Kids Library Home

Welcome to the Kids' Library!

Search for books, movies, music, magazines, and more.

     
Available items only
E-Books/E-Docs
Author Lobel, Orly, author.

Title Talent wants to be free : why we should learn to love leaks, raids, and free riding / Orly Lobel.

Publication Info. New Haven : Yale University Press, [2013]
2013

Copies

Location Call No. OPAC Message Status
 Axe JSTOR eBook (C-19)  Electronic Book    ---  Available
Description 1 online resource (x, 278 pages) : illustrations
text txt rdacontent
computer c rdamedia
online resource cr rdacarrier
Bibliography Includes bibliographical references and index.
Contents The talent wars -- Innovation's edge -- Noncompete -- compete! -- Competition and the miracle of place -- Top secret -- not secret! -- Sharing and the miracle of cognitive freedoms -- Mine yours (or ours) -- Ownership and the miracle of innovation motivation -- Talent wars and the entrepreneurial spirit -- Win, win, win.
Note Print version record.
Summary This timely book challenges conventional business wisdom about competition, secrecy, motivation, and creativity. Orly Lobel, an internationally acclaimed expert in the law and economics of human capital, warns that a set of counterproductive mentalities are stifling innovation in many regions and companies. Lobel asks how innovators, entrepreneurs, research teams, and every one of us who experiences the occasional spark of creativity can triumph in today's innovation ecosystems. In every industry and every market, battles to recruit, retain, train, energize, and motivate the best people are fierce. From Facebook to Google, Coca-Cola to Intel, JetBlue to Mattel, Lobel uncovers specific factors that produce winners or losers in the talent wars. Combining original behavioral experiments with sharp observations of contemporary battles over ideas, secrets, and skill, Lobel identifies motivation, relationships, and mobility as the most important ingredients for successful innovation. Yet many companies embrace a control mentality--relying more on patents, copyright, branding, espionage, and aggressive restrictions of their own talent and secrets than on creative energies that are waiting to be unleashed. Lobel presents a set of positive changes in corporate strategies, industry norms, regional policies, and national laws that will incentivize talent flow, creativity, and growth. This vital and exciting reading reveals why everyone wins when talent is set free.
Subject Free enterprise.
Entrepreneurship.
Technological innovations.
Ability.
BUSINESS & ECONOMICS -- Economics -- General.
BUSINESS & ECONOMICS -- Reference.
BUSINESS & ECONOMICS -- Corporate & Business History.
Genre/Form Electronic books.
Other Form: Print version: Lobel, Orly. Talent wants to be free 9780300166279 (DLC) 2013011465 (OCoLC)841186990
ISBN 9780300166415 (electronic bk.)
0300166419 (electronic bk.)
1299841287
9781299841284
9780300166279
0300166273
Standard No. AU@ 000052011697
CHNEW 000640772
DEBBG BV041573470
DEBSZ 423195417
DEBSZ 449832856
DEBSZ 489846610
GBVCP 1003740308

 
    
Available items only