Kids Library Home

Welcome to the Kids' Library!

Search for books, movies, music, magazines, and more.

     
Available items only
E-Books/E-Docs
Author Johnson, Stuart E., 1944-

Title Promoting international energy security. Vol. 4 : the Gulf of Guinea / Stuart E. Johnson [and others].

Imprint Santa Monica, Calif. : RAND, 2012.

Copies

Location Call No. OPAC Message Status
 Axe JSTOR Open Ebooks  Electronic Book    ---  Available
Description 1 online resource (xv, 53 pages) : color illustrations, color maps.
text txt rdacontent
computer c rdamedia
online resource cr rdacarrier
Series Technical report ; TR-1144/1-AF
Technical report (Rand Corporation) ; TR-1144/4-AF.
Note "Prepared for the United States Air Force."
"Project Air Force."
Bibliography Includes bibliographical references (pages 19-21).
Contents Introduction -- Hydrocarbon resources and production -- The security threat to Nigerian hydrocarbon production -- Nigeria's armed forces -- U.S. Air Force roles in promoting energy security -- Appendix A: Analysis of potential aerial operations -- Appendix B: Perspectives of American oil companies.
Summary "The Gulf of Guinea is an important source of petroleum for the world market, with Nigeria being the dominant producer in this region. Nigeria's oil infrastructure has been subject to frequent attacks, causing production to be well below capacity. Moreover, investments in oil-producing infrastructure are lower than they would be in a secure environment. Oil production has been moving offshore in Nigeria. This trend is likely to continue, based on recent finds in Ghana's waters and off-shore exploratory activity in nearby nations. It is in the interests of the United States, as well as other oil importing nations, to encourage greater production and investment that would raise petroleum output in Nigeria and in the other Gulf of Guinea nations with crude oil reserves. While offshore fields have their own security issues, they are more visible from the air, yielding a potentially powerful role for aviation forces. This provides an opportunity for the U.S. Air Force to contribute to improved regional energy security through partnerships that would build local capabilities to secure offshore infrastructure. Nigeria is the most obvious partner and, despite challenges, has good reason to partner with the United States because the majority of the country's wealth lies in its hydrocarbon sector. But other alternatives are possible, such as working first with other nations in the region, such as Ghana, where governance is considerably better. The U.S. Air Force could then draw on lessons learned from such partnerships and best practices to partner with other countries in the region."--Provided by publisher.
Note Print version record.
Subject Guinea, Gulf of.
Energy security.
Petroleum industry and trade -- Guinea, Gulf of.
Petroleum reserves -- Nigeria.
Petroleum reserves -- Ghana.
Energy security. (OCoLC)fst01764702
Petroleum industry and trade. (OCoLC)fst01059546
Petroleum reserves. (OCoLC)fst01059830
Atlantic Ocean -- Gulf of Guinea. (OCoLC)fst01240824
Ghana. (OCoLC)fst01208741
Nigeria. (OCoLC)fst01205229
Indexed Term Energy security Petroleum industry and trade -- Guinea, Gulf of Petroleum reserves -- Nigeria Petroleum reserves -- Ghana
Genre/Form Electronic books.
Added Author Project Air Force (U.S.)
Added Title Gulf of Guinea
Other Form: Print version:Johnson, Stuart E., 1944- Promoting international energy security. Vol. 4. Santa Monica, Calif. : RAND, 2012 9780833068446 (OCoLC)820358846
ISBN 9780833079794 (electronic bk.)
0833079794 (electronic bk.)
9780833068446
083306844X
Standard No. GBVCP 1008657980

 
    
Available items only