Kids Library Home

Welcome to the Kids' Library!

Search for books, movies, music, magazines, and more.

     
Available items only
E-Books/E-Docs
Author Willis, Henry H.

Title National security perspectives on terrorism risk insurance in the United States / Henry H. Willis, Omar Al-Shahery.

Publication Info. Santa Monica, CA : RAND, 2014.

Copies

Location Call No. OPAC Message Status
 Axe JSTOR Open Ebooks  Electronic Book    ---  Available
Description 1 online resource (21 pages) : color illustrations
text txt rdacontent
computer c rdamedia
online resource cr rdacarrier
text file PDF rda
Note Caption title.
"RAND Corporation."
"Policy Brief."
"This work was conducted within the RAND Center for Catastrophic Risk Management and Compensation ... part of RAND Justice, Infrastructure, and Environment"--Back cover.
Bibliography Includes bibliographical references (pages 19-21).
Summary Congress enacted the Terrorism Risk Insurance Act (TRIA) in 2002, in response to terrorism insurance becoming unavailable or, when offered, extremely costly in the wake of the 9/11 attacks. The law provides a government reinsurance backstop in the case of a terrorist attack by providing mechanisms for avoiding an immediate drawdown of capital for insured losses or possibly covering the most extreme losses. Extended first in 2005 and again in 2007, TRIA is set to expire at the end of 2014, and Congress is again reconsidering the appropriate government role in terrorism insurance markets. This policy brief examines the potential national security implications of allowing TRIA to expire. Examining the history of terrorism in the United States since the passage of TRIA and reviewing counterterrorism studies, the authors find that terrorism remains a real national security threat, but one that is very difficult for insurers to model the risk of. They also find that terrorism risk insurance can contribute to making communities more resilient to terrorism events, so, to the extent that terrorism insurance is more available with TRIA than without it, renewing the legislation would contribute to improved national security.
Note Print version record.
Subject United States. Terrorism Risk Insurance Act of 2002 -- Evaluation.
Terrorism Risk Insurance Act of 2002 (United States) (OCoLC)fst01398426
United States.
Terrorism insurance -- United States -- Evaluation.
Terrorism -- Risk assessment -- United States.
Risk (Insurance) -- United States -- Evaluation.
Risk management -- United States -- Evaluation.
Terrorism -- History -- 21st century.
BUSINESS & ECONOMICS -- Insurance -- General.
Evaluation. (OCoLC)fst00916975
Risk management -- Evaluation. (OCoLC)fst01098173
Terrorism. (OCoLC)fst01148101
United States. (OCoLC)fst01204155
Chronological Term 2000-2099
Genre/Form History. (OCoLC)fst01411628
Electronic books.
Electronic books.
Added Author Al-Shahery, Omar.
Rand Justice, Infrastructure, and Environment (Organization)
Rand Corporation.
Other Form: Print version: Willis, Henry H. National security perspectives on terrorism risk insurance in the United States. [Santa Monica] : RAND Corporation, [2014] 0833085352 (OCoLC)877369416
ISBN 9780833085382 (electronic bk.)
0833085387 (electronic bk.)
9780833085351
0833085352
Report No. RAND/RR-573-CCRMC
Standard No. GBVCP 1008661848
NLGGC 383324203

 
    
Available items only