Kids Library Home

Welcome to the Kids' Library!

Search for books, movies, music, magazines, and more.

     
Available items only
Video/Film/DVD

Title Fifty shades of Grey / Universal Pictures and Focus Features present ; a Michael De Luca production ; produced by Michael De Luca, E.L. James, Dana Brunetti ; screenplay by Kelly Marcel ; directed by Sam Taylor-Johnson.

Publication Info. Universal City, California : Universal Studios Home Entertainment, [2015]
2015

Copies

Location Call No. OPAC Message Status
 Axe DVDs 1st Floor  791.4372 F466s 2015    ---  Available
Description 1 videodisc (126 min.) : sound, color ; 4 3/4 in.
two-dimensional moving image tdi rdacontent
video v rdamedia
videodisc vd rdacarrier
Physical Medium DVD video 4 3/4 in. rda
Description digital optical 5.1 surround Dolby Digital rda
widescreen (1.78:1) 24 fps rda
DVD NTSC rda
video file DVD video region 1 rda
Motion picture.
System Details DVD ; NTSC, region 1 ; anamorphic widescreen (2.40:1) presentation ; Dolby digital 5.1 surround (English, French and Spanish) and 2.0 stereo. surround (English DVS).
Language English, dubbed French and dubbed Spanish soundtracks, with optional subtitles in English SDH, French or Spanish.
Optional descriptive audio in English for the visually impaired.
Cast Dakota Johnson, Jamie Dornan, Jennifer Ehle, Eloise Mumford, Victor Rasuk, Luke Grimes, Marcia Gay Harden, Rita Ora, Max Martini, Callum Keith Rennie.
Credits Music, Danny Elfman ; editors, Debra Neil-Fisher, Anne V. Coates, Lisa Gunning ; director of photography, Seamus McGarvey.
Note Based on the novel by E.L. James.
DVD release of the 2015 motion picture.
Audience MPAA rating: R; for strong sexual content including dialogue, some unusual behavior and graphic nudity, and for language.
Summary Ana is an inexperienced college student tasked with interviewing enigmatic billionaire Christian Grey. But what starts as business quickly becomes an unconventional romance. Swept up in Christian's glamorous lifestyle, Ana soon finds another side to him as she discovers his secrets and explores her own dark desires. What results is a thrilling, all-consuming romance as Christian and Ana test the limits they will go to for their relationship.
Note Special features: Behind the shades ; The world of Fifty shades of Grey: friends & family.
Subject College students -- Drama.
Businesspeople -- Drama.
Man-woman relationships -- Drama.
Sadomasochism -- Drama.
Bondage (Sexual behavior) -- Drama.
Bondage (Sexual behavior) (OCoLC)fst00835873
Businesspeople. (OCoLC)fst00842980
College students. (OCoLC)fst00867976
Man-woman relationships. (OCoLC)fst01007080
Sadomasochism. (OCoLC)fst01103309
Genre/Form Drama. (OCoLC)fst01423879
Erotic films. (OCoLC)fst01710302
Feature films. (OCoLC)fst01710384
Fiction films. (OCoLC)fst01710264
Film adaptations. (OCoLC)fst01710491
Romance films. (OCoLC)fst01710332
Video recordings for people with visual disabilities. (OCoLC)fst01710451
Video recordings for the hearing impaired. (OCoLC)fst01710450
Drama.
Feature films.
Erotic films.
Romance films.
Fiction films.
Film adaptations.
Video recordings for the hearing impaired.
Video recordings for people with visual disabilities.
Added Author Taylor-Wood, Sam, 1967- film director.
Marcel, Kelly, 1974- screenwriter.
De Luca, Michael, 1965- film producer.
James, E. L., film producer.
Brunetti, Dana, 1973- film producer.
Johnson, Dakota, 1989- actor.
Dornan, Jamie, 1982- actor.
Ehle, Jennifer, 1969- actor.
Ora, Rita, 1990- actor.
Harden, Marcia Gay, actor.
Mumford, Eloise, 1986- actor.
Rasuk, Victor, 1984- actor.
Grimes, Luke, 1984- actor.
Martini, Max, 1969- actor.
Rennie, Callum Keith, 1960- actor.
Elfman, Danny, 1953- composer (expression)
McGarvey, Seamus, 1967- cinematographer.
Motion picture adaptation of (work): James, E. L. Fifty shades of Grey.
Universal Pictures (Firm), production company.
Focus Features, production company.
Universal Studios Home Entertainment (Firm), publisher.
Added Title 50 shades of Grey
Container of (work): Fifty shades of Grey (Motion picture)
Container of (expression): Fifty shades of Grey (Motion picture). French.
Container of (expression): Fifty shades of Grey (Motion picture). Spanish.
Standard No. 025192222313
Music No. 61130688 Universal Studios Home Entertainment

 
    
Available items only