Kids Library Home

Welcome to the Kids' Library!

Search for books, movies, music, magazines, and more.

     
Available items only
E-Books/E-Docs

Title Biogas production : pretreatment methods in anaerobic digestion / edited by Ackmez Mudhoo.

Imprint Hoboken, N.J. : Wiley ; Beverly, MA : Scrivener, 2012.

Copies

Location Call No. OPAC Message Status
 Axe Books 24x7 Engineering E-Book  Electronic Book    ---  Available
Description 1 online resource (xxix, 320 pages) : illustrations
text txt rdacontent
computer c rdamedia
online resource cr rdacarrier
data file rda
Bibliography Includes bibliographical references and index.
Contents Front Matter -- Anaerobic Digestion: Pretreatments of Substrates / Tania Forster-Carneiro, Ricardo Isaac, Montserrat Prez, Clarita Schvartz -- Recalcitrance of Lignocellulosic Biomass to Anaerobic Digestion / Mohammad J Taherzadeh, Azam Jeihanipour -- The Effect of Physical, Chemical, and Biological Pretreatments of Biomass on its Anaerobic Digestibility and Biogas Production / Katerina Stamatelatou, Georgia Antonopoulou, Ioanna Ntaikou, Gerasimos Lyberatos -- Application of Ultrasound Pretreatment for Sludge Digestion / Show Kuan Yeow, Wong Lai Peng -- Microwave Sludge Irradiation / Cigdem Eskicioglu, Giampiero Galvagno -- Hydrolytic Enzymes Enhancing Anaerobic Digestion / Teresa Srez Quones, Matthias Pchl, Katrin Pzolt, Jrn Budde, Robert Kausmann, Edith Nettmann, Monika Heiermann -- Oxidizing Agents and Organic Solvents as Pretreatment for Anaerobic Digestion / Lise Appels, Jan Van Impe, Raf Dewil -- Anaerobic Digestion and Biogas Utilization in Greece: Current Status and Perspectives / Avraam Karagiannidis, George Perkoulidis, Apostolos Malamakis -- Original Research: Investigating the Potential of Using Biogas in Cooking Stove in Rodrigues / Dinesh Surroop, Osman Dina Bg -- Optimizing and Modeling the Anaerobic Digestion of Lignocellulosic Wastes by Rumen Cultures / Zhen-Hu Hu, Han-Qing Yu -- Pretreatment of Biocatalyst as Viable Option for Sustained Production of Biohydrogen from Wastewater Treatment / S Venkata Mohan, R Kannaiah Goud -- Index -- Also of Interest.
Summary The anaerobic digestion of sewage sludge has long been used for solids reduction by wastewater treatment facilities, but has gained recognition as a form of energy production. Biogas is formed as a byproduct of anaerobic digestion and is composed mostly of methane and carbon dioxide with other trace elements. The focus of this thesis is the enhancement of biogas production through the optimization of the anaerobic digestion of sewage sludge. Batch experiments showed that digest pH is indicative of the current stage of digestion. This will provide wastewater treatment facilities with a way to monitor digester activity, as each stage of digestion was identified through constant pH monitoring. The digestion process was optimized through various parametric studies designed to determine the effect of each parameter and find an optimal range for operation. The optimum range for pH was 7.0-7.5. Testing of temperature showed that the mesophilic range (30-40C) provided the highest, most constant gas production. Alkalinity adjustment with magnesium hydroxide increased both pH and alkalinity. Biogas production was highest in samples with alkalinity ranging from 2,000-2,500 mg/L as CaCO_3 . Volatile fatty acid (VFA) adjustment with sodium propionate increased both alkalinity and VFA content within the digest. High levels of VFA caused digestion to struggle while small adjustments showed an increase in production. Pressure measurement showed that an increase in pressure during digestion improved both the quality and quantity of produced biogas. Semi-continuous experimentation showed consistent biogas production. However, high VFA content resulted in poor gas quality. Digester energy balances completed at the Hilliard-Fletcher Wastewater Treatment Plant showed that 1,705 m^3/day biogas are required for daily operation (basis: 60:40 ratio CH_4 :CO_2). Parametric tests showed the ability to provide up to 1,944 m^3/day at a methane content of 80%. Increasing the methane content from 60 to 80% increases the heating value of the gas by one-third, requiring less gas for daily operation. This allows for better energy efficiency. All gas volumes are reported at atmospheric pressure and a temperature of 35C. Future work will focus on the effect of pressure to identify the extent with which it affects digestion.
Note Print version record.
Subject Sewage -- Purification -- Anaerobic treatment.
TECHNOLOGY & ENGINEERING -- Environmental -- General.
Sewage -- Purification -- Anaerobic treatment. (OCoLC)fst01113765
Genre/Form Electronic books.
Electronic book.
Added Author Mudhoo, Ackmez.
Other Form: Print version: Biogas production. Hoboken, N.J. : Wiley ; Beverly, MA : Scrivener, 2012 9781118062852 (DLC) 2012005828 (OCoLC)760978439
ISBN 9781118404089 (electronic bk.)
1118404084 (electronic bk.)
9781118404058 (electronic bk.)
111840405X (electronic bk.)
9781283941075
1283941074
9781118062852
111806285X
9781455778850
Standard No. 9781118404089
AU@ 000049595408
AU@ 000053010700
CHBIS 010879308
CHNEW 000613376
CHNEW 000939988
CHVBK 480202818
CHVBK 480631158
DEBBG BV041829036
DEBBG BV044163433
DEBSZ 431108137
NZ1 14695643
NZ1 15340864

 
    
Available items only