Kids Library Home

Welcome to the Kids' Library!

Search for books, movies, music, magazines, and more.

     
Available items only
E-Books/E-Docs

Title The bad bug book : foodborne pathogenic microorganisms and natural toxins handbook / U.S. Food & Drug Administration, Center for Food Safety & Applied Nutrition.

Imprint [Washington, D.C.?] : U.S. Food & Drug Administration, Center for Food Safety & Applied Nutrition

Copies

Location Call No. OPAC Message Status
 Axe Federal Documents Online  HE 20.4508:B 14    ---  Available
Description text txt rdacontent
computer c rdamedia
online resource cr rdacarrier
Publication Date Print began in 1992?
Bibliography Includes bibliographical references.
Summary This handbook provides basic facts regarding foodborne pathogenic microorganisms and natural toxins. It brings together in one place information from the Food & Drug Administration, the Centers for Disease Control & Prevention, the USDA Food Safety Inspection Service, and the National Institutes of Health.
System Details Mode of access: World Wide Web.
Contents Pathogenic bacteria -- Salmonella spp. -- Clostridium botulinum -- Staphylococcus aureus -- Campylobacter jejuni -- Yersinia enterocolitica and Yersinia pseudotuberculosis -- Listeria monocytogenes -- Vibrio cholerae O1 -- Vibrio cholerae non-O1 -- Vibrio parahaemolyticus and other vibrios -- Vibrio vulnificus -- Clostridium perfringens -- Bacillus cereus -- Aeromonas hydrophila and other spp. -- Plesiomonas shigelloides -- Shigella spp -- Miscellaneous enterics -- Streptococcus -- Enterovirulent Escherichia coli Group (EEC Group) -- Escherichia coli: enterotoxigenic (ETEC) -- Escherichia coli: enteropathogenic (EPEC) -- Escherichia coli O157:H7 enterohemorrhagic (EHEC) -- Escherichia coli: enteroinvasive (EIEC) -- Parasitic protozoa and worms -- Giardia lamblia -- Entamoeba histolytica -- Cryptosporidium parvum -- Cyclospora cayetanensis -- Anisakis sp. and related worms -- Diphyllobothrium spp. -- Nanophyetus spp. -- Eustrongylides sp. -- Acanthamoeba and other free-living amoebae -- Ascaris lumbricoides and Trichuris trichiura -- Viruses -- Hepatitis A virus -- Hepatitis E virus -- Rotavirus -- Norwalk virus group -- Other gastroenteritis viruses -- Other Pathogenic Agents -- Prions and transmissible spongiform encephalopathies -- Natural toxins -- Ciguatera poisoning -- Shellfish toxins (PSP, DSP, NSP, ASP) -- Scombroid poisoning -- Tetrodotoxin (pufferfish) -- Mushroom toxins -- Aflatoxins -- Pyrrolizidine alkaloids -- Phytohaemagglutinin (red kidney bean poisoning) -- Grayanotoxin (honey intoxication) -- Gempylotoxin (gastrointestinal illness from consumption of escolar and oilfish) -- Toxin structure pages -- Ciguatoxin (CTx-1) -- Dinophysis toxin -- Brevetoxin -- Saxitoxin -- Okadaic acid -- Domoic acid -- Yessotoxin -- Pectenotoxin -- Scombrotoxin -- Tetrodotoxin -- Amanitin -- Orellanine -- Muscarine -- Ibotenic Acid -- Muscimol -- Psilocybin -- Gyromitrin -- Coprine -- Aflatoxin B1 and M1 -- Aflatoxin G1 -- Pyrrolizidine alkaloids of Symphytum spp. -- Pyrrolizidine alkaloids of Senecio longilobus Benth. -- Grayanotoxin -- Infective dose -- Epidemiology summary table -- Factors affecting microbial growth in foods -- Foodborne disease outbreaks, United States 1988-1992 -- Additional foodborne disease outbreak articles and databases.
Note Description based on version last updated June 18, 2009; title from caption (viewed Nov. 10, 2010).
Subject Food -- Microbiology -- United States -- Handbooks, manuals, etc.
Microorganisms -- United States -- Handbooks, manuals, etc.
Foodborne diseases -- United States -- Handbooks, manuals, etc.
Food -- Analysis -- Handbooks, manuals, etc.
Microbial toxins -- Analysis -- Handbooks, manuals, etc.
Food Microbiology.
Food -- adverse effects.
Food Parasitology.
United States.
Aliments -- Microbiologie -- États-Unis -- Guides, manuels, etc.
Micro-organismes -- États-Unis -- Guides, manuels, etc.
Maladies d'origine alimentaire -- États-Unis -- Guides, manuels, etc.
Aliments -- Analyse -- Guides, manuels, etc.
Toxines microbiennes -- Guides, manuels, etc.
Food -- Analysis. (OCoLC)fst00930460
Food -- Microbiology. (OCoLC)fst00930535
Foodborne diseases. (OCoLC)fst00931250
Microbial toxins -- Analysis. (OCoLC)fst01019559
Microorganisms. (OCoLC)fst01019928
United States. (OCoLC)fst01204155
Genre/Form Handbooks.
Electronic books.
Handbooks and manuals. (OCoLC)fst01423877
Added Author Center for Food Safety and Applied Nutrition (U.S.)
Note Title from banner: Foodborne pathogenic microorganisms and natural toxins handbook
Title from source code: FDA/CFSAN bad bug book
Other Form: Print version: Bad bug book. McLean, Va. : International Medical Pub., 2004 1588082660 (OCoLC)57583032
Print version: Foodborne pathogenic microorganisms & natural toxins (DLC) 98163896 (OCoLC)39312613
Standard No. NLM 101139470
AU@ 000013930480
AU@ 000026159366
N@F 273154
Gpo Item No. 0495-B-02 (online)
Sudoc No. HE 20.4508:B 14

 
    
Available items only