Kids Library Home

Welcome to the Kids' Library!

Search for books, movies, music, magazines, and more.

     
Available items only
Print Material
Author Stras, Laurie, author.

Title Women and music in sixteenth-century Ferrara / Laurie Stras.

Publication Info. Cambridge, United Kingdom ; New York, NY, USA : Cambridge University Press, 2018.
2018

Copies

Location Call No. OPAC Message Status
 Axe 2nd Floor Stacks  780.8209454 St81w 2018    New Books Axe (2nd Fl)  Available
1 copy being processed for Axe Acquisitions Order.
Description xxiii, 391 pages ; 25 cm.
text txt rdacontent
unmediated n rdamedia
volume nc rdacarrier
Series New perspectives in music history and criticism
New perspectives in music history and criticism.
Bibliography Includes bibliographical references (pages 341-371) and indexes.
Contents Introduction : Musica secreta -- Ferrarese convents and the Este in the first half of the sixteenth century -- Courtly women and scular music in Ferrara in the first half of the sixteenth century -- Princesses and politics : the Este women and music in the 1550s -- Actresses and Ariosto : spectacle and song in the 1560s -- "Un modo di cantare molto diverso" : Ferrara and the new singing of the 1570s -- Margherita's arrival and the convents in the first half of the 1580s -- Musical practices of the 1580s Concerto -- Ferrara's final chapter : court and convents in the 1590s -- Afterlife in Mantua.
Summary The musica secreta or concerto delle dame of Duke Alfonso II d'Este, an ensemble of virtuoso female musicians that performed behind closed doors at the castello in Ferrara, is well-known to music history. Their story is often told by focussing on the Duke's obsessive patronage and the exclusivity of their music. This book examines the music-making of four generations of princesses, noblewomen and nuns in Ferrara, as performers, creators, and patrons from a new perspective. It rethinks the relationships between polyphony and song, sacred and secular, performer and composer, patron and musician, court and convent. With new archival evidence and analysis of music, people, and events over the course of the century, from the role of the princess nun musician, Leonora d'Este, to the fate of the musica secreta's jealously guarded repertoire, this radical approach will appeal to musicians and scholars alike. -- Book jacket.
Subject Music -- Social aspects -- Italy -- Ferrara -- History -- 16th century.
Women musicians -- Italy -- Ferrara -- History -- 16th century.
Music -- Italy -- Ferrara -- 16th century -- History and criticism.
Ferrara (Italy) -- Court and courtiers -- History -- 16th century.
Courts and courtiers. (OCoLC)fst00881829
Music. (OCoLC)fst01030269
Music -- Social aspects. (OCoLC)fst01030444
Women musicians. (OCoLC)fst01178182
Italy -- Ferrara. (OCoLC)fst01204575
Chronological Term 1500-1599
Genre/Form Criticism, interpretation, etc. (OCoLC)fst01411635
History. (OCoLC)fst01411628
ISBN 9781107154070 hardcover ; alkaline paper
1107154073 hardcover ; alkaline paper
9781316650455 electronic book

 
    
Available items only