Kids Library Home

Welcome to the Kids' Library!

Search for books, movies, music, magazines, and more.

     
Available items only
E-Books/E-Docs

Title Cancer disparities : causes and evidence-based solutions / Ronit Elk, Hope Landrine, editors.

Imprint New York : Springer Pub., 2012.

Copies

Location Call No. OPAC Message Status
 Axe EBSCO Clinical Nursing E-Book  Electronic Book    ---  Available
Description 1 online resource (xxxviii, 542 pages) : illustrations
text txt rdacontent
computer c rdamedia
online resource cr rdacarrier
Bibliography Includes bibliographical references and index.
Contents The biology of cancer and its relationship to disparities in cancer occurrence and outcomes / Brooke Sylvester, Olufunmilayo I. Olipade, and Margaret K. Offermann -- Racial/ethnic and socioeconomic disparities in cancer incidence, stage, survival, and mortality in the U.S. / Jiemin Ma, Rebecca Siegel, and Ahmedin Jemal -- Disparities in cancer risk factors and cancer screening in the U.S. / Vilma Cokkinides [and others] -- Disparities in cancer treatment : untangling the contributing factors in breast, colorectal, and lung cancer / Ronit Elk [and others] -- Racial, ethnic, and socioeconomic health disparities among cancer survivors and informal caregivers / Tenbroeck Smith [and others] -- The geography of cancer and cancer risk factors : implications of neighbourhood disparities for cancer disparities / Hope Landrine [and others] -- Five-a-day and fit-for-life badge programs for cancer prevention in Boy Scouts / Amy Shirong Lu [and others] -- A systematic approach to developing contextually, culturally, and gender-sensitive interventions for African American men : the example of Men 4 Health / Derek M. Griffiths, Katie Gunger, and Julie O. Allen -- The North Carolina beauty and health project : preventing cancer in African American beauty salons / Laura Linnan [and others] -- Promoting healthy eating by strengthening family relations : design and implementation of the entire familia : reflejos de salud intervention / Guadalupe X. Ayala [and others] -- Racial disparities in breast and cervical cancer : can legislative action work? / E. Kathleen Adams and Li-Nien Chien -- Messengers for health : a community-based participatory research intervention in a native American community / Vanessa Watts Simonds -- Tools for improving colorectal cancer screening rates : multimedia vs. print in an underserved community / Gregory Makoul, David Baker and Denise Scholtens.
Partnering with safety-net primary care clinics : a model to enhance screening in low income populations : principles, challenges, and key lessons / Samantha Hendren, Sharon Humiston, and Kevin Fiscella -- Esperanza y vida : familias saludables empiezan con mujeres saludables (hope and life : health families begin with healthy women) / Deborah O. Erwin [and others] -- A decision support intervention for black women eligible for adjuvant systemic therapy : sisters informing sisters about breast cancer treatment : an intervention to reduce treatment disparities / Vanessa B. Sheppard [and others] -- Prostate cancer patient education project (PCPEP) : prostate cancer symptom management in low-literacy men / David M. Latini [and others] -- Automated pain intervention for underserved African American and Latina women with breast cancer / Karen O. Anderson -- Psycho-educational and spiritual interventions for low income cancer patients : results of randomized and patient preference trials on adherence and quality of life outcomes / Alyson B. Moadel [and others] -- Psycho-educational intervention among underserved cervical cancer survivors / Kimlin Ashing-Giwa, Jung-won Lim, and Mayra Serrano -- Sexual minority women with a history of breast cancer: moving towards interventions / Ulrike Boehmer and Deborah Bowen -- Paths for the future : using what we've learned to eliminate cancer disparities / Bruce Rapkin.
Note Print version record.
Summary Cancer is not randomly distributed in the United States. Its incidence varies by race, ethnicity, socioeconomic status, and other geographic and demographic factors. This volume is the first to examine the biological, racial, and socioeconomic factors that influence cancer incidence and survival and presents 15 previously unpublished, evidence-based interventions that can be used to reduce and eliminate cancer disparities. The book explains the nature, scope, and causes of cancer disparities across different populations and then presents unique programs proven to reduce such inequalities in th.
Subject Cancer -- United States.
Cancer -- Epidemiology.
African Americans -- Medical care.
Hispanic Americans -- Medical care.
Neoplasms -- epidemiology -- United States.
African Americans -- United States.
Health Status Disparities -- United States.
Healthcare Disparities -- United States.
Hispanic Americans -- United States.
Socioeconomic Factors -- United States.
MEDICAL -- Forensic Medicine.
MEDICAL -- Preventive Medicine.
MEDICAL -- Public Health.
African Americans -- Medical care. (OCoLC)fst00799638
Cancer. (OCoLC)fst00845317
Cancer -- Epidemiology. (OCoLC)fst00845357
Hispanic Americans -- Medical care. (OCoLC)fst00957575
United States. (OCoLC)fst01204155
Genre/Form Electronic books.
Electronic books.
Added Author Elk, Ronit.
Landrine, Hope, 1954-
Other Form: Print version: Cancer disparities. New York : Springer Pub., 2012 9780826108821 (DLC) 2011028433 (OCoLC)741340029
ISBN 9780826108838 (electronic bk.)
0826108830 (electronic bk.)
9780826108821 (print)
0826108822 (print)
Standard No. AU@ 000051449133
DEBBG BV040091839
DEBBG BV042793118
DEBBG BV044187994
DEBSZ 421508884
DEBSZ 431054827
DEBSZ 449264912

 
    
Available items only