Kids Library Home

Welcome to the Kids' Library!

Search for books, movies, music, magazines, and more.

     
Available items only
Print Material
Author Bailey, Catherine, 1960- author.

Uniform Title Lost boys
Title A castle in wartime : one family, their missing sons, and the fight to defeat the Nazis / Catherine Bailey ; maps illustrated by Ian Moores.

Publication Info. [New York, NY] : Viking, an imprint of Penguin Random House LLC, [2019]
2019

Copies

Location Call No. OPAC Message Status
 Axe 2nd Floor Stacks  943.0864 B151l 2019    ---  Available
1 copy being processed for Axe Acquisitions Order.
Description ix, 461 pages, 16 unnumbered pages of plates : illustrations, maps ; 24 cm
text txt rdacontent
unmediated n rdamedia
volume nc rdacarrier
Note "First published in Great Britain as The Lost Boys: a Family Ripped Apart by War, by Viking, an imprint of Penguin Books, a division of Penguin Random House Ltd., London, in 2019"--Title page verso.
Bibliography Includes bibliographical references and index.
Summary "A story of one family's extraordinary courage and resistance amidst the horrors of war from the author of The Secret Rooms. As war swept across Europe in 1940, the idyllic life of Fey von Hassell seemed a world away from the conflict. The daughter of Ulrich von Hassell, Hitler's Ambassador to Italy, her marriage to Italian aristocrat Detalmo Pirzio-Biroli brought with it a castle and an estate in the north of Italy. Beautiful and privileged, Fey and her two young sons lead a tranquil life undisturbed by the trauma and privations of war. But with Fascism approaching its zenith, Fey's peaceful existence is threatened when Ulrich and Detalmo take the brave and difficult decision to resist the Nazis. When German soldiers pour over the Italian border, Fey is suddenly marooned in the Nazi-occupied north and unable to communicate with her husband, who has joined the underground anti-Fascist movement in Rome. Before long, SS soldiers have taken up occupancy in the castle. As Fey struggles to maintain an air of warm welcome to her unwanted guests, the clandestine activities of both her father and husband become increasingly brazen and openly rebellious. Darkness descends when Ulrich's foiled plot to kill the Fuhrer brings the Gestapo to Fey's doorstep. It would be months before Detalmo learns that his wife had been arrested and his two young boys seized by the SS"-- Provided by publisher.
Subject Von Hassell, Fey.
Pirzio-Biroli, Detalmo, 1916-2006.
Hassell, Ulrich von, 1881-1944.
Anti-Nazi movement -- Germany.
Anti-Nazi movement -- Italy.
World War, 1939-1945 -- Prisoners and prisons, German.
Political prisoners -- Germany -- Biography.
Political prisoners -- Italy -- Biography.
World War, 1939-1945 -- Children -- Italy.
Germany -- Politics and government -- 1933-1945.
Hassell, Ulrich von, 1881-1944. (OCoLC)fst00260699
Von Hassell, Fey. (OCoLC)fst00247334
Anti-Nazi movement. (OCoLC)fst00810297
Political prisoners. (OCoLC)fst01069636
Politics and government. (OCoLC)fst01919741
Germany. (OCoLC)fst01210272
Italy. (OCoLC)fst01204565
World War, 1939-1945 -- Underground movements.
World War, 1939-1945.
Political prisoners -- Biography.
World War, 1939-1945 -- Children.
Germany -- Politics and government.
Children. (OCoLC)fst00854835
World War (1939-1945) (OCoLC)fst01180924
Chronological Term 1933-1945
Genre/Form Biographies. (OCoLC)fst01919896
Biographies.
Added Author Moores, Ian, cartographer.
ISBN 9780525559290 (hardcover)
0525559299 (hardcover)
9780525559306 (ebook)
9780525559313 (paperback)
0525559310
Standard No. 40029538659

 
    
Available items only