Kids Library Home

Welcome to the Kids' Library!

Search for books, movies, music, magazines, and more.

     
Available items only
Print Material
Author Yancy, George, author.

Title Backlash : what happens when we talk honestly about racism in America / George Yancy ; foreword by Cornel West.

Publication Info. Lanham : Rowman & Littlefield, [2018]

Copies

Location Call No. OPAC Message Status
 Axe 3rd Floor Stacks  305.8 Y15b 2018    New Books Axe (2nd Fl)  Available
1 copy being processed for Axe Acquisitions Order.
Description xiv, 147 pages ; 23 cm
text txt rdacontent
unmediated n rdamedia
volume nc rdacarrier
Age group age Adults lcdgt
Ethnic/cultural group eth Americans lcdgt
Yancy Occupational/field of activity group: occ African Americans authors
Yancy Nationality/regional group: nat Georgians (State of Georgia) lcdgt
Yancy Ethnic/cultural group eth African Americans lcdgt
Bibliography Includes bibliographical references (pages 127-138) and index.
Contents Foreword: The end of white innocence / Cornel West -- Introduction: Talking about racism: when honesty feels like too much to bear -- The letter: Dear white America -- Dear nigger professor -- Risking the white self -- Accepting the gift.
Summary "When George Yancy penned a New York Times op-ed entitled 'Dear White America' asking white Americans to confront the ways that they benefit from racism, he knew his article would be controversial. But he was unprepared for the flood of vitriol in response. The resulting blowback played out in the national media, with critics attacking Yancy in every form possible--including death threats--and supporters rallying to his side. Despite the rhetoric of a 'post-race' America, Yancy quickly discovered that racism is still alive, crude, and vicious in its expression. In Backlash, Yancy expands upon the original article and chronicles the ensuing controversy as he seeks to understand what it was about the op-ed that created so much rage among so many white readers. He challenges white Americans to rise above the vitriol and to develop a new empathy for the African American experience."--Jacket.
Subject Racism -- United States.
Race awareness -- United States.
Whites -- Race identity -- United States.
African Americans -- Race identity -- United States.
Anti-racism -- United States.
African Americans -- Attitudes.
Whites -- United States -- Attitudes.
United States -- Race relations.
African Americans -- Race identity -- United States.
African Americans -- Attitudes.
United States -- Race relations.
African Americans -- Race identity. (OCoLC)fst00799666
Anti-racism. (OCoLC)fst01742067
African Americans -- Attitudes. (OCoLC)fst00799565
Race awareness. (OCoLC)fst01086455
Race relations. (OCoLC)fst01086509
Racism. (OCoLC)fst01086616
Whites -- Attitudes. (OCoLC)fst01174817
Whites -- Race identity. (OCoLC)fst01174825
United States. (OCoLC)fst01204155
Added Author West, Cornel, writer of foreword.
Added Title What happens when we talk honestly about racism in America
ISBN 9781538104057 (hardcover ; alkaline paper)
1538104059 (hardcover ; alkaline paper)
9781538104064 (ePub ebook)
Standard No. 40028371325
40028370167

 
    
Available items only