Kids Library Home

Welcome to the Kids' Library!

Search for books, movies, music, magazines, and more.

     
Available items only
E-Books/E-Docs

Title Building Cisco remote access networks.

Imprint Rockland, MA : Syngress Media, ©2000.
Publication Info. ©2000

Copies

Location Call No. OPAC Message Status
 Axe Elsevier ScienceDirect Ebook  Electronic Book    ---  Available
Description 1 online resource (xxiv, 578 pages) : illustrations
text txt rdacontent
computer c rdamedia
online resource cr rdacarrier
Series Global knowledge professional reference
Global knowledge professional reference.
Note Includes index.
Print version record.
Summary An increasing number of companies are designing and implementing Remote Access Networks, which allow users who are not physically connected to a Wide Area Network (WAN) or Local Area Network (LAN) to access the network's servers, applications and databases or to participate in video conferencing and conference calls. The ability for a remote user to function as if they were in the next office dramatically improves overall efficiency while reducing total cost of ownership. Cisco Systems, the world's largest internetworking vendor, is the pioneer of the enabling technologies for Remote Access Networks. This book will identify and explain all of the Cisco products necessary for designing and building a remote access network and integrating it with legacy systems. This book is a professional reference detailing all of the strategies, tactics and methods for designing, configuring and maintaining Cisco Remote Access Networks. It will include thorough discussions of all Cisco Access Servers and routers. * Demand for information on remote access networks is growing quickly at corporate and administrator level * Cisco remote access networks appeal to businesses as they provide efficient and secure connectivity at reduced cost * Book includes thorough discussions of all Cisco Access Servers and routers.
Contents 192899413x.pdf; 192899413x.pdf; Cover; Table of Contents; Foreword; Chapter 1: Introduction to BCRAN and Cisco Remote Access Solutions; Chapter 2: Configuring Asynchronous Remote Access Connections; Chapter 3: Using PPP to Provide Remote Network Access; Chapter 4: Utilizing Virtual Private Network (VPN) Technology for Remote Access Connectivity; Chapter 5: Using ISDN and DDR to Enhance Remote Access Connectivity; Chapter 6: Enabling Dial-on-Demand Routing (DDR); Chapter 7: Configuring and Backing Up Permanent Connections; Chapter 8: Securing your Remote Access Network.
Subject Cisco Systems, Inc. (Firm)
Computer terminals -- Remote terminals.
Computer networks.
Computer Communication Networks
Réseaux d'ordinateurs.
COMPUTERS -- Networking -- General.
Computer networks. (OCoLC)fst00872297
Computer terminals -- Remote terminals. (OCoLC)fst00872676
Genre/Form Electronic books.
Electronic books.
Spine Title BCRAN
Other Form: Print version: Building Cisco remote access networks. Rockland, MA : Syngress Media, ©2000 192899413X (OCoLC)46956088
ISBN 1931836108 (electronic bk.)
9781931836104 (electronic bk.)
9781928994138
192899413X
1281049611
9781281049612
0080476147
9780080476148
9781928994145
Standard No. AU@ 000051560839
AU@ 000051860677
CHBIS 005828760
CHNEW 001004507
CHVBK 168631423
DEBBG BV042307444
DEBBG BV042683669
DEBBG BV043084175
DEBSZ 405297688
DEBSZ 422447358
DEBSZ 446588741
GBVCP 800922921
NZ1 12434321
AU@ 000054154205
AU@ 000069031104
DKDLA 820120-katalog:9910110410205765

 
    
Available items only