Kids Library Home

Welcome to the Kids' Library!

Search for books, movies, music, magazines, and more.

     
Available items only
Print Material
Author Garcia, Dennis Raphael, author.

Title Marine, public servant, Kansan : the life of Ernest Garcia / Dennis Raphael Garcia ; with a foreword by Bob Dole.

Publication Info. Lawrence, Kansas : University Press of Kansas, [2018]
2018

Copies

Location Call No. OPAC Message Status
 Axe 2nd Floor Stacks  978.144033 G165Bg 2018    ---  Available
 Axe Kansas Collection  978.144033 G165Bg 2018 c.2  ---  Lib Use Only
Description xiv, 203 pages : illustrations, portraits ; 25 cm
text txt rdacontent
unmediated n rdamedia
volume nc rdacarrier
Note Includes index.
Contents Prologue -- Escape, 1854-1920 -- Jose's foothold, 1921-1940 -- Ernie's promise, 1941-1957 -- Sanctuary in Ohio, 1958-1961 -- New heights, 1961-1964 -- Recruit, 1964-1971 -- Gateway to the Senate, 1971-1977 -- Making the grade, 1977-1979 -- World emissary, 1980-1984 -- Sergeant in peace, captain in war, 1985-2000 -- Return to war, 2001-2004 -- The road home, 2005-2014 -- Reflections, 2015 -- Epilogue. East Los Angeles, April 2016.
Summary "Ernest Garcia was born and raised in Garden City, the grandson of Mexican immigrants. After graduating from KU, Garcia served in the Marine Corps and worked in various government positions. He saw combat in Iraq during both wars, worked for Bob Dole and Ronald Reagan, and finished out his career by leading the Kansas Highway Patrol. This biography, written by Garcia's cousin, tells a story that challenges our ideas of what it means to be a Kansan. The manuscript includes a foreword from Dole."--Provided by publisher.
Subject Garcia, Ernest, 1946-
United States. Marine Corps -- Officers -- Biography.
Dole, Robert J., 1923- -- Friends and associates.
Kansas Highway Patrol -- Biography.
Garcia family.
Dole, Robert J., 1923- (OCoLC)fst00080565
Garcia family. (OCoLC)fst00307892
Kansas Highway Patrol. (OCoLC)fst00665170
United States. Marine Corps. (OCoLC)fst00528845
Iraq War (2003-2011) (OCoLC)fst01802311
Mexican Americans -- Kansas -- Biography.
Mexican American soldiers -- Biography.
Iraq War, 2003-2011 -- Biography.
Mexican Americans -- Genealogy.
Garden City (Kan.) -- Biography.
Armed Forces -- Officers. (OCoLC)fst00814617
Friendship. (OCoLC)fst00935174
Mexican American soldiers. (OCoLC)fst01019011
Mexican Americans. (OCoLC)fst01019072
Mexican Americans -- Genealogy. (OCoLC)fst01019108
Iraq. (OCoLC)fst01205757
Kansas. (OCoLC)fst01204323
Kansas -- Garden City. (OCoLC)fst01219138
Chronological Term 2003-2011
Genre/Form Biography. (OCoLC)fst01423686
Added Author Dole, Robert J., 1923- writer of foreword.
Added Title Life of Ernest Garcia
ISBN 9780700626670 (cloth : alk. paper)
0700626670
9780700626687 (ebook)

 
    
Available items only