Kids Library Home

Welcome to the Kids' Library!

Search for books, movies, music, magazines, and more.

     
Available items only
E-Books/E-Docs
Author Nagurney, Anna.

Title Supply chain network economics : dynamics of prices, flows and profits / Anna Nagurney.

Imprint Cheltenham, U.K. ; Northampton, Mass. : Edward Elgar Pub., 2006.

Copies

Location Call No. OPAC Message Status
 Axe Books 24x7 Business E-Book  Electronic Book    ---  Available
Description 1 online resource.
text txt rdacontent
computer c rdamedia
online resource cr rdacarrier
Series New dimensions in networks
New dimensions in networks.
Note Title from title screen.
Bibliography Includes bibliographical references and index.
Summary Annotation This book is the first to bring an economics perspective in a rigorous manner to complex decision-making in the management of supply chains. It provides the foundations for the modeling of the interrelationships among decision-makers in supply chains, ranging from manufacturers, distributors, and retailers, to the consumers, assuming individualized behavior. The models handle both competition and cooperation and provide the resulting product flows and prices in the chains. A unique network economics perspective is brought to the issue, setting the book apart from the numerous management and operations research volumes available. After an introduction of the theoretical foundations, the book then extends and applies the theory to energy supply chains in the form of electric power generation and distribution networks. The relationships between electric power supply chains and transportation networks are vividly captured through theoretical results and the solution of practical examples. The book then explores environmental supply chain and financial networks with intermediation, which are interpreted as supply chains and also solved as such. Throughout, the underlying theme is that of transportation networks and how the relationships between supply chain networks and the more established theory of transportation network equilibria can be applied and exploited for logistic-type applications. Economists and transportation researchers will find the book's theory and applications of great interest. Operations researchers and management scientists as well as practitioners in business logistics will be interested in the book's methodological and practical tools.
Subject Business logistics.
Industrial procurement.
Electric power distribution.
Environmental management.
Materials management.
Business logistics. (OCoLC)fst00842759
Electric power distribution. (OCoLC)fst00905420
Environmental management. (OCoLC)fst00913186
Industrial procurement. (OCoLC)fst00971475
Materials management. (OCoLC)fst01011942
ISBN 1845429168
9781845429164
Standard No. AU@ 000053318110

 
    
Available items only