Kids Library Home

Welcome to the Kids' Library!

Search for books, movies, music, magazines, and more.

     
Available items only
E-Books/E-Docs
Author Etzelmüller, Gregor, 1971-

Title Embodiment in evolution and culture / edited by Gregor Etzelmüller and Christian Tewes.

Publication Info. Tübingen : Mohr Siebeck, [2016]
©2016

Copies

Location Call No. OPAC Message Status
 Axe JSTOR Open Ebooks  Electronic Book    ---  Available
Description 1 online resource (ix, 383 pages)
text txt rdacontent
computer c rdamedia
online resource cr rdacarrier
Note Papers of a conference held December, 2014, in Heidelberg.
Bibliography Includes bibliographical references and indexes.
Note Print version record.
Contents 1. Philosophical concepts and perspectives of embodiment -- 2. The embodied evolution of symbolic competence -- 3. Embodiment as a bridging concept for evolutionary and historical anthropology -- 4. The mutual intertwinement of nature and culture.
Summary From its beginnings, the theory of evolution has unsettled fundamental anthropological assumptions about the place of human beings in nature. The integration of human origins into natural history by Darwinism was countered by the philosophical anthropologies of the 20th century. Their attempts were to hold on even more resolutely to the special status of humans as beings 'open towards the world'. Today, evolutionary and philosophical anthropology have moved closer together via the paradigm of embodiment. Building on embodied cognitive science, this volume aims to establish how far the human mind and human cultural cognition can be attributed to the structures of human existence, structures which have emerged in the course of evolution and have in turn been affected by culture. The traditional dualism of nature and culture is transformed into an explanation of an evolutionary process in which body and mind are understood to be intertwined and mutually constitutive.
Subject Human body -- Social aspects -- Congresses.
Human body -- Symbolic aspects -- Congresses.
Ethnology -- Congresses.
Mind and body -- Congresses.
Cognition -- Congresses.
Anthropology -- Congresses.
Philosophical anthropology -- Congresses.
PHILOSOPHY -- History & Surveys -- General.
Anthropology. (OCoLC)fst00810196
Cognition. (OCoLC)fst00866457
Ethnology. (OCoLC)fst00916106
Human body -- Social aspects. (OCoLC)fst01730101
Human body -- Symbolic aspects. (OCoLC)fst01730109
Mind and body. (OCoLC)fst01021997
Philosophical anthropology. (OCoLC)fst01060766
Genre/Form Electronic books.
Conference papers and proceedings. (OCoLC)fst01423772
Added Author Etzelmüller, Gregor, 1971- editor.
Tewes, Christian, 1972- editor.
ISBN 3161549015 (electronic bk.)
9783161549014 (electronic bk.)
9783161547362 (pbk.)
3161547365 (pbk.)
Standard No. GBVCP 877932492

 
    
Available items only