Kids Library Home

Welcome to the Kids' Library!

Search for books, movies, music, magazines, and more.

     
Available items only
E-Books/E-Docs
Author Kefeli, Agnès, author.

Title Becoming Muslim in Imperial Russia : conversion, apostasy, and literacy / Agnès Nilüfer Kefeli.

Publication Info. Ithaca ; London : Cornell University Press, 2014.
©2014

Copies

Location Call No. OPAC Message Status
 Axe JSTOR Open Ebooks  Electronic Book    ---  Available
Description 1 online resource (x, 289 pages) : illustrations, maps
text txt rdacontent
computer c rdamedia
online resource cr rdacarrier
text file PDF rda
Series Knowledge Unlatched Backlist Collection 2016 : History
Bibliography Includes bibliographical references (pages 265-275) and index.
Contents Apostasy, conversion, and literacy at work -- Popular knowledge of Islam on the Volga frontier -- Tailors, Sufis, and Abïstays: agents of change -- Christian martyrdom in Bolghar land -- Desacralization of Islamic knowledge and national martyrdom.
Note Print version record.
Summary In the nineteenth century, the Russian Empire's Middle Volga region (today's Tatarstan) was the site of a prolonged struggle between Russian Orthodoxy and Islam, each of which sought to solidify its influence among the frontier's mix of Turkic, Finno-Ugric, and Slavic peoples. The immediate catalyst of the events that Agnes Nilufer Kefeli chronicles in Becoming Muslim in Imperial Russia was the collective turn to Islam by many of the region's Krashens, the Muslim and animist Tatars who converted to Russian Orthodoxy between the sixteenth and eighteenth centuries. The traditional view holds that the apostates had really been Muslim all along or that their conversions had been forced by the state or undertaken voluntarily as a matter of convenience. In Kefeli's view, this argument vastly oversimplifies the complexity of a region where many participated in the religious cultures of both Islam and Orthodox Christianity and where a vibrant Krashen community has survived to the present. By analyzing Russian, Eurasian, and Central Asian ethnographic, administrative, literary, and missionary sources, Kefeli shows how traditional education, with Sufi mystical components, helped to Islamize Finno-Ugric and Turkic peoples in the Kama-Volga countryside and set the stage for the development of modernist Islam in Russia. Of particular interest is Kefeli's emphasis on the role that Tatar women (both Krashen and Muslim) played as holders and transmitters of Sufi knowledge. Today, she notes, intellectuals and mullahs in Tatarstan seek to revive both Sufi and modernist traditions to counteract new expressions of Islam and promote a purely Tatar Islam aware of its specificity in a post-Christian and secular environment.
Language In English.
Note This work is licensed by Knowledge Unlatched under a Creative Commons license https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc-nd/4.0/legalcode
Subject Islam -- Russia -- History.
Apostasy -- Islam.
Apostasy -- Christianity.
Russia & Former Soviet Republics.
Regions & Countries -- Europe.
History & Archaeology.
Regions & Countries -- Europe.
Humanities.
History.
Regional and national history.
European history.
HISTORY -- Europe -- Former Soviet Republics.
HISTORY -- Europe -- Eastern.
HISTORY -- Europe -- Russia & the Former Soviet Union.
SOCIAL SCIENCE / Anthropology / Cultural.
HISTORY -- Europe -- Former Soviet Republics.
HISTORY -- Europe -- Eastern.
HISTORY -- Europe -- Russia & the Former Soviet Union.
SOCIAL SCIENCE -- Anthropology -- Cultural.
HISTORY -- Europe -- Eastern.
HISTORY -- Europe -- Russia & the Former Soviet Union.
Apostasy -- Islam. (OCoLC)fst00811477
Islam. (OCoLC)fst00979776
Russia. (OCoLC)fst01207312
Islam -- historia.
Apostater.
Islam.
Kristendom.
Genre/Form Electronic books.
Electronic books.
History. (OCoLC)fst01411628
Other Form: Print version: Kefeli, Agnès. Becoming Muslim in Imperial Russia 9780801452314 (DLC) 2014006974 (OCoLC)871219659
ISBN 9780801454776 (electronic bk.)
0801454778 (electronic bk.)
9780801454769
080145476X
9780801452314
0801452317
Standard No. 40024121910
10.7591/9780801454776 doi
AU@ 000061154404
AU@ 000062357537
CHNEW 000686311
CHNEW 000950585
CHVBK 483517445
DEBBG BV044054792
DEBSZ 424346087
DEBSZ 486825205
DEBSZ 49394043X
DEBSZ 494608145
GBVCP 100866264X
GBVCP 879459433
GBVCP 89660411X
GBVCP 897822110

 
    
Available items only