Kids Library Home

Welcome to the Kids' Library!

Search for books, movies, music, magazines, and more.

     
Available items only
E-Books/E-Docs
Author Degryse, Patrick. Author.

Title Glass making in the Greco-Roman world : results of the ARCHGLASS project / edited by Patrick Degryse.

Imprint Leuven, Belgium : Leuven University Press, ©2014.

Copies

Location Call No. OPAC Message Status
 Axe JSTOR Open Ebooks  Electronic Book    ---  Available
Description 1 online resource (189 pages) : illustrations, maps
text txt rdacontent
computer c rdamedia
online resource cr rdacarrier
textfile
Series Studies in archaeological sciences ; 4
Studies in archaeological sciences ; 4.
Bibliography Includes bibliographical references.
Contents The archaeology and archaeometry of natron glass making / R.B. Scott, P. Degryse -- Western Mediterranean sands for ancient glass making / D. Brems, P. Degryse -- The Sr-Nd isotopic fingerprint of sand raw materials / D. Brems, M. Ganio, P. Degryse -- Trace elements in sand raw materials / D. Brems, P. Degryse -- The Sources of Natron / V. Devulder, P. Degryse -- Primary glass factories around the Mediterranean / P. Degryse, M. Ganio, S. Boyen, A. Blomme, B. Scott, D. Brems, M. Carremans, J. Honings, T. Fenn, F. Cattin.
Summary This book presents a reconstruction of the Hellenistic-Roman glass industry from the point of view of raw material procurement. Within the ERC funded ARCHGLASS project, the authors of this work developed new geochemical techniques to provenance primary glass making. They investigated both production and consumer sites of glass, and identified suitable mineral resources for glass making through geological prospecting. Because the source of the raw materials used in the manufacturing of natron glass can be determined, new insights in the trade of this material are revealed. While eastern Mediterranean glass factories were active throughout the Hellenistic to early Islamic period, western Mediterranean and possibly Italian and North African sources also supplied the Mediterranean world with raw glass in early Roman times. By combining archaeological and scientific data, the authors develop new interdisciplinary techniques for an innovative archaeological interpretation of glass trade in the Hellenistic-Roman world, highlighting the development of glass as an economic material.
Funding European Research Council (ERC) 240750
Subject Glassware, Ancient.
Glassware, Classical.
Glassware, Roman.
Glassware -- Mediterranean Region -- History.
Glassware -- Middle East -- History.
Glassware industry -- Rome -- History.
Glassware industry -- Mediterranean Region -- History.
Glassware industry -- Middle East -- History.
Glass -- Rome -- History.
Glass -- Mediterranean Region -- History.
Glass -- Middle East -- History.
Glass manufacture -- Mediterranean Region -- History -- To 1500.
Glass manufacture -- Mediterranean Region -- History.
Glass manufacture -- Middle East -- History.
Glass manufacture -- Rome -- History.
Rome -- Antiquities.
Middle East -- Antiquities.
Mediterranean Region -- Antiquities.
Verrerie antique.
Verre -- Fabrication -- Rome -- Histoire.
Verrerie romaine.
Verrerie -- Industrie -- Rome -- Histoire.
Verre -- Rome -- Histoire.
Rome -- Antiquités.
Moyen-Orient -- Antiquités.
Archaeology by period -- region.
Archaeology.
Classical Greek and Roman archaeology.
Humanities.
SOCIAL SCIENCE -- Archaeology.
Antiquities. (OCoLC)fst00810745
Glass. (OCoLC)fst00943029
Glass manufacture. (OCoLC)fst00943191
Glassware. (OCoLC)fst00943304
Glassware, Ancient. (OCoLC)fst00943335
Glassware, Classical. (OCoLC)fst00943344
Glassware industry. (OCoLC)fst00943334
Glassware, Roman. (OCoLC)fst01199969
Mediterranean Region. (OCoLC)fst01239752
Middle East. (OCoLC)fst01241586
Rome (Empire) (OCoLC)fst01204885
Chronological Term To 1500
Indexed Term Glass trade
Hellenistic-Roman glass
Raw material procurement
Genre/Form Electronic books.
History. (OCoLC)fst01411628
Added Author Degryse, Patrick.
Other Form: Print version: Degryse, Patrick. Glass making in the Greco-Roman world. Leuven, Belgium : Leuven University Press, ©2014 (DLC) 2014499180
ISBN 9789461661579 (electronic bk.)
9461661576 (electronic bk.)
9462700079
9789462700079
9789462700079
9462700079
Standard No. 9789462700079
10.26530/OAPEN_513796 doi

 
    
Available items only