Kids Library Home

Welcome to the Kids' Library!

Search for books, movies, music, magazines, and more.

     
Available items only
E-Books/E-Docs

Title Facing human capital challenges of the 21st century : education and labor market initiatives in Lebanon, Oman, Qatar, and the United Arab Emirates : executive summary / Gabriella Gonzalez [and others].

Publication Info. Santa Monica, CA : RAND Corp., 2008.

Copies

Location Call No. OPAC Message Status
 Axe JSTOR Open Ebooks  Electronic Book    ---  Available
Description 1 online resource (xii, 69 pages, [59], xii pages) : illustrations
text txt rdacontent
computer c rdamedia
online resource cr rdacarrier
Series MG (Rand Corporation) ; MG-786/1-RC.
Language In English, with reverse text and added t.p. in Arabic.
Bibliography Includes bibliographical references (pages 65-69).
Summary This executive summary is a bilingual (English and Arabic) companion to the RAND monograph covering the full details of the study: Facing human capital challenges of the 21st century. Both this executive summary and the full-study monograph should be of interest to policymakers in the Arab world who want to understand the evolution and progress of education and labor market reforms designed to advance human capital development and enhance workforce competitiveness in the 21st century global economy.
Contents Introduction -- Economic and sociopolitical context for reform in the four study countries -- Human resource challenges and reform efforts in Qatar, UAE, Oman, and Lebanon -- Conclusions.
Subject Labor market -- Arab countries.
Human capital -- Arab countries.
Education and state -- Arab countries.
Manpower policy -- Arab countries.
Manpower planning -- Arab countries.
EDUCATION -- Educational Policy & Reform -- General.
Education and state. (OCoLC)fst00902835
Human capital. (OCoLC)fst00962878
Labor market. (OCoLC)fst00990036
Manpower planning. (OCoLC)fst01007883
Manpower policy. (OCoLC)fst01007897
Arab countries. (OCoLC)fst01240128
Genre/Form Electronic books.
Electronic books.
Added Author Gonzalez, Gabriella.
Rand Corporation.
Rand-Qatar Policy Institute.
Rand Education (Institute)
Labor and Population Program.
Added Title Education and labor market initiatives in Lebanon, Oman, Qatar, and the United Arab Emirates : executive summary
Other Form: Print version: Facing human capital challenges of the 21st century. Santa Monica, CA : RAND Corp., 2008 9780833045683 (DLC) 2008038526 (OCoLC)427707712
Related To Facing human capital challenges of the 21st century (DLC) 2008032855 (OCoLC)239231040
ISBN 9780833048226 (electronic bk.)
0833048228 (electronic bk.)
9780833045683
0833045687
Report No. RAND/MG-786/1-RC
Standard No. GBVCP 1008652229

 
    
Available items only