Kids Library Home

Welcome to the Kids' Library!

Search for books, movies, music, magazines, and more.

     
Available items only
E-Books/E-Docs
Author Harold, Scott Warren, author.

Title Getting to Yes with China in Cyberspace / by Scott Warren Harold, Martin C. Libicki, Astrid Cevallos.

Publication Info. Santa Monica, Calif. : RAND, [2016]
2016

Copies

Location Call No. OPAC Message Status
 Axe JSTOR Open Ebooks  Electronic Book    ---  Available
Description 1 online resource (xv, 104 pages)
text txt rdacontent
computer c rdamedia
online resource cr rdacarrier
data file
Series Research report ; RR-1335-RC
Research report (Rand Corporation) ; RR-1335-RC.
Note "March 22, 2016"--Table of contents page
Bibliography Includes bibliographical references (pages 91-104).
Contents Ch. 1. The "cyber problem" in U.S.-China relations -- ch. 2. Coming to terms -- ch. 3. Getting to now -- ch. 4. Getting to yes? -- ch. 5. Conclusions -- Postscript.
Preface -- Summary -- Abbreviations -- Chapter One: The "Cyber Problem" in U.S.-China Relations: Purpose and Approach -- Organization of This Report -- Chapter Two: Coming to Terms: The Dimensions and Implications of Divergent Views of Deterrence -- Sources of Difference -- Elements of Difference -- Law and Equality -- The Application of Different Deterrence Approaches to Cyberspace: Hegemony -- Attribution Versus the Correlation of Forces -- Escalation -- Stability -- Signaling -- Overall -- Chapter Three: Getting to Now: China's Cyber Espionage -- The 2011 U.S. International Strategy for Cyberspace -- Mandiant, Snowden, and the PLA 5 -- Track Two Talks Between CICIR and CSIS -- What Could the United States Do to Discourage China's EMCE? -- Chapter Four: Getting to Yes?: Setting -- Track One Negotiations: Economically Motivated Cyber Espionage -- What Does China Want? -- Alternatives to Bilateral Negotiations with China -- The Law of Armed Conflict and the Right to Retaliate -- A Mutual Forbearance Proposal -- Chapter Five: Conclusions -- Postscript -- References.
Summary "Since the founding of the People's Republic of China in 1949, the U.S.-China relationship has been characterized by conflict, confrontation, and strategic mistrust. The tensions that divide the two countries have been growing in importance in recent years. Unfortunately, they apply just as much to cyberspace as to relations in the physical world. Indeed, of all the areas where the relationship between the two sides is troubled, cyberspace has been one of the most contentious. The United States and China began formal negotiations in 2013 to resolve such differences only to see them abruptly suspended in 2014, when China broke them off in response to the U.S. indictment of several Chinese military officers on charges related to cyber-espionage activities. This study explores U.S. policy options for managing relations with China over this critical policy area through the use of agreements and norms of behavior. It looks at two basic questions: Can the United States and China achieve meaningful outcomes through formal negotiations over norms and rules in cyberspace? And, if so, what areas are most likely to yield agreement and what might be exchanged for what? This analysis should be of interest to two communities: those concerned with U.S. relations with China, and those concerned with developing norms of conduct in cyberspace, notably those that enhance security and freedom"--Publisher's description
Note Online resource; title from PDF title page (RAND, viewed March 22, 2016).
Language English.
Subject Cyberspace -- Political aspects -- United States.
Cyberspace -- Political aspects -- China.
Cyberspace operations (Military science) -- United States.
Information warfare -- 21st century.
Internet in espionage -- China.
Espionage, Chinese.
Cyberterrorism -- United States.
Cyberterrorism -- China.
Cyberterrorism -- United States -- Prevention.
Security, International -- 21st century.
National security -- United States.
United States -- Foreign relations -- China -- 21st century.
China -- Foreign relations -- United States -- 21st century.
COMPUTERS -- Networking -- Security.
Cyberspace operations (Military science) (OCoLC)fst01909446
Cyberspace -- Political aspects. (OCoLC)fst00885798
Cyberterrorism. (OCoLC)fst00885802
Cyberterrorism -- Prevention. (OCoLC)fst01905567
Diplomatic relations. (OCoLC)fst01907412
Espionage, Chinese. (OCoLC)fst00915395
Information warfare. (OCoLC)fst00973186
Internet in espionage. (OCoLC)fst01739358
National security. (OCoLC)fst01033711
Security, International. (OCoLC)fst01110895
China. (OCoLC)fst01206073
United States. (OCoLC)fst01204155
Chronological Term 2000-2099
Genre/Form Electronic books.
Added Author Rand Corporation, issuing body, publisher.
Other Form: Erscheint auch als: Druck-Ausgabe Harold, Scott Warren. Getting to Yes with China in Cyberspace
ISBN 9780833092526 (electronic bk.)
0833092529 (electronic bk.)
9780833092496
0833092499
9780833092519 (prc)
Standard No. AU@ 000061155693
DEBBG BV043894678

 
    
Available items only