Kids Library Home

Welcome to the Kids' Library!

Search for books, movies, music, magazines, and more.

     
Available items only
E-Books/E-Docs
Author Tullis, Tom (Thomas)

Title Measuring the user experience : collecting, analyzing, and presenting usability metrics / Tom Tullis, Bill Albert.

Imprint Amsterdam ; Boston : Elsevier/Morgan Kaufmann, ©2008.

Copies

Location Call No. OPAC Message Status
 Axe Books 24x7 IT E-Book  Electronic Book    ---  Available
Description 1 online resource (xvii, 317 pages) : illustrations.
text txt rdacontent
computer c rdamedia
online resource cr rdacarrier
Series The Morgan Kaufmann series in interactive technologies
Morgan Kaufmann series in interactive technologies.
Summary Effectively measuring the usability of any product requires choosing the right metric, applying it, and effectively using the information it reveals. Measuring the User Experience provides the first single source of practical information to enable usability professionals and product developers to do just that. Authors Tullis and Albert organize dozens of metrics into six categories: performance, issues-based, self-reported, web navigation, derived, and behavioral/physiological. They explore each metric, considering best methods for collecting, analyzing, and presenting the data. They provide step-by-step guidance for measuring the usability of any type of product using any type of technology. . Presents criteria for selecting the most appropriate metric for every case. Takes a product and technology neutral approach . Presents in-depth case studies to show how organizations have successfully used the metrics and the information they revealed.
Contents Introduction; Background: Data Types; Sampling Size; Experimental Design; Data Analysis. Overview of Usability Metrics: Types of Metrics; Methods and Metrics; Summative vs. Formative; Choosing Appropriate Metrics. Performance Metrics: Task Success; Completion Time; Errors; Efficiency (clicks, pages, steps, etc.). Issues-Based Metrics: What is a Usability Issue; Severity Ratings; Test Biases; Reporting Positive Issues. Peferential-Based Metrics: Satisfaction; Ease of Use, Usefulness; Expectations; Standard Questionnaires. Web Navigation Metrics: Web-page Click-through Rates; Web page Abandonment Rates. Derived Metrics: Task-based; Aggregate. Observational Metrics: Eye Movements; Stress; Facial Expressions; Other Observational Metrics. Case Studies. Special Topics: Six Sigma and Usability; Automated Methods; Discount Techniques; Server Log Analysis; A/B Testing. Conclusion: Communication to Management; Cost Justification; Industry Trends.
Bibliography Includes bibliographical references and index.
Note Print version record.
Subject User interfaces (Computer systems)
User interfaces (Computer systems) -- Measurement.
Measurement.
Technology assessment.
COMPUTERS -- Social Aspects -- General.
Measurement. (OCoLC)fst01715944
Technology assessment. (OCoLC)fst01145279
User interfaces (Computer systems) (OCoLC)fst01163191
Användargränssnitt -- testning.
Genre/Form Electronic books.
Electronic book.
Added Author Albert, Bill (William)
Other Form: Print version: Tullis, Tom (Thomas). Measuring the user experience. Amsterdam ; Boston : Elsevier/Morgan Kaufmann, ©2008 9780123735584 0123735580 (DLC) 2007043050 (OCoLC)176861317
ISBN 9780080558264 (eISBN)
0080558267 (eISBN)
9780123735584 (alk. paper)
0123735580
Standard No. AU@ 000048600774
AU@ 000050867086
CDX 8862734
CHNEW 001007771
CHVBK 519268849
DEBBG BV039829473
DEBBG BV042305759
DEBSZ 355395142
HEBIS 291468381
NZ1 13068802
NZ1 15189700
UKMGB 017585248

 
    
Available items only