Kids Library Home

Welcome to the Kids' Library!

Search for books, movies, music, magazines, and more.

     
Available items only
E-Books/E-Docs
Author Schortman, Edward M., author.

Title Networks of Power : Political Relations in the Late Postclassic Naco Valley, Honduras / Edward Schortman and Patricia Urban.

Imprint Boulder, Colo. : University Press of Colorado, 2011.

Copies

Location Call No. OPAC Message Status
 Axe JSTOR Open Ebooks  Electronic Book    ---  Available
Description 1 online resource (xx, 277 pages) : illustrations, maps.
text txt rdacontent
computer c rdamedia
online resource cr rdacarrier
Series Mesoamerican worlds : from the Olmecs to the Danzantes
Mesoamerican worlds.
Bibliography Includes bibliographical references (pages 245-269) and index.
Note Print version record.
Summary Little is known about how Late Postclassic populations in southeast Mesoamerica organized their political relations. Networks of Power fills gaps in the knowledge of this little-studied area, reconstructing the course of political history in the Naco Valley from the fourteenth through early sixteenth centuries.
Describing the material and behavioral patterns pertaining to the Late Postclassic period using components of three settlements in the Naco Valley of northwestern Honduras, the book focuses on how contests for power shaped political structures. Power-seeking individuals, including but not restricted to ruling elites, depended on network of allies to support their political objectives. Ongoing and partially successful competitions waged within networks led to the incorporation of exotic ideas and imported items into the daily practices of all Naco Valley occupants. The result was a fragile hierarchical structure forever vulnerable to the initiatives of agents operating on local and distant stages.
Networks of Power describes who was involved in these competitions and in which network drew participated; what resources were mustered within these webs; which projects were fueled by these assets; and how, and to what extent, they contributed to the achievement of political aims. --Book Jacket.
Contents The interpretive structure -- Activity structures and networks at Site PVN 306 -- Activity structures and networks at Site PVN 144 -- Activity patterning at Roble Phase Naco -- Power in the Roble Phase Naco Valley -- Crafts and power -- Ritual, ideology, and power -- Networks and social memory.
Note This work is licensed by Knowledge Unlatched under a Creative Commons license https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc-nd/4.0/legalcode
This work is licensed by Knowledge Unlatched under a Creative Commons license https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc-nd/4.0/legalcode
This work is licensed by Knowledge Unlatched under a Creative Commons license https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc-nd/4.0/legalcode
This work is licensed by Knowledge Unlatched under a Creative Commons license https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc-nd/4.0/legalcode
This work is licensed by Knowledge Unlatched under a Creative Commons license https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc-nd/4.0/legalcode
This work is licensed by Knowledge Unlatched under a Creative Commons license https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc-nd/4.0/legalcode
This work is licensed by Knowledge Unlatched under a Creative Commons license https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc-nd/4.0/legalcode
This work is licensed by Knowledge Unlatched under a Creative Commons license https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc-nd/4.0/legalcode
Subject Mayas -- Honduras -- Naco Valley -- Kings and rulers.
Mayas -- Honduras -- Naco Valley -- Politics and government.
Mayas -- Honduras -- Naco Valley -- Antiquities.
Power (Social sciences) -- Honduras -- Naco Valley.
Elite (Social sciences) -- Honduras -- Naco Valley.
Excavations (Archaeology) -- Honduras -- Naco Valley.
Social archaeology -- Honduras -- Naco Valley.
Naco Valley (Honduras) -- Antiquities.
HISTORY.
SOCIAL SCIENCE -- General.
Antiquities. (OCoLC)fst00810745
Elite (Social sciences) (OCoLC)fst00908113
Excavations (Archaeology) (OCoLC)fst00917564
Mayas -- Antiquities. (OCoLC)fst01012778
Mayas -- Kings and rulers. (OCoLC)fst01012809
Mayas -- Politics and government. (OCoLC)fst01012822
Power (Social sciences) (OCoLC)fst01074219
Social archaeology. (OCoLC)fst01122274
Honduras -- Naco Valley. (OCoLC)fst01296519
Genre/Form Electronic book.
Electronic books.
Added Author Urban, Patricia A. (Patricia Ann), 1950- author.
Other Form: Print version: Schortman, Edward M. Networks of power. Boulder, Colo. : University Press of Colorado, 2011 9781607320623 (DLC) 2011005674 (OCoLC)642837967
ISBN 9781607320630 (electronic bk.)
1607320630 (electronic bk.)
9781607320623
1607320622
Standard No. AU@ 000053279953
AU@ 000056819553
CHNEW 000599841
DEBBG BV044092418
DEBSZ 493090630
GBVCP 1008655791
NZ1 14249665

 
    
Available items only