Kids Library Home

Welcome to the Kids' Library!

Search for books, movies, music, magazines, and more.

     
Available items only
Print Material
Author Leighten, Patricia Dee, 1946-

Title The liberation of painting : modernism and anarchism in avant-guerre Paris / Patricia Leighten.

Publication Info. Chicago ; London : University of Chicago Press, 2013.
2013

Copies

Location Call No. OPAC Message Status
 Axe Special Collections Rosen  759.436109 L533l 2013    ---  Lib Use Only
Description xviii, 226 pages : illustrations ; 29 cm
text txt rdacontent
still image sti rdacontent
unmediated n rdamedia
volume nc rdacarrier
Bibliography Includes bibliographical references (pages 205-222) and index.
Contents Introduction: Modernist heteroglossia -- Languages of art and politics: Salon painting, caricature, modernism -- The White Peril: Colonialism, l'art ngre, and Les Demoiselles d'Avignon -- A rationale of ugliness: Cubism and its critical reception -- Politics and counterpolitics of collage: Picasso, Gris, and the effects of war -- Abstracting anarchism: Frantiek Kupka and the project of Modernism -- Conclusion: A politics of form.
Summary The years before World War I were a time of social and political ferment in Europe, which profoundly affected the art world. A major center of this creative tumult was Paris, where many avant-garde artists sought to transform modern art through their engagement with radical politics. In this provocative study of art and anarchism in prewar France, Patricia Leighten argues that anarchist aesthetics and a related politics of form played crucial roles in the development of modern art, only to be suppressed by war fever and then forgotten. Leighten examines the circle of artists - Pablo Picasso, Juan Gris, Frantisek Kupka, Maurice de Vlaminck, Kees Van Dongen, and others - for whom anarchist politics drove the idea of avant-garde art, exploring how their aesthetic choices negotiated the myriad artistic languages operating in the decade before World War I. Whether they worked on large-scale salon paintings, political cartoons, or avant-garde abstractions, these artists, she shows, were preoccupied with social criticism. Each sought an appropriate subject, medium, style, and audience based on different conceptions of how art influences society - and their choices constantly shifted as they responded to the dilemmas posed by contradictory anarchist ideas. According to anarchist theorists, art should expose the follies and iniquities of the present to the masses, but it should also be the untrammeled expression of the emancipated individual and open a path to a new social order. Revealing how these ideas generated some of modernism's most telling contradictions among the prewar Parisian avant-garde, The Liberation of Painting restores revolutionary activism to the broader history of modern art. -- Publisher.
Subject Painting, French -- France -- Paris -- 20th century.
Modernism (Art) -- France -- Paris.
Modernism (Aesthetics) -- France -- Paris.
Anarchism and art -- France -- Paris -- History -- 20th century.
Art -- Political aspects -- France -- Paris -- History -- 20th century.
Anarchism and art. (OCoLC)fst01746978
Art -- Political aspects. (OCoLC)fst00815309
Modernism (Aesthetics) (OCoLC)fst01024439
Modernism (Art) (OCoLC)fst01024442
Painting, French. (OCoLC)fst01050830
France -- Paris. (OCoLC)fst01205283
Anarchismus. (DE-588)4001887-8
Avantgarde. (DE-588)4133965-4
Kunst. (DE-588)4114333-4
Paris. (DE-588)4044660-8
Mlarkonst.
Konst -- politiska aspekter -- historia.
Modernism.
Modernism (konst)
Frankrike.
Chronological Term 1900 - 1999
1900-talet
Genre/Form History. (OCoLC)fst01411628
ISBN 9780226471389 (hardcover ; alkaline paper)
0226471381 (hardcover ; alkaline paper)
9780226002422 (e-book)
Standard No. AU@ 000052328777
CHBIS 009757949
CHDSB 006132527
CHVBK 123679737
CHVBK 306784041
NLGGC 371335361
NZ1 15226440

 
    
Available items only