Kids Library Home

Welcome to the Kids' Library!

Search for books, movies, music, magazines, and more.

     
Available items only
E-Books/E-Docs
Author Ellis, Cristin, 1978- author.

Title Antebellum posthuman : race and materiality in the mid-nineteenth century / Cristin Ellis.

Publication Info. New York : Fordham University Press, [2018]

Copies

Location Call No. OPAC Message Status
 Axe JSTOR Open Ebooks  Electronic Book    ---  Available
Edition First edition.
Description 1 online resource (232 pages)
text txt rdacontent
computer c rdamedia
online resource cr rdacarrier
Summary "Antebellum Posthuman exposes the volatility of "the human"--torn between liberalism and empiricism--in the 1850s and traces the emergence of an antislavery materialism in antebellum literature. Placing race at the root of posthumanism's intellectual history, this study also examines the conflict between liberalism and materialism in critical theory today"-- Provided by publisher.
Bibliography Includes bibliographical references (pages 173-222) and index.
Contents Introduction. Beyond recognition : the problem of antebellum embodiment -- Douglass's animals : racial science and the problem of human equality -- Thoreau's seeds : evolution and the problem of human agency -- Whitman's cosmic body : bioelectricity and the problem of human meaning -- Posthumanism and the problem of social justice : race and materiality in the twenty-first century -- Coda. After romantic posthumanism.
Note Description based on print version record; resource not viewed.
This work is licensed by Knowledge Unlatched under a Creative Commons license https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/legalcode
Subject United States -- Race relations -- History -- 19th century.
Racism -- United States -- History -- 19th century.
Humanism -- United States -- History -- 19th century.
PHILOSOPHY -- Movements -- Humanism.
Racism. (OCoLC)fst01086616
Race relations. (OCoLC)fst01086509
United States. (OCoLC)fst01204155
Social justice. (OCoLC)fst01122603
Humanism. (OCoLC)fst00963520
Antislavery movements. (OCoLC)fst00810800
Chronological Term 1800-1899
Genre/Form Electronic books.
Electronic books.
History. (OCoLC)fst01411628
Other Form: Print version: Antebellum posthuman New York : Fordham University Press, [2018] 9780823278442 (DLC) 2017041251
ISBN 9780823278442 (cloth : alk. paper)
9780823278459 (pbk. : alk. paper)
9780823278466 (electronic bk.)
0823278468 (electronic bk.)
9780823278473
0823278476
082327845X
9780823278442 (electronic bk.)
0823278441 (electronic bk.)
Standard No. CHVBK 556235169
CHNEW 001035050

 
    
Available items only