Kids Library Home

Welcome to the Kids' Library!

Search for books, movies, music, magazines, and more.

     
Available items only
Video/Film/DVD

Title The homestretch / a film by Anne de Mare and Kirsten Kelly ; a co-production of Spargel Productions, Kartemquin Films ; produced in association with Chicken & Egg Pictures ; produced & directed by Anne de Mare & Kirsten Kelly ; written by Anne de Mare, Kirsten Kelly, Leslie Simmer.

Publication Info. [Chicago, Illinois] : Kartemquin Films ; [Oley, Pennsylvania] : Bullfrog Films, [2014]
2014

Copies

Location Call No. OPAC Message Status
 Axe 1st Floor Tilford Coll  362.775692 H753 2014    ---  Available
Edition Widescreen.
Description 1 videodisc (90 min.) : sound, color ; 4 3/4 in.
two-dimensional moving image tdi rdacontent
video v rdamedia
videodisc vd rdacarrier
Physical Medium DVD video 4 3/4 in. rda
Description digital optical rda
DVD-video NTSC rda
video file DVD video region 1 rda
Motion picture.
Series Tilford Collection.
System Details DVD.
Language Closed-captioned.
Performer Featuring Roque Sanchez, Angeline "Kasey" White, Anthony Lynch.
Credits Editor, Leslie Simmer ; cinematography, Anne de Mare, Kirsten Kelly ; original music, Greg Kalember ; sound design & mix, Mike Frank ; color, Jim Morrissette ; funding provided by Corporation for Public Broadcasting (CPB).
Note Disc includes both theatrical version (90 minutes) and broadcast/educational version (54 minutes).
Program content: 2014.
"Homeless is a situation. It's not who you are" -- Container.
Summary "The Homestretch follows three homeless teens as they fight to stay in school, graduate, and build a future. Each of these smart, ambitious teenagers - Roque, Kasey and Anthony - will surprise, inspire, and challenge audiences to rethink stereotypes of homelessness as they work to complete their education while facing the trauma of being alone and abandoned at an early age. Through haunting images, intimate scenes, and first-person narratives, these teens take us on their journeys of struggle and triumph. As their stories unfold, the film connects us deeply with larger issues of poverty, race, juvenile justice, immigration, foster care, and LGBTQ rights. With unprecedented access into the Chicago Public Schools, The Night Ministry's Crib emergency youth shelter and Teen Living Programs' Belfort House, The Homestretch follows these kids as they move through the milestones of high school while navigating a landscape of couch hopping, emergency shelters, transitional homes, street families and a school system on the front lines of this crisis. A powerful, original perspective on what it means to be young, homeless and building a future in America today"--Container.
Contents Special features: Trailer -- Schools on the front line of homelessness (featurette) -- Bonus scenes -- About Spargel Productions, Kartemquin Films & Bullfrog Films.
Awards AFI Docs 2014, official selection; Hotdocs 2014, world premiere; Human Rights Watch Film Festival 2014, official selection
Subject Belfort House (Homeless shelter : Chicago, Ill.)
Crib (Homeless shelter : Chicago, Ill.)
Homeless teenagers -- Illinois -- Chicago -- Biography.
Homeless students -- Illinois -- Chicago -- Biography.
Homelessness -- Illinois -- Chicago -- Biography.
Homelessness -- Services for -- Illinois -- Chicago -- Case studies.
Shelters for the homeless -- Illinois -- Chicago -- Case studies.
Sexual minorities -- Illinois -- Chicago -- Biography.
Shelters for the homeless. (OCoLC)fst01115772
Homelessness. (OCoLC)fst00959545
Homeless students. (OCoLC)fst00959507
Homeless teenagers. (OCoLC)fst00959513
Sexual minorities. (OCoLC)fst01202158
Illinois -- Chicago. (OCoLC)fst01204048
Genre/Form Feature films. (OCoLC)fst01710384
Case studies. (OCoLC)fst01423765
Biography. (OCoLC)fst01423686
Biographical films. (OCoLC)fst01710277
Feature films.
Video recordings for the hearing impaired. (OCoLC)fst01710450
Documentary films. (OCoLC)fst01710390
Nonfiction films. (OCoLC)fst01710269
Documentary films.
Biographical films.
Nonfiction films.
Video recordings for the hearing impaired.
Added Author De Mare, Anne, film director, film producer, screenwriter, director of photography.
Kelly, Kirsten, film director, film producer, screenwriter, director of photography.
Simmer, Leslie, screenwriter, editor of moving image work.
Taber, Katie, film producer.
Kalember, Greg, composer (expression)
Frank, Mike, musical director.
Spargel Productions (Firm), presenter, production company.
Kartemquin Films, presenter, production company, publisher.
Chicken & Egg Pictures (Firm), production company.
Bullfrog Films, publisher.
Added Title Home stretch
ISBN 9781941545201
1941545203
Standard No. 194154520320
Music No. K1501 Kartemquin Films

 
    
Available items only