Kids Library Home

Welcome to the Kids' Library!

Search for books, movies, music, magazines, and more.

     
Available items only
E-Books/E-Docs
Author Riposo, Jessie, author.

Title Improving Air Force enterprise resource planning-enabled business transformation / Jessie Riposo, Guy Weichenberg, Chelsea Kaihoi Duran, Bernard Fox, William Shelton, Andreas Thorsen.

Publication Info. Santa Monica, CA : RAND, [2013]
2013

Copies

Location Call No. OPAC Message Status
 Axe JSTOR Open Ebooks  Electronic Book    ---  Available
Description 1 online resource (xx, 67 pages) : illustrations.
text txt rdacontent
computer c rdamedia
online resource cr rdacarrier
text file PDF rda
Series Report
Research report (Rand Corporation)
Bibliography Includes bibliographical references (pages 61-67).
Note "RAND Project AIR FORCE."
"RR-250-AF"--Page 4 of cover.
Contents Introduction -- Business case -- Governance -- Business process reengineering -- Organizational change management -- IT acquisition -- Summary and recommendations.
Summary Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) systems are prime examples of IT systems being pursued by the Department of Defense to enable transformation and improve efficiency and effectiveness. Successful implementation generally entails significant business change because ERP systems typically affect a large number of organizational departments and processes. RAND Project AIR FORCE identified the key conditions that must be achieved to facilitate the success of ERP-enabled business transformation, the challenges the Air Force must address to achieve those conditions, and some options for overcoming these challenges. Recommendations include, among other things, fully developing and articulating the business case, analyzing and documenting both the AS-IS and TO-BE environments, establishing clear governance of the project, developing criteria to determine whether changing the updated business processes or customizing the system is more appropriate, and delivering transformation, via increased capability, in manageable increments. The report clarifies how the decisions and activities inform each other and must be jointly orchestrated to ensure successful transformation.
Note Print version record.
Subject United States. Air Force -- Accounting.
United States. Air Force -- Management.
United States. Air Force -- Information technology.
United States. Air Force -- Data processing.
United States. Air Force. (OCoLC)fst00538280
Business logistics -- United States.
Reengineering (Management) -- United States.
TECHNOLOGY & ENGINEERING -- Military Science.
Armed Forces -- Accounting. (OCoLC)fst01351724
Armed Forces -- Data processing. (OCoLC)fst01351761
Armed Forces -- Management. (OCoLC)fst00814609
Business logistics. (OCoLC)fst00842759
Reengineering (Management) (OCoLC)fst01092359
United States. (OCoLC)fst01204155
Military & Naval Science.
Law, Politics & Government.
Air Forces.
Genre/Form Electronic book.
Electronic books.
Added Author Project Air Force (U.S.), sponsoring body.
Added Title Improving Air Force ERP-enabled business transformation
Other Form: Print version: Riposo, Jessie. Improving Air Force enterprise resource planning-enabled business transformation 9780833080387 (DLC) 2013030449 (OCoLC)855043625
ISBN 9780833083722 (electronic bk.)
0833083724 (electronic bk.)
9780833080387
0833080385
Standard No. AU@ 000061153661
GBVCP 1008661120

 
    
Available items only