Kids Library Home

Welcome to the Kids' Library!

Search for books, movies, music, magazines, and more.

     
Available items only
E-Books/E-Docs
Author Carroll, Rachel.

Title Rereading Heterosexuality : Feminism, Queer Theory and Contemporary Fiction.

Imprint Edinburgh : Edinburgh University Press, 2012.
Publication Info. ©2012

Copies

Location Call No. OPAC Message Status
 Axe JSTOR Open Ebooks  Electronic Book    ---  Available
Description 1 online resource (169 pages)
text txt rdacontent
computer c rdamedia
online resource cr rdacarrier
data file rda
Series Book collections on Project MUSE.
Contents COVER; Copyright; Contents; Acknowledgements; Introduction: feminism, queer theory and heterosexuality; Part One: Revisiting the spinster; Chapter 1 'Becoming my own ghost': spinsterhood and the 'invisibility' of heterosexuality in Sarah Waters' Affinity; Chapter 2 Telling tales out of school: spinsters, scandals and intergenerational heterosexuality in ZoŽ Heller's Notes on a Scandal; Part Two: Transgressive female heterosexuality; Chapter 3 Queering Alice, killing Lolita: feminism, queer theory and the politics of child sexuality in A.M. Homes's The End of Alice.
Chapter 4 Unauthorised reproduction: class, pregnancy and transgressive female heterosexuality in Alan Warner's Morvern CallarPart Three: Reproducing heterosexuality; Chapter 5 'First one thing and then the other': rewriting the intersexed body in Jeffrey Eugenides' Middlesex; Chapter 6 Imitations of life: cloning, heterosexuality and the human in Kazuo Ishiguro's Never Let Me Go; Bibliography; Index.
Note Print version record.
Bibliography Includes bibliographical references (pages 149-156) and index.
Note This work is licensed by Knowledge Unlatched under a Creative Commons license https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc/4.0/legalcode
Summary Heterosexuality in contemporary novels, re-examined using the frameworks of feminism and queer theory. Drawing on feminist and queer theories of sex, gender and sexuality, this study focuses on female identities at odds with heterosexual norms. In particular, it explores narratives in which the conventional equation between heterosexuality, reproductive sexuality and female identity is questioned. Key Features. A timely exploration of the dynamic relationship between feminist and queer theory Insightful close readings of acclaimed novels, including Jeffrey Eugenides' Middlesex, Zo√ Heller's Notes on a Scandal, A. M. Homes' The End of Alice, Kazuo Ishiguro's Never Let Me Go, Alan Warner's Morvern Callar and Sarah Waters' Affinity Topics range from spinsterhood and intergenerational sexuality to transgender and human cloning
Note This work is licensed by Knowledge Unlatched under a Creative Commons license https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc/4.0/legalcode
Subject Heterosexuality in literature.
Heterosexual women.
English fiction -- 21st century -- History and criticism.
American fiction -- 21st century -- History and criticism.
Feminist literary criticism.
Literary studies : fiction, novelists and prose writers.
Literature and literary studies.
Literature : history and criticism.
LITERARY CRITICISM -- European -- English, Irish, Scottish, Welsh.
LITERARY CRITICISM -- Feminist.
LITERARY CRITICISM -- European -- English, Irish, Scottish, Welsh.
Heterosexual women. (OCoLC)fst00955786
American fiction. (OCoLC)fst00807048
English fiction. (OCoLC)fst00910817
Feminist literary criticism. (OCoLC)fst00922779
Heterosexuality in literature. (OCoLC)fst00955794
Chronological Term 2000 - 2099
Genre/Form Electronic books.
Electronic books.
Criticism, interpretation, etc. (OCoLC)fst01411635
Other Form: Print version: Carroll, Rachel. Rereading Heterosexuality : Feminism, Queer Theory and Contemporary Fiction. Edinburgh : Edinburgh University Press, ©2012 9780748639557
ISBN 9780748649082 (electronic bk.)
0748649085 (electronic bk.)
9781474429818 (electronic bk.)
1474429815 (electronic bk.)
1322980632 (ebk.)
9781322980638 (ebk.)
9780748649280
074864928X
9780748639557
0748639551
9780748649273
Standard No. AU@ 000055815800
CHNEW 000987484
CHVBK 509473180
DEBBG BV040874681
DEBBG BV043774052
DEBSZ 472757407
GBVCP 1003704344
GBVCP 896610330
NZ1 14539107
UKMGB 017740232

 
    
Available items only