Kids Library Home

Welcome to the Kids' Library!

Search for books, movies, music, magazines, and more.

     
Available items only
---

Title Building moderate Muslim networks / Angel Rabasa [and others].

Imprint Santa Monica, CA : Rand Corp., 2007.

Copies

Location Call No. OPAC Message Status
 Axe JSTOR Open Ebooks  Electronic Book    ---  Available
Description 1 online resource (xxxi, 183 pages)
text txt rdacontent
computer c rdamedia
online resource cr rdacarrier
data file
Series Rand Corporation monograph series
Rand Corporation monograph series.
Note "The research described in this report was sponsored by the Smith Richardson Foundation and was conducted under the auspices of the RAND Center for Middle East Public Policy"--Title page verso
Bibliography Includes bibliographical references (pages 171-183).
Contents Introduction -- The Cold War experience -- Parallels between the Cold War and the challenges in the Muslim world today -- U.S. government efforts to stem the radical tide -- Road map for moderate network building in the Muslim world -- The European pillar of the network -- The Southeast Asian pillar of the network -- The Middle East component -- Secular Muslims: a forgotten dimension in the war of ideas -- Conclusions and recommendations.
Summary Radical and dogmatic interpretations of Islam have gained ground in recent years in many Muslim societies via extensive Islamist networks spanning the Muslim world and the Muslim diaspora communities of North America and Europe. Although a majority throughout the Muslim world, moderates have not developed similar networks to amplify their message and to provide protection from violence and intimidation. With considerable experience fostering networks of people committed to free and democratic ideas during the Cold War, the United States has a critical role to play in leveling the playing field for Muslim moderates. The authors derive lessons from the U.S. and allied Cold War network-building experience, determine their applicability to the current situation in the Muslim world, assess the effectiveness of U.S. government programs of engagement with the Muslim world, and develop a "road map" to foster the construction of moderate Muslim networks
Note Print version record.
Access Use copy Restrictions unspecified star MiAaHDL
Reproduction Electronic reproduction. [Place of publication not identified] : HathiTrust Digital Library, 2010. MiAaHDL
System Details Master and use copy. Digital master created according to Benchmark for Faithful Digital Reproductions of Monographs and Serials, Version 1. Digital Library Federation, December 2002. http://purl.oclc.org/DLF/benchrepro0212 MiAaHDL
Processing Action digitized 2010 HathiTrust Digital Library committed to preserve pda MiAaHDL
Language English.
Subject Islam -- 21st century.
Islamic fundamentalism.
Islamic countries -- Relations -- United States.
United States -- Relations -- Islamic countries.
Islam -- 1800-
Islam -- Histoire -- 21e siècle.
Intégrisme islamique.
POLITICAL SCIENCE -- Political Ideologies -- General.
POLITICAL SCIENCE -- International Relations -- General.
Islam. (OCoLC)fst00979776
Islamic fundamentalism. (OCoLC)fst00979941
International relations. (OCoLC)fst00977053
Islamic countries. (OCoLC)fst01244130
United States. (OCoLC)fst01204155
Islam
Politik
Netzwerk
Außenpolitik
Islamische Staaten
USA
Islamic countries.
United States of America.
International relations.
Islam.
Fundamentalism.
E-docs.
Chronological Term Since 1800
Genre/Form Electronic books.
Electronic books.
Added Author Rabasa, Angel.
In: Books at JSTOR: Open Access JSTOR
Other Form: Print version: Building moderate Muslim networks. Santa Monica, CA : Rand Corp., 2007 9780833041227 0833041223 (DLC) 2006101898 (OCoLC)77116911
ISBN 9780833042675 (electronic bk.)
083304267X (electronic bk.)
1281180777
9781281180773
9786611180775
661118077X
9780833041227
0833041223
Report No. RAND/MG-574-SRF
Standard No. AU@ 000048758132
AU@ 000051317687
DEBBG BV043071026
DEBBG BV044127947
DEBSZ 422159344
DEBSZ 449107639
GBVCP 1008649961
GBVCP 802401821
NLGGC 357582292
NZ1 14239777
YDXCP 2531804

 
    
Available items only