Kids Library Home

Welcome to the Kids' Library!

Search for books, movies, music, magazines, and more.

     
Available items only
---
Author Workman, Travis, 1979- author.

Title Imperial genus : the formation and limits of the human in modern Korea and Japan / Travis Workman.

Publication Info. Oakland, California : University of California Press, [2016]
©2016

Copies

Location Call No. OPAC Message Status
 Axe JSTOR Open Ebooks  Electronic Book    ---  Available
Description 1 electronic resource (x, 307 pages).
text txt rdacontent
computer c rdamedia
online resource cr rdacarrier
data file
Series Asia Pacific modern ; 14
Asia Pacific modern ; 14.
Bibliography Includes bibliographical references (pages 277-291) and index.
Contents Culturalism and the human -- The colony and the world: nation, poetics, and biopolitics in Yi Kwang-Su -- Labor and culture in Marxism and the proletarian arts -- Other chronotopes in realist literature -- World history and minor literature -- Modernism without a home: cinematic literature, colonial architecture, and Yi sang's poetics.
Summary "Ímperial Genus begins with the turn to world culture and ideas of the generally human in Japan's cultural policy in Korea in 1919. How were concepts of the human's genus-being operative in the discourses of the Japanese empire? How did they inform the imagination and representation of modernity in colonial Korea? Travis Workman delves into these questions through texts in philosophy, literature, and social science. Imperial Genus focuses on how notions of human generality mediated uncertainly between the transcendental and the empirical, the universal and the particular, and empire and colony. It shows how cosmopolitan cultural principles, the proletarian arts, and Pan-Asian imperial nationalism converged with practices of colonial governmentality. It is both a genealogy of the various articulations of the human's genus-being within modern humanist thinking in East Asia, as well as an exploration of the limits of the human as both concept and historical figure."--Provided by publisher.
Note Description based on print version record; resource not viewed.
Language English.
Subject Essentialism (Philosophy)
Japanese literature -- 20th century -- History and criticism.
Korean literature -- 20th century -- History and criticism.
Japan -- Cultural policy -- History -- 20th century.
Japan -- Politics and government -- 1912-1945.
Korea -- Colonial influence.
Korea -- History -- Japanese occupation, 1910-1945.
Essence (Philosophie)
Littérature japonaise -- 20e siècle -- Histoire et critique.
Littérature coréenne -- 20e siècle -- Histoire et critique.
Japon -- Politique et gouvernement -- 1912-1945.
Corée -- Influence coloniale.
Corée -- Histoire -- 1910-1945 (Occupation japonaise)
Asian history.
History.
Humanities.
Philosophy.
Regional and national history.
Society and culture: general.
Society and social sciences Society and social sciences.
HISTORY -- Asia -- Korea.
Colonial influence. (OCoLC)fst01352432
Cultural policy. (OCoLC)fst00885007
Essentialism (Philosophy) (OCoLC)fst01430323
Japanese literature. (OCoLC)fst00981803
Korean literature. (OCoLC)fst00988844
Politics and government. (OCoLC)fst01919741
Japan. (OCoLC)fst01204082
Korea. (OCoLC)fst01206434
Japanese Occupation of Korea (Korea : 1910-1945) (OCoLC)fst01353446
Chronological Term 1900-1999
Indexed Term Korean history
Korean literature
Essentialism
Japanese occupation
Colonial Korea
Imperial Japan
Genre/Form Electronic books.
Electronic books.
Criticism, interpretation, etc. (OCoLC)fst01411635
History. (OCoLC)fst01411628
Electronic books.
Other Form: Print version: Imperial genus Oakland, California : University of California Press, [2016] 9780520289598 (pbk. : alk. paper) (DLC) 2015029804
ISBN 0520964195 ebook
9780520964198 ebook
0520289595 pbk. : alk. paper
9780520289598 pbk. : alk. paper
Standard No. GBVCP 1008665215
AU@ 000059396456

 
    
Available items only