Kids Library Home

Welcome to the Kids' Library!

Search for books, movies, music, magazines, and more.

     
Available items only
E-Books/E-Docs
Author Kassapoglou, Christos.

Title Design and analysis of composite structures : with applications to aerospace structures / Christos Kassapoglou.

Publication Info. Chichester, West Sussex, United Kingdom : John Wiley & Sons Inc., 2013.

Copies

Location Call No. OPAC Message Status
 Axe Books 24x7 Engineering E-Book  Electronic Book    ---  Available
Edition Second edition.
Description 1 online resource.
text txt rdacontent
computer c rdamedia
online resource cr rdacarrier
Series Aerospace series
Aerospace series (Chichester, England)
Summary "New edition updated with additional exercises and two new chapters. Design and Analysis of Composite Structures: With Applications to Aerospace Structures, 2nd Edition builds on the first edition and includes two new chapters on composite fittings and the design of a composite panel, as well additional exercises. The book enables graduate students and engineers to generate meaningful and robust designs of complex composite structures. A compilation of analysis and design methods for structural components made of advanced composites, it begins with simple parts such as skins and stiffeners and progresses through to applications such as entire components of fuselages and wings. It provides a link between theory and day-to-day design practice, using theory to derive solutions that are applicable to specific structures and structural details used in industry. Starting with the basic mathematical derivation followed by simplifications used in real-world design, Design and Analysis of Composite Structures: With Applications to Aerospace Structures, 2nd Edition presents the level of accuracy and range of applicability of each method along with design guidelines derived from experience combined with analysis. The author solves in detail examples taken from actual applications to show how the concepts can be applied, solving the same design problem with different methods based on different drivers (e.g. cost or weight) to show how the final configuration changes as the requirements and approach change. Each chapter is followed by exercises that represent specific design problems often encountered in the aerospace industry but which are also applicable in the in the automotive, marine, and construction industries. Updated to include additional exercises, that represent real design problems encountered in the aerospace industry, but which are also applicable in the in the automotive, marine, and construction industries. Includes two new chapters. One on composite fittings and another on application and the design of a composite panel. Provides a toolkit of analysis and design methods that enable engineers and graduate students to generate meaningful and robust designs of complex composite structures. Provides solutions that can be used in optimization schemes without having to run finite element models at each iteration; thus speeding up the design process and allowing the examination of many more alternatives than traditional approaches. Supported by a complete set of lecture slides and solutions to the exercises hosted on a companion website for instructors. An invaluable resource for Engineers and graduate students in aerospace engineering as well as Graduate students and engineers in mechanical, civil and marine engineering"-- Provided by publisher.
"Provides a toolkit of analysis and design methods that enable engineers and graduate students to generate meaningful and robust designs of complex composite structures"-- Provided by publisher.
Bibliography Includes bibliographical references and index.
Note Print version record and CIP data provided by publisher.
Contents Aerospace Series List; Title Page; Copyright; About the Author; Series Preface; Preface to First Edition; Preface to Second Edition; Chapter 1: Applications of Advanced Composites in Aircraft Structures; References; Chapter 2: Cost of Composites: a Qualitative Discussion; 2.1 Recurring Cost; 2.2 Nonrecurring Cost; 2.3 Technology Selection; 2.4 Summary and Conclusions; Exercises; References; Chapter 3: Review of Classical Laminated Plate Theory; 3.1 Composite Materials: Definitions, Symbols and Terminology; 3.2 Constitutive Equations in Three Dimensions.
3.3 Constitutive Equations in Two Dimensions: Plane StressExercises; References; Chapter 4: Review of Laminate Strength and Failure Criteria; 4.1 Maximum Stress Failure Theory; 4.2 Maximum Strain Failure Theory; 4.3 Tsai-Hill Failure Theory; 4.4 Tsai-Wu Failure Theory; 4.5 Puck Failure Theory; 4.6 Other Failure Theories; References; Chapter 5: Composite Structural Components and Mathematical Formulation; 5.1 Overview of Composite Airframe; 5.2 Governing Equations; 5.3 Reductions of Governing Equations: Applications to Specific Problems; 5.4 Energy Methods; Exercises; References.
Chapter 6: Buckling of Composite Plates6.1 Buckling of Rectangular Composite Plate under Biaxial Loading; 6.2 Buckling of Rectangular Composite Plate under Uniaxial Compression; 6.3 Buckling of Rectangular Composite Plate under Shear; 6.4 Buckling of Long Rectangular Composite Plates under Shear; 6.5 Buckling of Rectangular Composite Plates under Combined Loads; 6.6 Design Equations for Different Boundary Conditions and Load Combinations; Exercises; References; Chapter 7: Post-Buckling; 7.1 Post-Buckling Analysis of Composite Panels under Compression.
7.2 Post-Buckling Analysis of Composite Plates under ShearExercises; References; Chapter 8: Design and Analysis of Composite Beams; 8.1 Cross-Section Definition Based on Design Guidelines; 8.2 Cross-Sectional Properties; 8.3 Column Buckling; 8.4 Beam on an Elastic Foundation under Compression; 8.5 Crippling; 8.6 Importance of Radius Regions at Flange Intersections; 8.7 Inter-Rivet Buckling of Stiffener Flanges; 8.8 Application: Analysis of Stiffeners in a Stiffened Panel under Compression; Exercises; References; Chapter 9: Skin-Stiffened Structure.
9.1 Smearing of Stiffness Properties (Equivalent Stiffness)9.2 Failure Modes of a Stiffened Panel; 9.3 Additional Considerations for Stiffened Panels; Exercises; References; Chapter 10: Sandwich Structure; 10.1 Sandwich Bending Stiffnesses; 10.2 Buckling of Sandwich Structure; 10.3 Sandwich Wrinkling; 10.4 Sandwich Crimping; 10.5 Sandwich Intracellular Buckling (Dimpling) under Compression; 10.6 Attaching Sandwich Structures; Exercises; References; Chapter 11: Composite Fittings; 11.1 Challenges in Creating Cost- and Weight-Efficient Composite Fittings; 11.2 Basic Fittings.
Subject Airframes -- Materials.
Composite construction.
Structural engineering.
TECHNOLOGY & ENGINEERING -- Aeronautics & Astronautics.
Airframes -- Materials. (OCoLC)fst00802924
Composite construction. (OCoLC)fst00871671
Structural engineering. (OCoLC)fst01135658
Genre/Form Electronic books.
Other Form: Print version: Kassapoglou, Christos. Design and analysis of composite structures. Second edition. Chichester, West Sussex, United Kingdom : John Wiley & Sons Inc., 2013 9781118401606 (DLC) 2012041365
ISBN 9781118536711 (MobiPocket)
1118536711 (MobiPocket)
9781118536940 (ePub)
1118536940 (ePub)
9781118536957 (Adobe PDF)
1118536959 (Adobe PDF)
9781118536933 (electronic bk.)
1118536932 (electronic bk.)
1118401603 (hardback)
9781118401606 (hardback)
9781118401606 (hardback)
Standard No. AU@ 000050425530
CHNEW 000941013
CHVBK 480212848
DEBBG BV041343081
DEBBG BV041432084
DEBSZ 398279756
DEBSZ 485030446
GBVCP 785370889
NZ1 15179738
NZ1 15341646

 
    
Available items only