Kids Library Home

Welcome to the Kids' Library!

Search for books, movies, music, magazines, and more.

     
Available items only
Print Material
Author Tan, Shaun, author, illustrator.

Title The arrival / Shaun Tan.

Publication Info. New York, NY : Arthur A. Levine Books, an imprint of Scholastic Inc., 2007.
2006

Copies

Location Call No. OPAC Message Status
 Axe 2nd Floor Oversize Stacks  741.5 T153a 2007    ---  Available
 Parsons Young Adult Graphic Novel  YA G Tan, S.    ---  Available
 PHS Graphic Novel  GN 741.5 Tan    ---  Available
 Pittsburg 1st Fl Young Adult Graphic Novel  YA 741.5 Tan    ---  Available
Edition First edition.
Description 1 volume (unpaged) : chiefly illustrations ; 31 cm
still image sti rdacontent
text txt rdacontent
unmediated n rdamedia
volume nc rdacarrier
Children lcdgt
Australians lcdgt
Men lcdgt
Note Added title page in unknown script.
Summary In this wordless graphic novel, a man leaves his homeland and sets off for a new country, where he must build a new life for himself and his family.
Awards A Junior Library Guild selection.
Notable Social Studies Trade Books for Young People, 2008.
Horn Book Fanfare, Picture Books, 2007.
Charlotte Zolotow Award: Highly Commended.
ALA Notable Book for Children, Older Readers, 2008.
New York Times Best Illustrated, 2008.
Notable Children's Books in the English Language Arts, 2013.
Audience 12.
Subject Emigration and immigration -- Comic books, strips, etc.
Immigrants -- Comic books, strips, etc.
Voyages, Imaginary -- Comic books, strips, etc.
Imaginary places -- Comic books, strips, etc.
Social isolation -- Comic books, strips, etc.
Alienation (Social psychology) -- Comic books, strips, etc.
Graphic novels.
Stories without words.
Emigration and immigration -- Cartoons and comics.
Emigration and immigration -- Fiction.
Immigrants -- Cartoons and comics.
Immigrants -- Fiction.
Alienation (Social psychology) (OCoLC)fst00805268
Emigration and immigration. (OCoLC)fst00908690
Imaginary places. (OCoLC)fst00967571
Immigrants. (OCoLC)fst00967712
Social isolation. (OCoLC)fst01122596
Voyages, Imaginary. (OCoLC)fst01169333
Immigration and emigration -- Fiction.
Immigrants -- Fiction.
Stories without words.
Comic books, strips, etc.
Genre/Form Stories without words.
Cartoons and comics.
Graphic novels. (OCoLC)fst01726630
Juvenile works. (OCoLC)fst01411637
Young adult fiction.
Graphic novels.
Wordless comics.
Graphic novels.
Cartoons and comics.
Graphic novels.
Added Author Arthur A. Levine Books.
Scholastic Inc.
ISBN 9780439895293
0439895294
9780439895294
0439895308
9780439895309
0439892594

 
    
Available items only