Kids Library Home

Welcome to the Kids' Library!

Search for books, movies, music, magazines, and more.

     
Available items only
Print Material
Author Rigg, Bryan Mark, 1971- author.

Title The Rabbi saved by Hitler's soldiers : Rebbe Joseph Isaac Schneersohn and his astonishing rescue / Bryan Mark Rigg.

Publication Info. Lawrence : University Press of Kansas, [2016]
2016

Copies

Location Call No. OPAC Message Status
 Axe 2nd Floor Stacks  940.5318092 Sch58Br 2016 c.2  ---  Available
 Axe Special Collections Whitehead  940.5318092 Sch58Br 2016    ---  Lib Use Only
Description xx, 490 pages ; 23 cm
text txt rdacontent
unmediated n rdamedia
volume nc rdacarrier
Series Modern war studies
Modern war studies.
Summary "Were this story a novel, it would have the character of an implausible fable, but as often occurred in the Holocaust, reality exceeds the imagination."--Michael Berenbaum, from the Foreword When Hitler invaded Warsaw in the fall of 1939, hundreds of thousands of civilians were trapped in the besieged city. The Rebbe Joseph Schneersohn, the leader of the ultra-orthodox Lubavitcher Jews, was among them. When word of his plight went out, a group of American Jews initiated what would ultimately become one of the strangest--and most miraculous--rescues of World War II. And this is the incredible but true story that Bryan Mark Rigg tells in The Rabbi Saved by Hitler's Soldiers. Amid the chaos and hell of the emerging Holocaust, a small group of German soldiers shepherded Rebbe Schneersohn and his Hasidic followers out of Poland. In the course of the daring escape--traveling by train to Berlin, rerouted to Latvia and Sweden, and carried by ship through U-boat-infested waters to America--the Rebbe would learn a shocking truth. The leader of the rescue operation, the decorated Wehrmacht soldier Ernst Bloch, was himself half-Jewish, and a victim of the rising tide of German anti-Semitism. Perhaps even more remarkable were the central roles of Admiral Wilhelm Canaris, head of the Nazi military intelligence service, and of Helmuth Wohlthat, chief administrator of Goring's Four Year Plan. Pursuing every lead, amassing critical evidence, pulling together all the pieces of what could well be a political thriller, Rigg reconstructs the Rebbe's improbable escape, and tells a harrowing story about identity and moral responsibility. His book is the definitive account of an extraordinary episode in the history of World War II."-- Provided by publisher.
Bibliography Includes bibliographical references (pages 439-461) and index.
Contents The Invasion of Poland and the Rescue Setup -- The Religious Climate during Hitler's Quest for Empire -- The Lubavitchers and Their Rebbe -- The Rebbe in German-Occupied Poland -- A Plan Takes Shape -- The Nazi Connection -- Bloch's Secret Mission -- The Search Begins -- A Lawyer's Work -- The Angel -- The Rebbe's Escape Route -- Flight -- Waiting in Riga -- Crossing the Perilous Ocean -- The Rebbe and the Holocaust: Chabad in America -- The Fate of the Rescuers -- What Would Have Happened if Hitler Had Won the War?
Subject Schneersohn, Joseph Isaac, 1880-1950.
Schneersohn, Joseph Isaac, 1880-1950. (OCoLC)fst00082524
Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945) (OCoLC)fst00958866
Jews rescue (1939-1945 : World War) (OCoLC)fst01710189
World War (1939-1945) (OCoLC)fst01180924
Rabbis -- Poland -- Biography.
Hasidim -- Poland -- Biography.
Habad -- Poland -- History -- 20th century.
Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945) -- Poland.
World War, 1939-1945 -- Jews -- Rescue -- Poland -- Warsaw.
Hasidim. (OCoLC)fst00951795
Rabbis. (OCoLC)fst01086311
Poland. (OCoLC)fst01206891
Poland -- Warsaw. (OCoLC)fst01204515
Chronological Term 1900-1999
Genre/Form Biographies. (OCoLC)fst01919896
Biography. (OCoLC)fst01423686
History. (OCoLC)fst01411628
Biographies.
ISBN 9780700622610 (hardback)
0700622616 (hardback)
9780700622627 (paperback)
0700622624 (paperback)
9780700622634 (ebook)
0700622632

 
    
Available items only