Kids Library Home

Welcome to the Kids' Library!

Search for books, movies, music, magazines, and more.

     
Available items only
Print Material
Author Maurantonio, Nicole, author.

Title Confederate exceptionalism : Civil War myth and memory in the twenty-first century / Nicole Maurantonio.

Publication Info. Lawrence : University Press of Kansas, [2019]
2019

Copies

Location Call No. OPAC Message Status
 Axe 2nd Floor Stacks  973.7 M445c 2019    New Books Axe 1st Floor  Available
Description xxii, 236 pages : illustrations ; 24 cm.
text txt rdacontent
unmediated n rdamedia
volume nc rdacarrier
Series CultureAmerica
Culture America.
Bibliography Includes bibliographical references and index.
Contents Preface: Confederates on my corner -- Introduction: History, the museum, and Confederate exceptionalism -- "Carry me back to old Virginny" and the (neo- ) Confederate jeremiad -- Stonewall Jackson and sacred relics -- Black Confederates : the unsettling performances of living reconciliation -- Cooking Confederate and nostalgic re-enactment -- Historical diorama and protecting the Confederate habitat -- Heroes, villains, and the digital Confederacy -- Conclusion: On the (neo- ) Confederate stage.
Summary "In Confederate Exceptionalism communications scholar Nicole Maurantonio considers how so-called "neo-Confederates" can distance themselves from the actions of white supremacists while also clinging to the very symbols and narratives that tether the Confederacy to histories of racism and oppression in the United States. By examining museum exhibits, monuments, consumer culture, and other popular representations of the Confederacy, Maurantonio traces the ways these 21st-century Confederates blend the mythologies of the Lost Cause, frontier, and manifest destiny with contemporary ideas of post-racialism and inclusion to create this separation between the Confederacy and racist systems - a narrative she calls "Confederate exceptionalism.""-- Provided by publisher.
Subject Exceptionalism -- Confederate States of America.
Collective memory -- Confederate States of America.
Material culture -- Confederate States of America.
White supremacy movements -- United States.
Racism -- United States.
United States -- History -- Civil War, 1861-1865 -- Influence.
American Civil War (1861-1865) (OCoLC)fst01351658
Collective memory. (OCoLC)fst01739814
Exceptionalism. (OCoLC)fst01748515
Influence (Literary, artistic, etc.) (OCoLC)fst00972484
Material culture. (OCoLC)fst01011739
Racism. (OCoLC)fst01086616
White supremacy movements. (OCoLC)fst01174715
United States. (OCoLC)fst01204155
United States -- Confederate States of America. (OCoLC)fst01205435
Chronological Term 1861-1865
Genre/Form History. (OCoLC)fst01411628
ISBN 9780700628698 (cloth)
070062869X
9780700628698 (ebook)
9780700628704 (ebook)

 
    
Available items only