Kids Library Home

Welcome to the Kids' Library!

Search for books, movies, music, magazines, and more.

     
Available items only
E-Books/E-Docs
Author Johnstone, Peggy Fitzhugh, 1940-

Title Transformation of Rage : Mourning and Creativity in George Eliot's Fiction.

Imprint New York : NYU Press, 1994.

Copies

Location Call No. OPAC Message Status
 Axe JSTOR Open Ebooks  Electronic Book    ---  Available
Description 1 online resource (226 pages).
text txt rdacontent
computer c rdamedia
online resource cr rdacarrier
data file rda
Series Literature & Psychoanalysis S.
Literature & Psychoanalysis S.
Contents Introduction -- Self-disorder and aggression in Adam Bede -- Narcissistic rage in The Mill on the Floss -- Loss, anxiety, and cure : mourning and creativity in Silas Marner -- Pathological narcissism in Romola -- Fear of the mob in Felix Holt -- The vast wreck of ambitious ideals in Middlemarch -- The pattern of the myth of Narcissus in Daniel Deronda -- Conclusion.
Summary George Eliot has been widely praised both for the richness of her prose and the universality of her themes. In this compelling study, Peggy Fitzhugh Johnstone goes beyond these traditional foci to examine the role of aggression in Eliot's fiction and to find its source in the author's unconscious sense of loss stemming from traumatic family separations and deaths during her childhood and adolescence. Johnstone demonstrates that Eliot's creative work was a constructive response to her sense of loss and that the repeating patterns in her novels reflect the process of release from her state of mo.
Note Print version record.
Subject Eliot, George, 1819-1880 -- Knowledge -- Psychology.
Eliot, George, 1819-1880. (OCoLC)fst00034497
Psychological fiction, English -- History and criticism.
Characters and characteristics in literature.
Psychoanalysis and literature -- England.
Creativity in literature.
Emotions in literature.
Grief in literature.
Anger in literature.
Psychanalyse et littérature -- Angleterre.
Créativité (Littérature)
Chagrin dans la littérature.
Colère dans la littérature.
LITERARY CRITICISM -- General.
Anger in literature. (OCoLC)fst00808796
Characters and characteristics in literature. (OCoLC)fst00852295
Creativity in literature. (OCoLC)fst00882523
Emotions in literature. (OCoLC)fst00908874
Grief in literature. (OCoLC)fst00947910
Psychoanalysis and literature. (OCoLC)fst01081273
Psychological fiction, English. (OCoLC)fst01081356
Psychology. (OCoLC)fst01081447
England. (OCoLC)fst01219920
Genre/Form Electronic books.
Electronic books.
Criticism, interpretation, etc. (OCoLC)fst01411635
Electronic books.
Other Form: Print version: Johnstone, Peggy Fitzhugh. Transformation of Rage : Mourning and Creativity in George Eliot's Fiction. New York : NYU Press, ©1994 9780814741948
ISBN 9780814743973 (electronic bk.)
0814743978 (electronic bk.)
Standard No. AU@ 000055802333
GBVCP 1008656704
AU@ 000067471171

 
    
Available items only