Kids Library Home

Welcome to the Kids' Library!

Search for books, movies, music, magazines, and more.

     
Available items only
E-Books/E-Docs
Author Nehl, Markus.

Title Transnational Black Dialogues : Re-Imagining Slavery in the Twenty-First Century.

Imprint Bielefeld, GERMANY : Transcript Verlag, 2016.

Copies

Location Call No. OPAC Message Status
 Axe JSTOR Open Ebooks  Electronic Book    ---  Available
Description 1 online resource (213).
text txt rdacontent
computer c rdamedia
online resource cr rdacarrier
data file rda
Series Postcolonial studies ; volume 28
Postcolonial studies ; Bd. 28.
Note Print version record.
Contents Cover. Transnational Black Dialogues ; Contents ; Acknowledgements ; Introduction: Slavery-An "Unmentionable" Past? ; 1. The Concept of the African Diaspora and the Notion of Difference ; 2. From Human Bondage to Racial Slavery: Toni Morrison's A Mercy (2008).
3. Rethinking the African Diaspora: Saidiya Hartman's Lose Your Mother (2007) 4. "Hertseer:" Re-Imagining Cape Slavery in Yvette Christiansė's Unconfessed (2006) ; 5. Transnational Diasporic Journeys in Lawrence Hill's The Book of Negroes (2007).
6. A Vicious Circle of Violence: Revisiting Jamaican Slavery in Marlon James's The Book of Night Women (2009) Epilogue: The Past of Slavery and "the Incomplete Project of Freedom" ; Works Cited.
Summary Markus Nehl focuses on black authors who, from a 21st-century perspective, revisit slavery in the U.S., Ghana, South Africa, Canada and Jamaica. Nehl's provocative readings of Toni Morrison's A Mercy, Saidiya Hartman's Lose Your Mother, Yvette Christiansė's Unconfessed, Lawrence Hill's The Book of Negroes and Marlon James's The Book of Night Women delineate how these texts engage in a fruitful dialogue with African diaspora theory about the complex relation between the local and transnational and the enduring effects of slavery. Reflecting on the ethics of narration, this study is particularly attentive to the risks of representing anti-black violence and to the intricacies involved in (re- )appropriating slavery's archive.
Bibliography Includes bibliographical references (pages 197-212).
Note This work is licensed under a Creative Commons license https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc-nd/4.0/legalcode
This work is licensed by Knowledge Unlatched under a Creative Commons license https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc-nd/4.0/legalcode
Subject Slavery in literature.
African diaspora in literature.
Violence in literature.
English literature -- Black authors -- History and criticism.
English literature -- 21st century -- History and criticism.
LITERARY CRITICISM -- American -- General.
History.
History: specific events and topics.
Humanities.
National liberation and independence, post-colonialism.
National liberation & independence, post-colonialism.
African diaspora in literature. (OCoLC)fst01902319
English literature. (OCoLC)fst00911989
English literature -- Black authors. (OCoLC)fst00912006
Slavery in literature. (OCoLC)fst01120515
Violence in literature. (OCoLC)fst01167282
Chronological Term 2000-2099
Genre/Form Case studies.
Case studies. (OCoLC)fst01423765
Criticism, interpretation, etc. (OCoLC)fst01411635
Electronic books.
Electronic books.
Other Form: Print version: Nehl, Markus. Transnational black dialogues : re-imagining slavery in the tTwenty-first century. Bielefeld, [Germany] : transcript Verlag, ©2016 212 pages Postcolonial studies ; Volume 28 9783837636666
ISBN 3839436664 (electronic bk.)
9783839436660 (electronic bk.)
9783837636666
3837636666

 
    
Available items only