Kids Library Home

Welcome to the Kids' Library!

Search for books, movies, music, magazines, and more.

     
Available items only
Print Material
Author Lake, Christina Bieber.

Title Prophets of the posthuman : American fiction, biotechnology, and the ethics of personhood / Christina Bieber Lake.

Publication Info. Notre Dame, Indiana : University of Notre Dame Press, [2013]
2013

Copies

Location Call No. OPAC Message Status
 Axe 2nd Floor Stacks  810.9353 L148p 2013    ---  Available
1 copy being processed for Axe Acquisitions Order.
Description xix, 243 pages ; 23 cm
text rdacontent
unmediated rdamedia
volume rdacarrier
Bibliography Includes bibliographical references (pages190-232) and index.
Contents Preface. Only evolve! Bioethics and the need for narrative -- Introduction. Learning to love in a posthuman world -- Posthuman vision. -- The moral imagination in exile : Flannery O'Connor and Lee Silver at the circus -- Aylmer's moral infancy : Nathaniel Hawthorne and the quest for human perfection -- Posthuman bodies. -- The faces of others : George Saunders, James Tiptree Jr., and the body for sale -- The scorned people of the Earth : reprogenetics and The Bluest Eye -- Posthuman language. -- What makes a Crake? The reign of technique and the degradation of language in Margaret Atwood's Oryx and Crake -- I love humanity, but I don't like you : Walker Percy's The Thanatos Syndrome and the soul of scientism -- From posthuman individuals to human persons. -- Technology, contingency, and grace : Raymond Carver's "A small, good thing" -- The lure of transhumanism versus the balm in Gilead : Marilynne Robinson's redemptive alternative.
Summary Prophets of the Posthuman provides a fresh and original reading of fictional narratives that raise the question of what it means to be human in the face of rapidly developing bioenhancement technologies. Christina Bieber Lake argues that works by Nathaniel Hawthorne, Walker Percy, Flannery O'Connor, Toni Morrison, George Saunders, Marilynne Robinson, Raymond Carver, James Tiptree, Jr., and Margaret Atwood must be reevaluated in light of their contributions to larger ethical questions. Drawing on a wide range of sources in philosophical and theological ethics, Lake argues that these writers share a commitment to maintaining a category of personhood more meaningful than that allowed by utilitarian ethics. Prophets of the Posthuman insists that because technology can never ask whether we should do something that we have the power to do, literature must step into that role. -- Publisher website.
Subject American fiction -- 20th century -- History and criticism.
Ethics in literature.
Bioethics in literature.
Human beings in literature.
Literature and technology -- United States -- History -- 20th century.
American fiction. (OCoLC)fst00807048
Bioethics in literature. (OCoLC)fst01902539
Ethics in literature. (OCoLC)fst00915860
Human beings in literature. (OCoLC)fst00962864
Literature and technology. (OCoLC)fst01000104
United States. (OCoLC)fst01204155
Chronological Term 1900 - 1999
Genre/Form Criticism, interpretation, etc. (OCoLC)fst01411635
History. (OCoLC)fst01411628
ISBN 9780268022365 (pbk. : alk. paper)
0268022364 (pbk. : alk. paper)
Standard No. 40022775259

 
    
Available items only