Kids Library Home

Welcome to the Kids' Library!

Search for books, movies, music, magazines, and more.

     
Available items only
E-Books/E-Docs
Author Soltero, Conrad.

Title The 7 Kata : Toyota Kata, TWI, and lean training / Conrad Soltero, Patrice Boutier.

Imprint Boca Raton, Fla. : CRC Press, 2012.

Copies

Location Call No. OPAC Message Status
 Axe Books 24x7 Business E-Book  Electronic Book    ---  Available
Description 1 online resource (xxv, 165 pages) : illustrations
text txt rdacontent
computer c rdamedia
online resource cr rdacarrier
Bibliography Includes bibliographical references (pages 149-155) and index.
Contents 1. Weapons for the economic warrior -- 2. Improvement Kata : Kaizen -- 3. Nested job instruction Kata : learn to teach -- 4. Coaching Kata : teaching to learn -- 5. Problem-solving Kata : seek to understand Kata -- 6. Job relations Kata : the cultural fortifier -- 7. Job safety Kata : the duplex Kata -- 8. Job methods Kata : Kipling's Kata -- 9. Submit to the Kata.
Summary The biggest competitive advantage an organization can achieve comes from the synergies created by employees skilled in enhancing organizational dynamics. The Seven Kata: Toyota Kata, TWI, and Lean Training supplies time-tested tools and advice to help readers adapt to changing conditions and outcompete their rivals. It explains why a mix of the skill sets that Training Within Industry (TWI) and the Toyota Kata (behavior patterns) teach is the ideal recipe to boost organizational synergies and enhance any Lean transformation.<STR.
Subject Organizational effectiveness.
Personnel management.
Industrial efficiency.
BUSINESS & ECONOMICS -- Corporate Governance.
BUSINESS & ECONOMICS -- Leadership.
BUSINESS & ECONOMICS -- Organizational Development.
BUSINESS & ECONOMICS -- Workplace Culture.
Industrial efficiency. (OCoLC)fst00970970
Organizational effectiveness. (OCoLC)fst01047852
Personnel management. (OCoLC)fst01058797
Kwaliteitsverbetering. (NL-LeOCL)078568110
Management development. (NL-LeOCL)078582571
Kwaliteitszorg. (NL-LeOCL)078568072
Genre/Form Electronic books.
Added Author Boutier, Patrice.
Added Title Seven Kata
Other Form: Print version: Soltero, Conrad. 7 kata. Boca Raton, FL : CRC Press, 2012 9781439880777 (DLC) 2012035009 (OCoLC)809420879
ISBN 9781439880784 (electronic bk.)
1439880786 (electronic bk.)
9781466540330
1466540338
9781466570542
1466570547
9781439880777
Standard No. NZ1 14539174
CHNEW 000706519
DEBBG BV041052964
DEBSZ 39737660X
NLGGC 356782816
UKMGB 018373034

 
    
Available items only