Kids Library Home

Welcome to the Kids' Library!

Search for books, movies, music, magazines, and more.

     
Available items only
E-Books/E-Docs
Author Trim, Peter R. J.

Title Cyber security culture : counteracting cyber threats through organizational learning and training / by Peter Trim and David Upton.

Imprint Farnham ; Burlington, VT : Gower, 2013.

Copies

Location Call No. OPAC Message Status
 Axe Books 24x7 IT E-Book  Electronic Book    ---  Available
Description 1 online resource.
text txt rdacontent
computer c rdamedia
online resource cr rdacarrier
Series Gower applied business research
Gower applied business research.
Bibliography Includes bibliographical references and index.
Note Print version record.
Summary Focusing on countermeasures against orchestrated cyber-attacks, this book is research-based and reinforced with insights from experts who do not normally release information into the public arena. It will enable managers of organizations across different industrial sectors and government agencies to better understand how organizational learning and training can be utilized to develop a culture that ultimately protects an organization from attacks. The authors believe that the speed and complexity of cyber-attacks demand a different approach to security management, including scenario-based planning and training, to supplement security policies and technical protection systems. The book discusses how organizational learning can produce cultural change addressing the behaviour of individuals, as well as machines, and provides information to help managers form policy to prevent cyber intrusions to put robust security systems and procedures in place and to arrange appropriate training interventions such as table top exercises. Guidance embracing current and future threats and addressing issues such as social engineering is included. Although the work is embedded in a theoretical framework, non-technical staff will find the book of practical use because it renders highly technical subjects accessible and links firmly with areas beyond ICT, such as human resource management in relation to bridging the education/training divide and allowing organizational learning to be embraced. This book will interest government officials, policy advisors, law enforcement officers and senior managers within companies, as well as academics and students in a range of disciplines including management and computer science.
Contents Introduction and background to the research -- Social engineering -- Organizational issues relating to critical information infrastructure protection -- Protecting critical information infrastructure: issues and considerations -- Critical information infrastructure: methods of conceptualizing interdependencies that no one person fully understands -- Insights into organizational learning -- Critical information infrastructure road map -- The learning organization and managing change -- Devising an effective counter threat strategy.
Subject Information technology -- Security measures.
Computer security.
Computer crimes -- Prevention.
BUSINESS & ECONOMICS -- Corporate Governance.
BUSINESS & ECONOMICS -- Leadership.
BUSINESS & ECONOMICS -- Organizational Development.
BUSINESS & ECONOMICS -- Workplace Culture.
Computer crimes -- Prevention. (OCoLC)fst00872068
Computer security. (OCoLC)fst00872484
Information technology -- Security measures. (OCoLC)fst00973129
Datensicherung
Internet
Genre/Form Electronic books.
Added Author Upton, David, 1949-
Other Form: Print version: Trim, Peter R.J. Cyber security culture. Farnham ; Burlington, VT : Gower, 2013 9781409456940 (DLC) 2012033279 (OCoLC)806993647
ISBN 9781409456957 (electronic bk.)
1409456951 (electronic bk.)
9781409474579 (ePUB)
1409474577 (ePUB)
9781409456940
1409456943
Standard No. AU@ 000050770358
AU@ 000053310666
CHNEW 000600362
CHVBK 303043660
DEBBG BV041559137
DEBBG BV042744137
DEBSZ 423753029
DEBSZ 472771329
DEBSZ 493115021
NZ1 15195058

 
    
Available items only