Kids Library Home

Welcome to the Kids' Library!

Search for books, movies, music, magazines, and more.

     
Available items only
E-Books/E-Docs
Author Perla, Enrico.

Title A guide to kernel exploitation : attacking the core / Enrico Perla, Massimiliano Oldani.

Imprint Burlington, MA : Syngress, ©2010.

Copies

Location Call No. OPAC Message Status
 Axe Elsevier ScienceDirect Ebook  Electronic Book    ---  Available
Description 1 online resource
text txt rdacontent
computer c rdamedia
online resource cr rdacarrier
Summary "A very interesting book that not only exposes readers to kernel exploitation techniques, but also deeply motivates the study of operating systems internals, moving such study far beyond simple curiosity."--Golden G. Richard III, Ph. D., Professor of Computer Science, University of New Orleans and CTO, Digital Forensics Solutions, LLC The number of security countermeasures against user-land exploitation is on the rise. Because of this, kernel exploitation is becoming much more popular among exploit writers and attackers. Playing with the heart of the operating system can be a dangerous game: This book covers the theoretical techniques and approaches needed to develop reliable and effective kernel level exploits and applies them to different operating systems (UNIX derivatives, Mac OS X, and Windows). Kernel exploits require both art and science to achieve. Every OS has its quirks and so every exploit must be molded to fully exploit its target. This book discusses the most popular OS families-UNIX derivatives, Mac OS X, and Windows-and how to gain complete control over them. Concepts and tactices are presented categorically so that even when a specifically detailed exploit has been patched, the foundational information that you have read will help you to write a newer, better attack or a more concrete design and defensive structure. Covers a range of operating system families - UNIX derivatives, Mac OS X, Windows Details common scenarios such as generic memory corruption (stack overflow, heap overflow, etc.) issues, logical bugs and race conditions Delivers the reader from user-land exploitation to the world of kernel-land (OS) exploits/attacks, with a particular focus on the steps that lead to the creation of successful techniques, in order to give to the reader something more than just a set of tricks Covers a range of operating system families - UNIX derivatives, Mac OS X, Windows Details common scenarios such as generic memory corruption (stack overflow, heap overflow, etc.) issues, logical bugs and race conditions Delivers the reader from user-land exploitation to the world of kernel-land (OS) exploits/attacks, with a particular focus on the steps that lead to the creation of successful techniques, in order to give to the reader something more than just a set of tricks.
Contents Part I: A Journey to Kernel-Land -- Part II: The UNIX Family, Mac OS X, and Windows -- Part III: Remote Kernel Exploitation -- Part IV: Final Words.
Bibliography Includes bibliographical references and index.
Note Print version record.
Subject Operating systems (Computers) -- Security measures.
Computer security.
Systèmes d'exploitation (Ordinateurs) -- Sécurité -- Mesures.
Sécurité informatique.
COMPUTERS -- Internet -- Security.
COMPUTERS -- Networking -- Security.
COMPUTERS -- Security -- General.
Computer security
Operating systems (Computers) -- Security measures
Added Author Massimiliano, Oldani.
Other Form: Print version: Perla, Enrico. Guide to kernel exploitation. Burlington, MA : Syngress, ©2010 9781597494861 (DLC) 2010027939 (OCoLC)432982310
ISBN 9781597494861
1597494860
1282880071
9781282880078
9781597494878 (electronic bk.)
1597494879 (electronic bk.)
Standard No. AU@ 000048044676
AU@ 000053262041
CHNEW 000623450
CHNEW 001009874
DEBBG BV039827092
DEBBG BV042300708
DEBSZ 372821359
DEBSZ 399117997
DEBSZ 43092254X
NZ1 13642354
NZ1 15187765
AU@ 000054951766

 
    
Available items only