Kids Library Home

Welcome to the Kids' Library!

Search for books, movies, music, magazines, and more.

     
Available items only
E-Books/E-Docs
Author Betts, Alexander, 1980- author.

Title Survival migration : failed governance and the crisis of displacement / Alexander Betts.

Publication Info. Ithaca : Cornell University Press, 2013.
2013

Copies

Location Call No. OPAC Message Status
 Axe JSTOR Open Ebooks  Electronic Book    ---  Available
Description 1 online resource
text txt rdacontent
computer c rdamedia
online resource cr rdacarrier
text file PDF rda
Bibliography Includes bibliographical references (pages 213-225) and index.
Contents Survival migration -- The national politics of international institutions -- South Africa : the ad hoc response to the Zimbabwean influx -- Botswana : the division of Zimbabweans into refugees and migrants -- Angola : the expulsion of the Congolese back to the southern provinces -- Tanzania : the paradoxical response to congolese from South Kivu -- Kenya : humanitarian containment and the Somalis -- Yemen : contrasting responses to Somalis and Ethiopians -- Improving the refugee protection regime.
Summary International treaties, conventions, and organizations to protect refugees were established in the aftermath of World War II to protect people escaping targeted persecution by their own governments. However, the nature of cross-border displacement has transformed dramatically since then. Such threats as environmental change, food insecurity, and generalized violence force massive numbers of people to flee states that are unable or unwilling to ensure their basic rights, as do conditions in failed and fragile states that make possible human rights deprivations. Because these reasons do not meet the legal understanding of persecution, the victims of these circumstances are not usually recognized as "refugees," preventing current institutions from ensuring their protection. In this book, Alexander Betts develops the concept of "survival migration" to highlight the crisis in which these people find themselves. Examining flight from three of the most fragile states in Africa--Zimbabwe, the Democratic Republic of Congo, and Somalia--Betts explains variation in institutional responses across the neighboring host states. There is massive inconsistency. Some survival migrants are offered asylum as refugees; others are rounded up, detained, and deported, often in brutal conditions. The inadequacies of the current refugee regime are a disaster for human rights and gravely threaten international security. In Survival Migration, Betts outlines these failings, illustrates the enormous human suffering that results, and argues strongly for an expansion of protected categories.
Language In English.
Access Access restricted to authorised ANU users only. ANU
Note This work is licensed by Knowledge Unlatched under a Creative Commons license https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc-nd/4.0/legalcode
Subject Refugees -- Africa, Sub-Saharan -- Case studies.
Political refugees -- Africa, Sub-Saharan -- Case studies.
Forced migration -- Africa, Sub-Saharan -- Case studies.
Human rights -- Africa, Sub-Saharan -- Case studies.
Africa, Sub-Saharan -- Emigration and immigration -- Political aspects -- Case studies.
Africa, Sub-Saharan -- Politics and government -- 21st century.
Africa, Sub-Saharan -- Emigration and immigration -- Political aspects.
Africa, Sub-Saharan -- Emigration and immigration -- Political aspects -- Case studies.
Africa, Sub-Saharan -- Politics and government -- 21st century.
Forced migration -- Africa, Sub-Saharan -- Case studies.
Human rights -- Africa, Sub-Saharan -- Case studies.
Political refugees -- Africa, Sub-Saharan -- Case studies.
Refugees -- Africa, Sub-Saharan -- Case studies.
Social Welfare & Social Work.
Social Sciences.
Social Welfare & Social Work -- General.
International relations.
Politics and government.
Society and social sciences Society and social sciences.
POLITICAL SCIENCE -- International Relations -- General.
POLITICAL SCIENCE -- Human Rights.
POLITICAL SCIENCE -- Public Policy -- Social Security.
POLITICAL SCIENCE -- Public Policy -- Social Services & Welfare.
Emigration and immigration -- Political aspects. (OCoLC)fst00908710
Forced migration. (OCoLC)fst00931606
Human rights. (OCoLC)fst00963285
Political refugees. (OCoLC)fst01069678
Politics and government. (OCoLC)fst01919741
Refugees. (OCoLC)fst01092797
Sub-Saharan Africa. (OCoLC)fst01239520
Chronological Term 2000-2099
Genre/Form Electronic books.
Case studies. (OCoLC)fst01423765
In: Title is part of the collection: De Gruyter Rights, Action, and Social Responsibility
Other Form: Print version: Betts, Alexander, 1980- Survival migration. Ithaca, NY : Cornell University Press, 2013 (DLC) 2013000077
ISBN 0801468965 (electronic bk.)
9780801468964 (electronic bk.)
0801468957 (electronic bk.)
9780801468957 (electronic bk.)
9780801451065
080145106X
9780801477775
0801477778
Standard No. 10.7591/9780801468964 doi
AU@ 000053748905
AU@ 000058370604
AU@ 000060078678
CHNEW 000633847
CHNEW 000987474
CHVBK 509473083
DEBBG BV041292033
DEBBG BV043099714
DEBBG BV044097891
DEBSZ 421234911
DEBSZ 45255988X
GBVCP 1003739474
GBVCP 896610772
NZ1 15912929
AU@ 000065455657

 
    
Available items only