Kids Library Home

Welcome to the Kids' Library!

Search for books, movies, music, magazines, and more.

     
Available items only
E-Books/E-Docs
Author Carey, Roberta B.

Title Medical microbiology for the new curriculum : a case-based approach / Roberta B. Carey, Mindy G. Schuster, Karin L. McGowan.

Imprint Hoboken, N.J. : Wiley-Liss, 2008.

Copies

Location Call No. OPAC Message Status
 Axe EBSCO Clinical Nursing E-Book  Electronic Book    ---  Available
Description 1 online resource (xix, 289 pages) : illustrations (chiefly color), color map
text txt rdacontent
computer c rdamedia
online resource cr rdacarrier
data file rda
Bibliography Includes bibliographical references and index.
Contents Case one : boy with acute pharyngitis -- Case two : student with dysuria -- Case three : boy with vomiting and diarrhea after a school picnic -- Case four : chronic diarrhea in a traveler -- Case five : boy with skin lesions -- Case six : student with a skin lesion following a trip to India -- Case seven : man with a surgical wound after a prosthetic hip placement -- Case eight : boy with fever and right leg pain following a canoe accident -- Case nine : woman with acute abdominal pain and cervical discharge -- Case ten : woman with acute fever and productive cough -- Case eleven : nursing home resident with fever, cough, and myalgias -- Case twelve : baby with fever, rhinitis and bronchiolitis -- Case thirteen : woman with fever, cough, and weight loss -- Case fourteen : student with chronic fever, dry cough and pneumonia -- Case fifteen : bone marrow transplant recipient with nodular pneumonia -- Case sixteen : boy with acute fever, headache, and confusion -- Case seventeen : woman with lymphocytic meningitis -- Case eighteen : neonate with fever and vesicular rash -- Case nineteen : renal transplant recipient with chronic meningitis -- Case twenty : man with acute fever and periumbilical pain -- Case twenty one : man with two weeks of fever and a systolic murmur -- Case twenty two : young man with fatigue and an abnormal liver test -- Case twenty three : fever of unknown origin in a traveler -- Case twenty four : student with fever, lymphadenopathy and hepatosplenomegaly.
Note Print version record.
Summary Medical Microbiology for the New Curriculum: A Case-Based Approach encompasses twenty-three cases of the most clinically important and frequently encountered infectious diseases and the organisms that cause them. This text integrates basic m.
Subject Medical microbiology.
Syndromes.
Medical microbiology -- Case studies.
Communicable Diseases.
Communicable Diseases -- microbiology.
MEDICAL -- Microbiology.
Medical microbiology. (OCoLC)fst01014362
Syndromes. (OCoLC)fst01141135
Genre/Form Case Reports
Electronic books.
Case studies. (OCoLC)fst01423765
Added Author McGowan, Karin L.
Schuster, Mindy Gail.
Other Form: Print version: Carey, Roberta B. Medical microbiology for the new curriculum. Hoboken, N.J. : Wiley-Liss, 2008 9780471479338 0471479330 (DLC) 2007008048 (OCoLC)85498676
ISBN 9780470174289 (electronic bk.)
0470174285 (electronic bk.)
9780470174296
0470174293
128122149X
9781281221490
9780471479338 (pbk.)
0471479330 (pbk.)
Standard No. 10.1002/9780470174296 doi
AU@ 000043747315
AU@ 000048833161
AU@ 000051394441
CHBIS 010879743
CHNEW 000930688
CHVBK 480111499
CHVBK 48090023X
DEBBG BV043114675
DEBBG BV043387163
DEBBG BV044128436
DEBSZ 422146846
DEBSZ 430466242
DEBSZ 449109526
DEBSZ 484943790
GBVCP 802435211
NZ1 13341033

 
    
Available items only