Kids Library Home

Welcome to the Kids' Library!

Search for books, movies, music, magazines, and more.

     
Available items only
Record 8 of 20
Previous Record Next Record
Print Material
Author Blum, Jenna, author.

Title The lost family : a novel / Jenna Blum.

Publication Info. New York, NY : Harper, an imprint of HarperCollinsPublishers, [2018]
2018

Copies

Location Call No. OPAC Message Status
 Pittsburg 2nd Fl Fiction  F Blum    New Books Pittsburg 2ndFl  Available
Edition First edition.
Description 417 pages ; 24 cm.
text txt rdacontent
unmediated n rdamedia
volume nc rdacarrier
Summary In 1960s Manhattan, patrons flock to Masha's for the delicious food, impeccable service, and dashing owner and chef, Peter Rashkin. Peter suffers from the terrible guilt of surviving Auschwitz while his wife, Masha--the restaurant's namesake--and two young daughters perished. Although he is considered the most eligible bachelor in town, Peter has resigned himself to a solitary life. Then he falls passionately in love with beautiful young model June Bouquet, and hopes to finally let go of the past. But over the next twenty years, the indelible sadness of his memories overshadow Peter, June, and their daughter Elsbeth, transforming them in shocking, heartbreaking, and unexpected ways.
Subject Holocaust survivors -- Fiction.
Restaurateurs -- Fiction.
Families -- Fiction.
Guilt -- Fiction.
Grief -- Fiction.
Memory -- Fiction.
Nineteen sixties -- Fiction.
New York (N.Y.) -- Fiction.
Genre/Form Domestic fiction.
Subject FICTION -- Family Life.
FICTION -- Historical.
FICTION -- Literary.
Restaurateurs. (OCoLC)fst01095966
Nineteen sixties. (OCoLC)fst01037817
Memory. (OCoLC)fst01015913
Families. (OCoLC)fst01728849
Grief. (OCoLC)fst00947883
Guilt. (OCoLC)fst00949079
Holocaust survivors. (OCoLC)fst00958838
New York (State) -- New York. (OCoLC)fst01204333
Genre/Form Domestic fiction. (OCoLC)fst01726589
Fiction. (OCoLC)fst01423787
Historical fiction.
Domestic fiction.
Historical fiction.
Historical fiction.
ISBN 9780062742162
0062742167

 
    
Available items only