Kids Library Home

Welcome to the Kids' Library!

Search for books, movies, music, magazines, and more.

     
Available items only
E-Books/E-Docs
Author Maxey, Ruth.

Title South Asian Atlantic literature, 1970-2010 / Ruth Maxey.

Imprint Edinburgh : Edinburgh University Press, ©2012.

Copies

Location Call No. OPAC Message Status
 Axe JSTOR Open Ebooks  Electronic Book    ---  Available
Description 1 online resource (viii, 256 pages)
text txt rdacontent
computer c rdamedia
online resource cr rdacarrier
data file rda
Series Edinburgh studies in transatlantic literatures
Edinburgh studies in transatlantic literatures.
Bibliography Includes bibliographical references (pages 217-246) and index.
Contents Introduction: framing South Asian writing in America and Britain, 1970-2010 -- Home and nation in South Asian Atlantic literature -- Close encounters with ancestral space : travel and return in Transatlantic South Asian writing -- Brave new worlds? Miscegenation in South Asian Atlantic literature -- 'Mangoes and cocunuts and grandmothers' : food in Transatlantic South Asian writing -- Conclusion: the future of South Asian Atlantic literature.
Note Print version record.
Language Eng.
Note This work is licensed by Knowledge Unlatched under a Creative Commons license https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc/4.0/legalcode
Summary The first major interpretation of recent South Asian diasporic writing in specifically transatlantic terms. Ruth Maxey offers readings of canonical and less well-known South Asian American and British Asian texts and key cinematic works. She explores the formal and thematic tendencies of the works, relating them to gender politics, the marketplace, and issues of literary value and historical change. The book engages with established debates, while intervening in new ways in transatlantic studies, postcolonial literary studies and Asian American cultural studies. Key features. Organised around four key themes: home & nation, travel & return, racial mixing and food & eating Writers studied range from Jhumpa Lahiri, Bharati Mukherjee, Mohsin Hamid, Hanif Kureishi, Monica Ali and Nadeem Aslam Engages with critics including Susan Koshy, Sukhdev Sandhu, Rajini Srikanth and James Procter Sources include articles from mainstream British, American and Asian newspapers such as New Statesman, The Daily Telegraph, The Guardian, The New York Times, The Washington Post and The Hindu Films studied include Mischief Night, Mississippi Masala, A Love Supreme and Praying with Anger
Subject Englisch, ...
University of South Alabama
American literature -- South Asian American authors -- History and criticism.
English literature -- South Asian authors -- History and criticism.
Biography and True Stories.
LITERARY CRITICISM -- European -- English, Irish, Scottish, Welsh.
LITERARY CRITICISM -- European -- English, Irish, Scottish, Welsh.
LITERARY CRITICISM -- European -- English, Irish, Scottish, Welsh.
LITERARY COLLECTIONS -- Asian -- General.
American literature -- South Asian American authors. (OCoLC)fst00807252
English literature -- South Asian authors. (OCoLC)fst00912176
Südasiaten
Literatur
Großbritannien
Genre/Form Electronic books.
Electronic books.
Criticism, interpretation, etc. (OCoLC)fst01411635
Anthologies.
Other Form: Print version: Maxey, Ruth. South Asian Atlantic literature, 1970-2010. Edinburgh : Edinburgh University Press, ©2012 9780748641888 (OCoLC)751751648
ISBN 9780748653843 (electronic bk.)
0748653848 (electronic bk.)
9781474423557 (electronic bk.)
1474423558 (electronic bk.)
9780748641888
0748641882
Standard No. AU@ 000053301152
CHNEW 000950722
CHVBK 483517747
DEBBG BV043774065
DEBBG BV044180451
DEBSZ 472757539
GBVCP 896606031
NZ1 15338129
NZ1 15734690

 
    
Available items only