Kids Library Home

Welcome to the Kids' Library!

Search for books, movies, music, magazines, and more.

     
Available items only
E-Books/E-Docs
Author Parrish, Richard.

Title Sports law and policy in the European Union / Richard Parrish.

Imprint Manchester, UK ; New York : Manchester University Press ; New York : Distributed exclusively in the USA by Palgrave, 2003.

Copies

Location Call No. OPAC Message Status
 Axe JSTOR Open Ebooks  Electronic Book    ---  Available
Description 1 online resource (271 pages)
text txt rdacontent
computer c rdamedia
online resource cr rdacarrier
data file rda
Series European Policy Research Unit series
European Policy Research Unit series.
Bibliography Includes bibliographical references (pages 251-257) and index.
Contents The birth of EU sports law and policy -- Towards a theory of EU sports law and policy -- The sports policy subsystem -- Sport and the European Court of Justice -- Sport and EU competition law -- Reconciling sport and law -- The future of EU sports law and policy -- Appendix 1: the Bosman ruling -- Appendix 2: The Helsinki report on sport.
Summary The commercialisation of sport in Europe raises important questions concerning the most appropriate method of regulating sporting activity. The development of the European Union and the internationalisation of sporting competition has added an internation.
Note Print version record.
Language English.
Subject Sports -- Law and legislation -- European Union countries.
Sports -- Government policy -- European Union countries.
Law.
Laws of Specific jurisdictions.
Entertainment and media law.
Sport and the law.
LAW -- Administrative Law & Regulatory Practice.
POLITICAL SCIENCE -- Public Affairs & Administration.
Sports and state. (OCoLC)fst01130564
Sports -- Law and legislation. (OCoLC)fst01130467
Europe -- European Union countries. (OCoLC)fst01269470
Indexed Term Multi-User.
Genre/Form Electronic books.
Electronic books.
Other Form: Print version: Parrish, Richard. Sports law and policy in the European Union. Manchester, UK ; New York : Manchester University Press ; New York : Distributed exclusively in the USA by Palgrave, 2003 0719066069 0719066077 (DLC) 2004271524 (OCoLC)52143409
ISBN 1423706595 (electronic bk.)
9781423706595 (electronic bk.)
9781847790873 (electronic bk.)
1847790879 (electronic bk.)
9780719066078
0719066077
0719066069 (hardback)
0719066077 (pbk.)
9780719066061
Standard No. AU@ 000050228983
AU@ 000051527590
AU@ 000053239742
AU@ 000054164611
AU@ 000065058670
DEBBG BV043149321
DEBBG BV044187761
DEBSZ 396432360
DEBSZ 422319244
GBVCP 1003591450
GBVCP 801294215
GBVCP 865730474
NZ1 12020696
UKMGB 018370660

 
    
Available items only