Kids Library Home

Welcome to the Kids' Library!

Search for books, movies, music, magazines, and more.

     
Available items only
E-Books/E-Docs
Author Clarke, Chris, 1968-

Title The science of ice cream / Chris Clarke.

Imprint Cambridge : Royal Society of Chemistry, ©2004.

Copies

Location Call No. OPAC Message Status
 Axe Books 24x7 Engineering E-Book  Electronic Book    ---  Available
Description 1 online resource (xvi, 187 pages) : illustrations.
text txt rdacontent
computer c rdamedia
online resource cr rdacarrier
Series RSC paperbacks
RSC paperbacks.
Bibliography Includes bibliographical references and index.
Contents The story of ice cream -- Colloidal dispersions, freezing and rheology -- Ice cream ingredients -- Making ice cream in the factory -- Product assembly -- Measuring ice cream -- Ice cream: a complex composite material -- Experiments with ice cream and ice cream products.
Summary The Science of Ice Cream begins with an introductory chapter on the history of ice cream. Subsequent chapters outline the physical chemistry underlying its manufacture, describe the ingredients and industrial production of ice cream and ice cream products respectively, detail the wide range of different physical and sensory techniques used to measure and assess ice cream, describe its microstructure (i.e. ice crystals, air bubbles, fat droplets and sugar solution), and how this relates to the physical properties and ultimately the texture that you experience when you eat it. Finally, some suggestions are provided for experiments relating to ice cream and ways to make ice cream at home or in a school laboratory. The Science of Ice Cream is ideal for undergraduate food science students as well as for people working in the ice cream industry. It is also accessible to the general reader who has studied science to A level and provides teachers with ideas for using ice cream to illustrate scientific principles.
Access Use copy Restrictions unspecified star MiAaHDL
Reproduction Electronic reproduction. [S.l.] : HathiTrust Digital Library, 2010. MiAaHDL
System Details Master and use copy. Digital master created according to Benchmark for Faithful Digital Reproductions of Monographs and Serials, Version 1. Digital Library Federation, December 2002. http://purl.oclc.org/DLF/benchrepro0212 MiAaHDL
Processing Action digitized 2010 HathiTrust Digital Library committed to preserve pda MiAaHDL
Subject Ice cream, ices, etc.
Ice cream industry.
Glaces (Pātisserie)
Glaces (Pātisserie) -- Industrie.
TECHNOLOGY & ENGINEERING -- Agriculture -- General.
Chemistry.
Science.
Ice cream, ices, etc. (OCoLC)fst00966558
Ice cream industry. (OCoLC)fst00966548
Genre/Form Electronic books.
Other Form: Print version: Clarke, Chris, 1968- Science of ice cream. Cambridge : Royal Society of Chemistry, ©2004 0854046291 (DLC) 2006298061 (OCoLC)56648526
ISBN 9781847552150 (electronic bk.)
1847552153 (electronic bk.)
0854046291
9780854046294
Standard No. AU@ 000043460922
AU@ 000051342836
AU@ 000058156020
DEBBG BV043133269
DEBSZ 397540027
DEBSZ 421323868
DEBSZ 449358763
GBVCP 1020659467
GBVCP 802583873
NZ1 12769255
NZ1 13685092
UKMGB 017996737

 
    
Available items only