -- Voikovshtadt -- Yalta -- Yenakievo -- Occupied Russian Territory -- Bezhanitsy -- Demidov -- Dmitriev-L'govskii -- Dukhovshchina -- Elista (aka Stepnoi) -- Gusino -- Il'ino -- Kagal'nitskaia -- Kaluga -- Karachev -- Khislavichi -- Kletnia -- Klimovo -- Klintsy -- Krasnyi -- Liubavichi -- Loknia -- Mglin -- Mikulino -- Monastyrshchina -- Nal'chik -- Nevel' -- Novozybkov -- Opochka -- Petrovichi -- Pochep -- Pochinok -- Pskov -- Pustoshka -- Roslavl' -- Rudnia -- Rzhev -- Sebezh -- Shumiachi -- Smolensk -- Sol'tsy -- Staraia Russa -- Starodub -- Stodolishche -- Surazh -- Sviatsk -- Sychevka -- Tatarsk -- Toropets -- Unecha -- Usviaty -- Velike Luki -- Velizh -- Vyritsa -- Yessentuki -- Zakharino -- Zlynka -- German-Occupied Greece -- Thessalonik -- Thessalonik (aka Selânik or Saloniki) -- List of Abbreviations -- List of Contributors -- About the Editor -- Names Index -- Places Index -- Organizations and Enterprises Index.
pt. A, section 1. Incorporated eastern territories ; section 2. Protectorate of Bohemia and Moravia (Protektorat Bohmen und Mahren) ; section 3. General government (Generalgovernement) ; section 4. Bialystok region (Distrikt Bialystok) -- pt. B, section 5. Reich Comissariat Ostland (Reichskommissariat Ostland) ; section 6. Reich Commissariat Ukraine (Reichskommissariat Ukraine) ; section 7. Regions of the USSR under German military occupation ; section 8. German-occupied Greece.
Summary Offers a comprehensive account of how the Nazis conducted the Holocaust throughout the scattered towns and villages of Poland and the Soviet Union. It covers numerous sites, including both open and closed ghettos. Regional essays outline the patterns of ghettoization in 19 German administrative regions.
Subject United States Holocaust Memorial Museum -- Encyclopedias.
United States Holocaust Memorial Museum. (OCoLC)fst00632305
Nazi concentration camps -- Europe, Eastern -- Encyclopedias.
Jewish ghettos -- Europe, Eastern -- Encyclopedias.
Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945) -- Encyclopedias.
Jews -- Segregation -- Europe, Eastern -- History -- 20th century.
Jews -- Government policy -- Germany -- History -- 20th century.
World War, 1939-1945 -- Jews -- Europe, Eastern -- Encyclopedias.
Concentration camps. (OCoLC)fst00872933
Jewish ghettos. (OCoLC)fst00982786
Jews. (OCoLC)fst00983135
Jews -- Government policy. (OCoLC)fst00983237
Jews -- Segregation. (OCoLC)fst00983354
Eastern Europe. (OCoLC)fst01245079
Germany. (OCoLC)fst01210272
World War (1939-1945) (OCoLC)fst01180924
Jewish Holocaust (1939-1945) (OCoLC)fst00958866
Chronological Term 1900-1999
Genre/Form Electronic books.
Electronic books.
Encyclopedias. (OCoLC)fst01423798
History. (OCoLC)fst01411628
Added Author United States Holocaust Memorial Museum.
Dean, Martin, 1962- editor.
Hecker, Melvin, 1946- contributing editor.
Added Title Encyclopedia of camps and ghettos, 1933-1945
Ghettos in German-occupied Eastern Europe
Other Form: Print version: Megargee, Geoffrey P. United States Holocaust Memorial Museum Encyclopedia of Camps and Ghettos, 1933-1945 : Ghettos in German-Occupied Eastern Europe. Bloomington : Indiana University Press, ©2012 9780253355997
ISBN 9780253002020 (electronic bk.)
0253002028 (electronic bk.)
9780253355997
Standard No. AU@ 000054756294
CHNEW 000694815
CHNEW 000694822
GBVCP 836495594

 
    
Available items only