Kids Library Home

Welcome to the Kids' Library!

Search for books, movies, music, magazines, and more.

     
Available items only
Print Material
Author Jablonski, Carla.

Title Resistance. Book 1 / written by Carla Jablonski ; art by Leland Purvis ; color by Hilary Sycamore.

Imprint New York : First Second, 2010.

Copies

Location Call No. OPAC Message Status
 Axe 1st Fl Writing Center Coll  Writing Center    ---  Available
Edition 1st ed.
Description 121 pages : color illustrations ; 22 cm.
text txt rdacontent
still image sti rdacontent
unmediated n rdamedia
volume nc rdacarrier
Series Resistance ; 1
Jablonski, Carla. Resistance ; bk. 1.
Resistance ; 1.
Note "First Second is an imprint of Roaring Brook Press"--Preliminary page.
Awards Sydney Taylor Book Honor, 2011.
Notable Social Studies Trade Books for Young People, 2011.
Summary Paul and Marie's small French village is almost untouched by the ravages of World War II. But when the parents of their Jewish friend Henri disappear, and Henri goes into hiding, Paul and Marie realise they must take a stand.
Contents V.1 Resistance -- v. 2 Defiance.
Subject German Occupation of France (1940-1945) (OCoLC)fst01353176
World War (1939-1945) (OCoLC)fst01180924
World War, 1939-1945 -- Underground movements -- France -- Comic books, strips, etc. -- Juvenile fiction.
World War, 1939-1945 -- Children -- Comic books, strips, etc. -- Juvenile fiction.
World War, 1939-1945 -- Jews -- France -- Comic books, strips, etc. -- Juvenile fiction.
Friendship -- Comic books, strips, etc. -- Juvenile fiction.
France -- History -- German occupation, 1940-1945 -- Juvenile fiction.
France -- History -- German occupation, 1940-1945 -- Comic books, strips, etc.
Cartoons and comics.
Children. (OCoLC)fst00854835
Friendship. (OCoLC)fst00935174
Jews. (OCoLC)fst00983135
Underground movements, War. (OCoLC)fst01355184
France. (OCoLC)fst01204289
World War, 1939-1945 -- Children -- Comic books, strips, etc. -- Fiction.
Jews -- France -- Comic books, strips, etc. -- Fiction.
World War, 1939-1945 -- Underground movements -- Comic books, strips, etc. -- Fiction.
Friendship -- Comic books, strips, etc. -- Fiction.
Historical fiction.
Comic books, strips, etc.
Graphic novels.
Chronological Term 1939-1945
Genre/Form Comics (Graphic works) (OCoLC)fst01921613
Comic books, strips, etc. (OCoLC)fst01423722
Fiction. (OCoLC)fst01423787
Graphic novels. (OCoLC)fst01726630
Historical fiction. (OCoLC)fst01726640
History. (OCoLC)fst01411628
Juvenile works. (OCoLC)fst01411637
Historical fiction.
Comics (Graphic works)
Graphic novels.
Young adult fiction, American.
Added Author Purvis, Leland, illustrator.
Sycamore, Hilary, illustrator.
ISBN 9781596432918 (pbk.)
1596432918 (pbk.)
9781596437036
1596437030
Standard No. 9781596432918 51699

 
    
Available items only